진로 미결정자의 진로불안에 대한 수용 및 회피기반 처치가 자아 고갈과 진로준비수행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 불확실한 진로결정 상황에서 불안을 경험하는 이들에 대한 수용 및 회피기반 상담처치가 진로 미결정자의 자아 고갈과 진로준비수행에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 실험 연구이다. 실제 불확실한 진로 문제로 불안을 경험하고 있는 이들을 모집하여 서울 소재 대학 53명의 대학생 및 대학원생을 대상으로 실험을 진행하였으며 최종적으로 48명의 결과가 분석에 활용되었다.

실험에 앞서 참여자들을 대상으로 사전에 종속 변인에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족, 진로결정 수준, 특성 불안, 정서반응을 측정하였다. 이후 진로불안을 유발하는 가상 시나리오를 제시하고, 자아 고갈에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 혈당량의 사전 측정을 실시했다. 이후 수용기반 집단에는 시나리오를 보고 떠오른 생각, 감정 등에 대해 글을 쓰도록 지시했으며, 반대로 회피기반 집단에는 시나리오를 보고 떠오른 생각, 감정 등을 억제하도록 준비된 노래 가사를 받아 적게 하였다. 수용 및 회피기반 집단에 각기 다른 상담 처치를 실시한 후에는 집단 별 자기 조절 자원의 소모량을 확인하기 위해 사후 혈당량을 측정하였다. 마지막으로 자기 조절 자원을 소모한 이후에 진로준비수행 수준의 차이를 살피기 위해 직업선택 과제를 실시하여 그 수행시간을 측정하였다. 또한 이때 연구 과정에서 참여자가 보이는 정서반응의 변화를 지속적으로 확인함으로써 자극과 과제가 적절히 기능했는지 확인하였다.

연구 결과, 회피기반 처치 집단은 수용기반 처치 집단에 비해 사후-사전 혈당량 평균치의 차이에서 유의미하게 큰 결과를 나타냄으로써 보다 많은 자기 조절 자원의 소모가 일어남을 확인하였다. 한편 직업선택 과제에서 회피기반 집단의 수행시간이 수용기반 집단에 비해 통계적으로 적은 값을 나타냈으나, 유의미한 수준에서의 차이는 보이지 않아 회피기반 집단의 진로준비수행 수준이 수용기반 집단에 비해 낮을 것이라는 가설은 검증되지 않았다.

이상으로 본 연구는 자기 조절 자원이라는 이론을 진로불안 상황에 적용하여, 불확실한 진로결정 상황에서 개인의 진로준비수행이 저하되는 현상을 새로운 관점으로 살펴보고 수용기반 처치의 유용성을 확인한 데 그 의의가 있다. 이 연구의 의의를 바탕으로 추후 연구에서는 표집의 대표성을 확장하고, 진로선택 과제의 제작 및 실시에 있어 보다 엄밀한 기준을 세우며, 단회적인 상담 처치의 한계를 극복할 필요가 있다.

This study is experimental research towards investigating the effect of acceptance-based and avoidance-based intervention, regarding the career anxiety that people experience making an uncertain career decision condition based on their ego depletion and career preparation behavior. The participants sample consist of 53 undergraduate and graduate students at S University based in Seoul. Data from 48 of the participants were used for analysis.

Before the main experiment, four pre-experiment tests (Intolerance of Uncertainty Scale, Career Decision Profile, Trait Anxiety, SAM) that can affect dependent variables were carried out. The main experiment began with exposing the participants to the virtual scenarios triggering career anxiety, after which the blood glucose levels that can affect the ego depletion was measured.

As an intervention, in the acceptance-based group, participants were asked to write about their thoughts and emotions experienced after reading the scenarios. Inversely in the avoidance-based group participants were asked to write a prepared song lyrics for suppressing any thoughts or emotions experienced after reading the scenarios. After a different counseling intervention on each group, a second blood glucose level test was carried out in order to check the difference in consumption of self-regulation resources by the groups. Lastly, to check a difference of career preparation behavior after consuming the self-regulation resources, all the participants were asked to select a career that they preferred and the time was recorded. Also, by consistently checking the changes in participants emotional reaction through the procedure, the functions of the stimuli and tasks were checked.

Results revealed that by demonstrating a significantly largely measured value of difference between second blood glucose level and the first blood glucose level, the avoidance-based group consumed more self-regulation resources than acceptance-based group. Meanwhile, the hypothesis that the career preparation behavior in avoidance-based group may be poorer than in the acceptance-based group, it did not manifest, failing to demonstrate any significant level-difference despite the performing time of avoidance-based group being lower than the acceptance-based group statistically

The significance of the study lies in the fact that applying a self-regulation resource theory to career anxiety situations, examining a declined career preparation behavior under an uncertain career decision making condition, and discovering a significance of acceptance-based intervention. On the basis of the significance of this study, in future studies, sampling should be expanded. On top of that, strict standards should be enforced for making and implementing a career decision making task and a limit of one-shot counseling intervention should be overcome.