은행구성원의 지점근무기간이 조직유효성 및 부패의향에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A study on the influence of bank members the working period of the bank branch on the organizational effectiveness and the corruption intention

국문초록

본 연구는 은행구성원의 지점근무기간이 조직유효성과 부패의향에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 통계적 검증을 수행하였다. 최근 금융 산업은 세계화, 정보화가 심화되면서 유사한 금융 서비스를 제공하는 은행들 간의 경쟁이 심화되는 방향으로 변화하고 있다. 이러한 은행 간 경쟁의 심화는 은행구성원의 역량이 어느 시기보다도 중요함을 의미하고 있다. 비록 최근의 은행 산업이 인터넷 뱅킹이나 스마트폰 뱅킹의 발달로 창구에 내점하는 고객이 줄이는 방향으로 가고 있지만 금융에 대한 중요한 상담이나 자금에 대한 중요한 의사 결정은 창구에서 이루어진다고 할 때, 고객과의 친분관계를 유지하여 실적을 증대하는 은행구성원의 개인적 역량은 어느 시기보다 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 한국 사회에서 수익성과 공공성이라는 두 측면의 조화를 추구하는 은행의 독특성을 연구의 초점으로 삼아 주된 연구대상으로 외환은행을 선정하여 연구를 진행하였다. 외환은행은 현재 시중은행으로서의 역할을 수행하고 있으나 창립 후 현재까지 다른 은행과의 합병을 겪지 않아 과거 국책은행으로서의 조직구조와 문화를 유지하고 있어 연구를 다른 기타 국책은행이나 공공기관으로 유추 적용할 수 있고 한국 사회에서 수익성과 공공성을 고민해야 하는 시중은행의 독특성을 설명하는데 적합하다고 판단된다.

본 연구에서 독립변수로 삼고 있는 지점근무기간은 이론적으로 조직적응에 기반을 두고 있다. 본 연구는 구성원이 조직에 들어갈 때 일정 기간 적응기가 필요하다는 점을 전제로 은행구성원이 지점에 근무하는 기간은 개인적 역량이나 전문성을 발휘하는데 있어 적응이 어느 정도 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 살펴보기 위한 변수라 할 수 있다. 즉, 본 연구에서는 은행구성원의 개인적 역량이 지점에 중요한 영향을 미친다는 점을 전제로 은행구성원의 지점근무기간의 지점 간 차이가 현 지점에서 은행구성원이 느끼는 조직유효성과 은행구성원이 금융사고에 어느 정도로 관여할 것인지를 살펴볼 수 있는 부패의향에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 조직적응에 대한 선행연구를 바탕으로 은행구성원의 지점근무기간이 조직유효성과 (+)관계를 보일 것이라는 가설을 설정하였다. 또한 부패의향의 경우 지점근무기간의 부패방지 목적을 고려하여 지점근무기간이 부패의향과 (+)관계를 보일 것으로 가설을 설정하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 독립변수인 지점근무기간과 종속변수인 조직유효성 및 부패의향에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 성별, 리더십효과, 지점성과 등을 조절변수로 선정하여 이들이 주요 변수에 조절효과를 보이는 지 여부를 검토하였다.

본 연구에서 제시된 가설검정의 결과로는 지점근무기간과 조직유효성과의 관계는 일부 지지를 하는 것으로 나타난 바, 지점근무기간과 직무만족의 경우 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났으나, 조직몰입도의 경우에는 근무기간이 길수록 조직몰입도가 높아지는 것으로 나타나 연구가설인 지점근무기간과 조직몰입도의 (+)관계를 지지하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 지점근무기간과 부패의향의 관계는 지점근무기간이 길어질수록 부패의향이 낮아지는 결과가 나타나 가설과는 반대의 결과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 성별과 리더십효과, 지점성과의 조절효과는 지점근무기간과 부패의향에서 성별 변수만이 조절효과를 보이고 리더십효과, 지점성과는 조절효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 조절효과와 관련한 가설은 성별이 지점근무기간이 부패의향에 미치는 조절효과만이 지지되었고, 나머지는 모두 기각되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점이 존재하는 바, 첫 번째로 지점근무기간과 부패의향의 관계에 있어 조직몰입도가 미치는 영향에 관한 것으로 본 연구에서는 지점근무기간과 부패의향과의 관계가 (-) 관계가 지지되었다. 이러한 결과는 일반적인 통념과는 다른 결과로 점근무기간과 부패의향 간 관계가 일반적인 생각과는 다르게 나타난 점은 지점근무기간과 부패의향 사이에 통계적으로 조직몰입도가 존재하는 것으로 생각해볼 수 있다. 두 번째로는 본 연구의 종속변수인 조직유효성과 관련하여 리더십효과가 큰 영향력을 행사하고 있는 것으로 나타나는 바, 이는 직무만족이나 조직몰입도 등의 조직유효성은 단순하게 조직적응의 측면에서 지점에 근무하는 기간 자체보다는 은행구성원간의 근무에 영향을 미치는 사람의 영향력이 중요할 수 있음을 보여주는 결과라 할 수 있다.

주요어: 지점근무기간, 조직적응, 조직유효성, 직무만족, 조직몰입도, 부패의향

This study was performed for statistical verification to examine on the influence of bank members the working period of the bank branch on the organizational effectiveness and the corruption intention. Recent financial industry is fierce competition among banks to provide the similar financial services in the direction of change, as deepening globalization, informatization. This deepening of inter-bank competition means that the capacity of a member bank means to be more important than a certain time. Although the recent banking industry is to go toward reducing the customer come to the branch window by the development of internet banking or banking by smartphone, considering of decisions for important financial advice or funding are made in the branch window, the bank members individual capacity to increase performance as maintaining acquaintance relations with customers is more important than a certain time. This Study introduces the research focusing the main subject of study, KEB as the bank uniqueness to pursue the harmony of two aspects like profitability and publicness in Korea society.

Although KEB carries out the role as a private bank now, since its foundation KEB doesnt go through merger and maintains the organizational structure and culture as public bank in the past and applies analogy other public bank and public institution and study on KEB is more suitable to explain private banks uniqueness about seeking profitability and publicness.

The working period as independent variable in this study is academically based on adjustment in organization. On the assumption for members to need adjustment when to enter the organization, the working period of bank members is the variable to explain how much adjustment influences to demonstrate individual capacity and specialty. On the premise for individual capacity of bank members has an important effects, this study verifies a hypothesis that the difference among branch influences organizational effectiveness and corruption intention.

Based on preceding research about adjustment in organization, this study verifies a hypothesis that the working period of bank members is the positive influence with organizational effectiveness. This study verifies a hypothesis that the working period of bank members is the positive influence with corruption intention regarding object of corruption prevention. Likewise, this study names sex, leaderships effect and branch performance as moderating variables.

The result of hypothesis verification is as in the following. It is supported a little relation with the working period of bank members and the organizational effectiveness. In case of the working period and job satisfection, it is nonsignificant but in case of organization commitment the longer working period, the higher organization commitment and it is supported the hypothesis. The relation the working period with corruption intention is indicated that the longer working period, the lower corruption intention. It is the reverse result in comparison the hypothesis. Among sex, leadership effect and branch performance, sex variable is only significant in case of the relation working period with corruption intention. In conclusion, the hypothesis on moderating effect is only supported by sex variable in case of working period and corruption intention.

This study has preview point as it follows. First, it is related with the influence of organization commitment between working period and corruption intention. In this study, the working period is supported the negative influence in the corruption intention. This result is different with the common idea. The reason that generates different result is due to the existence of organization commitment between working period and corruption intention as a mediate variable. Second, in regard to organizational effectiveness, leadership effect has a bigger effect on organizational effectiveness than working period. Such as the consequence is regarded as a result that leaders leverage is more important than working period itself in the organizational effectiveness such as job satisfaction and organization within the framework of aspect on adjustment in organization.