A Study on Zainichi Taiwaneses National Identity: Focusing on the Name Rectification Movement : 재일대만인의 내셔널 아이덴티티에 관한 연구: 정명운동을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 재일대만인이 가지고 있는 내셔널 아이덴티티에 대한 인식 회복과 재일대만인들이 해 왔던 운동의 영향이 향상된 이유를 밝히는 데 그 목적이 있다.

역사적으로 재일대만인들의 내셔널 아이덴티티는 국제적인 구조의 변화에서 받은 큰 영향 때문에 변이되고 있다고 믿어져 왔다.

그러나 최근에는 재일대만인의 내셔널 아이덴티티가 재일대만인들 가운데 점점 주류가 되면서 관련 운동도 역시 일본 정부가 지행하는 정책의 영향으로 인해 시민 레벨로부터 정부 레벨로 향상되었는데 정명운동을 그 전형적인 예로 들 수 있다.

본고에서는 정명운동의 과정을 전체적으로 살펴보는 것과 동시에 깊은 분석을 하는 것을 통하여, 재일대만인의 내셔널 이이덴티티에 관한 공유된 추구, 그리고 재일대만인과 현지 대만인들 사이에 존재하는 민주주의를 재일대만인들의 내셔널 아이덴티티에 대한 의식 회복에 있어서 두 가지 요인으로 생각한다.

이러한 예측이 가능한 경향을 실제로 영향을 미치는 현상에 적용하기 위하여, 본고에 있어서는 대만 정부의 관여와 일본 우익 세력의 간섭이 두 가지의 활동적인 힘으로 작용하고 있으며, 또한 외국인 불법 체류자를 방지하는 일본 정부의 계획과 새로운 제도의 시행이 재일대만인들이 정명운동의 영향을 향상시키는 데 좋은 시간적인 관점을 제공하였다는 입장을 취한다.

The aim of this thesis is to find out the reasons behind the revival of Taiwanese national identity consciousness among Zainichi Taiwanese and the upgrading of their movement influence. Historically their national identity is believed to have been shifting due to the great effect that they received from the international structure change. But in recent years the Taiwanese national identity is gradually becoming a main stream among Zainichi Taiwanese, and the relevant movements have also been upgraded from a civic level to a governmental level with influence on Japanese govern policies, with the Name Rectification Movement as one typical example. By taking a whole look of this movements process and making a deep analyzation, we find out that the shared pursuit of Taiwanese national identity and democracy between Zainichi Taiwanese and local Taiwanese are acting as two factors for the revival of Taiwanese national identity consciousness. To put this potential trend into a real influential phenomenon, we believe that: 1. the participation of Taiwan government and the intervention from Japanese Right-Wing forces are acting as two pushing power

2. Japanese governments plan on preventing illegal alien residents and the following releasing of new system provided a good enough time point for Zainichi Taiwanese to upgrade their movement influence