Analysis of Neuroelectromagnetic Problems via Subspace Decomposition Imaging and Inverse Algorithm : 부분공간분해영상법 및 역알고리즘을 이용한 신경전자기 문제 해석

Abstract

뇌자도는 뇌 안쪽에 존재하는 뉴런의 조합에 의해 생성되는 약한 전자기장을 비침습적으로 측정할 수 있는 생물의학적인 기법이다. 신경전자기신호원 해석의 주요 목표는 외부에서 측정된 전자기장을 이용해서 신호원 활동의 기능적 정보를 제공하기 위해 특정시점에서의 신호원 분포와 위치를 파악하는 것이다. 이 문제는 부가적인 제안조건이 주어지지 않으면 유일한 신경전자기신호원을 복원할 수 없는 역문제의 일종이다. 본 논문에서는 정확하게 신호원을 복원할 수 있는 다양한 제안조건과 기법들을 소개하고 새로운 기법들을 제안하였다.

잡음이 수반된 측정치를 이용해 신호원을 복원하는 경우 최적의 정규변수를 추정해야 하는데 이 과정에서 널리 사용되고 있는 일반교차평가법(GCV)과 L-curve방법을 비교, 분석하였다. 일반교차평가법은 센서잡음이 높은 경우에 정규변수를 정확히 추정하였고 L-curve 방법은 신호원잡음이 높은 경우에 GCV보다 정규변수를 정확히 추정한다는 결과를 얻었다.

뇌 안쪽에 위치한 연결성이 있는 신경전자기신호원 활동을 정확히 복원하기 위해 개선된 역문제기법을 제안하였다. 신호원과 측정센서 사이의 민감유사도를 이용한 새로운 가중치 행렬 설계법을 제안했으며 이는 연결된 깊은 신호원의 특성을 복원하는데 효과적이었다. 시뮬레이션 결과 제안된 비법은 기존 방법보다 신호원 추정에 구체적인 정보를 제공했으며 복원정확도를 높일 수 있었다.

최근 신경전자기신호원의 연결성 분석에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 신호원의 연결성을 복원하는 기법에 대한 비교연구를 진행하였다. 선형추정법은 외부잡음에 직접적인 영향을 받으며 공간필터법은 잡음에 민감하지 않은 특성을 가지는데 본 연구에서는 신호원의 연결성을 정밀히 추정하기 위해 공간필터법을 발전시킨 새로운 기법을 제안했다. 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해 새로운 기법이 기존 방법보다 평균 정확도를 향상시키고 오차의 분산을 줄일 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 본 논문에서는 신경전자기신호원의 다양한 시공간적 변화를 추정할 수 있는 부분공간분해영상법(SDI)을 제안하였다. 신호원이 순간적인 변화를 가지는 성분과 안정적인 성분이 동시에 존재하는 경우 공간분해법을 통해 각각 추정하여 신경신호원의 분포 및 시간에 따른 변화를 복원할 수 있었다. 측정된 뇌자도 데이터의 잡음성분을 제거하거나 이를 고려해 신경전자기신호원을 복원하기 위해 부분공간분해영상법(SDI)을 이용했으며 신호원 복원 결과를 현저하게 향상시킬 수 있었다.

Magnetoencephalography (MEG) is a common noninvasive biomedical technique used to measure weak electromagnetic fields generated by some ensembles of neurons inside the brain with high temporal resolution. The main objective of neuroelectromagnetic source signal analysis is to accurately estimate the location, distribution of a neuronal signal at a fine time series resolution, and to provide functional information about source dynamics based on the outside electromagnetic field measurement. Since the widely recognized ill-posed problem of the neuroelectromagnetic source imaging, the source signal estimation is not unique unless some possible and reasonable constraints are imposed, and consequently various methods have been proposed in this thesis to obtain an optimal resolution by adding computationally tractable and biophysically plausible constraints to the source imaging algorithms.

The abilities of the generalized cross validation (GCV) method and the L-curve method for the determination of the optimal regularization parameter are studied and compared for the inverse algorithms of neuroelectromagnetic problems. The results verify that the GCV method is a better choice when the measurement noise is relatively high, and the L-curve method seems to be more effective when the source is mainly dominated by errors such as brain perturbation.

An improved inverse algorithm for precisely estimating the correlated neuroelectromagnetic activities in the deep source space is proposed. A novel weighting matrix building method obtained from the sensitivity similarity degree of the sensor array between the sources is presented, so as to enhance the property representation for the correlated deep sources. The results confirm that the proposed technique provides more detailed information for the source estimation, improves the result accuracy, and is physically more reasonable than the conventional inverse algorithms.

Recent studies on neuroelectromagnetic inverse problems have shown that a satisfactory understanding of source mechanisms requires to perform source connectivity analysis. This thesis studies inverse algorithms for reconstructing the source connectivity network. The results confirm that the noise effect for linear estimation algorithm is direct, while, for spatial filtering technique the effect is indirect. Linear estimation is advantageous for the connectivity reconstruction of high quality outside electromagnetic measurements, while, the benefit for the case of spatial filter is the low measurement environments. This thesis also proposes a modified spatial filtering algorithm to improve the source connectivity reconstruction by using the correlation gram matrix. The results show that the proposed algorithm can increase the reconstruction accuracy, decrease the error fluctuation and enhance the representation for profiles of the original source connectivity network.

Finally, this thesis proposes a subspace decomposition imaging (SDI) method for measuring a neuroelectromagnetic source signal. The SDI technique is based on spatiotemporal signal analysis from a matrix perspective that decomposes the source into low-rank and sparse components in a manner consistent with the underlying bio-mechanism in statistics. The SDI method can capture dynamic details in the source space that would sometimes be too weak to be recognized by conventional methods, but can also recover the stationary source signal contaminated by large brain perturbation. The results establish the feasibility of the SDI method for neuroelectromagnetic source signal measurement, with resulting solutions that provide substantial performance improvement over conventional methods. Moreover, noise suppression in MEG measurement is particularly challenging because it is difficult to remove the noise and preserve the information components in the MEG data. In this thesis, a novel noise suppression method, based on SDI technique, is also studied and applied to neuroelectromagnetic source estimation. The results show that the proposed method can significantly improve the estimation performance.