안드로이드 보안 강화를 위한 새로운 앱 마켓 시스템 : A Novel App Market System for Enhancing Security on Stock Android

Abstract

안드로이드 보안 취약점을 이용한 악성 애플리케이션의 수가 빠르게 증가함에 따라 안드로이드 보안을 강화하기 위한 여러 연구들이 진행되었다. 그러나 제안된 대부분의 기법들은 안드로이드 운영체제와 시스템의 광범한 수정을 필요로 하기 때문에 각 제조사를 통해 출시된 안드로이드 장치를 사용 중인 사용자들에게 적용될 수 있는 실용적인 방법은 아니다.

본 논문에서는 안드로이드 시스템 수정 없이 보안을 강화할 수 있는 새로운 앱 마켓 시스템을 제안한다. 제안하는 시스템은 각 애플리케이션 실행파일에 IRM (Inline Reference Monitor)를 삽입함으로써 악성 애플리케이션이 마켓의 검수과정을 우회하여 사용자 폰에 설치되더라도 사용자가 직접 애플리케이션의 동작을 감시하고 통제할 수 있도록 한다. 뿐만 아니라 제안하는 시스템은 경우에 따라 사용자에게 보안패치 (Security Patch)가 적용된 버전의 애플리케이션을 제공한다. 이러한 보안패치는 공격자가 애플리케이션 또는 운영체제 취약점을 이용한 공격을 할 수 없도록 차단한다.

제안하는 마켓 시스템은 안드로이드 실행파일을 재작성하고 재패키징 하기 위한 툴인 ADR(Android DEX Rewriter)을 제공한다. ADR은 오픈 소스 툴인 Apktool에 비해 빠른 성능을 가지기 때문에 많은 수의 애플리케이션을 효율적으로 재패키징 할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 적은 비용으로 기존 앱 마켓 시스템에 적용될 수 있다.

안드로이드 공식 앱 마켓에서 다운으로 받은 100개의 애플리케이션을 대상으로 재패키징을 수행하였으며 성공적으로 IRM이 애플리케이션에 삽입됨을 확인하였다.

As the number of malicious applications exploiting Android vulnerabilities has rapidly increased, a number of researches have been conducted. However, most researches on enhancing Android security require extensive modifications to the operation system or application framework, so they are not feasible for end users who use stock Android.

This thesis proposes a novel app market system that can enhance Android security without any modification of Android system. The proposed app market system grants users the ability to monitor and control installed application behaviors at runtime by inserting IRM (Inline Reference Monitor) into the application, even if the malicious applications are successfully installed on user devices circumventing the review processes. Moreover, in some cases, the proposed system provides users with an alternative application version to which security-related patches are applied such that we can prevent attackers from exploiting the operation system or application vulnerabilities.

The proposed app market system provide a tool, ADR (Android DEX Rewriter), that rewrites Android executable and repackages it much faster than Apktool, an open source tool for reverse engineering Android binary. So, ADR can efficiently repackage large number of applications relatively and be applied to existing app market systems at a low cost.