전봉준의 평화사상 : The Peace Theory of Jeon Bong-jun

Abstract

이 논문은 동학농민혁명 최고지도자 전봉준(1855-1895)이 농민혁명 과정에서 주장했거나 행동했던 내용에 나타난 평화사상을 고찰하는 것이 목적이며, 크게 네 가지 영역에서 이를 살펴볼 수 있다.

첫째, 1894년 3월 20일에 포고된 「무장포고문」의 보국안민 네 글자 안에 전봉준이 실현하고자 하는 평화사상이 들어 있다. 보국안민은 바로 부패한 조선왕조 지배체제 아래에서 신음하는 백성들의 생명, 생업, 생활의 안전을 도모하고자 하는 평화사상의 발로 그자체였다.

둘째, 전봉준은 동학농민군의 행동강령으로 4대 명의와 12개조 기율을 제정, 선포하였는데, 그것은 어디까지나 사람의 목숨을 해치지 않으려는 불살생을 목표로 하고 있었다. 바로 여기에 생명을 소중히 여기는 전봉준의 평화사상이 잘 드러나고 있다.

셋째, 전봉준은 동학농민혁명 이전의 교조신원운동 단계부터 일관되게 폐정개혁을 통한 정도의 일신 즉 정치 혁명을 주장하였다. 정도의 실신은 바로 정치적 평화 실현을위한 전봉준의 일관된 주장이었다.

끝으로, 전봉준은 만국공법을 지키지 않는 일본의 행위에 대해 만국공법을 준수할 것을 요구하기 위해 제2차 동학농민혁명을 일으켰다고 주장했다. 이는 전봉준이 만국공법에 근거한 국제평화의 실현을 추구한 인물이었음을 증명한다.

This article contemplates the pacifist thought of Jeon Bong-jun (1855- 1895), leader of the Donghak Peasant Revolution, as expressed through his statements and actions during the revolution, and has four main arguments.

First, Jeon Bong-juns peace theory which he sought to realize is contained in the phrase Boguganmin(promote national interests and provide for the welfare of the people) which he expounded in the Mujang Declaration issued on March 20, 1894. Boguganminwas the manifestation of a peace idea that promoted livelihood, occupational, and personal security for the subjects of Korea who were bemoaning the corruption of the royal Joseon rule. Second, Jeon Bong-jun proclaimed and enacted a four-point code of conduct for the Donghak Peasant Army which contained twelve orders, and the goal of this code was to ensure that no life was taken regardless of the circumstances. This shows the appreciation for the sanctity of life in Jeon Bong-juns peace thought. Third, Jeon Bong-jun had consistently called for renewing the path of politics from before the Donghak Peasant Revolution during the Gyojosinwon Movement. Jeon Bong-juns consistent argument for renewing the path of politics was to realize a political peace. Finally, Jeon Bong-jun stated that the Second Donghak Peasant Revolution was started to demand that Japan obey the laws of all nations which it had been breaking.