Revisiting Umuganda in Rwanda: A Study of Umuganda Policy and Its Limitations : 르완다 우무간다 정책의 효과 및 한계에 관한 연구

Abstract

2000년 폴 카가메 정부의 등장 이후 르완다는 정치경제사회문화적 붕괴를 초래한 1994년 르완다 학살의 상흔을 딛고 국가발전의 토대를 마련하기 시작하였다. 빈곤감소를 비롯하여 정치 권력의 분산, 민주화 및 인권보호, 대국민화해 등 당면한 국가과제들을 해결하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 정권 초기에 국민동원운동인 우무간다 정책을 공식적으로 채택하었다. 도입 결정 이후 약 10여년간 전국적으로 시행된 우무간다 정책은 성과에 대한 낙관적인 기대를 바탕으로 현 카가메 정부의 꾸준한 지지를 받고 있다. 하지만 사실상 전국민의 참여가 전제된 동 정책의 규모에 비해 보다 더 진지한 고민과 성찰은 전반적으로 결여되어 있다. 해당 논문은 우무간다 정책의 표면적인 성과에 가려 그간 저평가되거나 충분히 고려되지 않았던 한계점에 대해 분석하고자 하였다. 구체적으로는 효과성(effectiveness)과 효율성(efficiency), 형평성(equity) 등의 측면에서 동 정책의 한계점을 확인하고, 우무간다 정책의 본질적이고 구조적인 특성에서 비롯된 강제성(coerciveness)과 예측불가능성(unpredictability)을 근본적인 원인으로 지목하여 증명하고자 하였다. 본 논문은 카가메 정부 하의 우무간다 정책에 대한 종합적인 이해를 도모하고 향후 정책의 개선방향에 대한 주요한 논의점을 제공한다는 점에서 학문 및 정책적 의의가 있다.

This thesis explores contemporary policy and practice of umuganda, a mandated community work in Rwanda, with an aim to examine to what extent umuganda is contributing to national development of the country as a mid-term policy review. Kagame government has formulated several national agendas that involves key objectives of poverty reduction good governance and decentralization and reconciliation and nation unity. As a strategic instrument to reach these interrelated national goals, umuganda was reintroduced as a compulsory community work to Rwandan society and has been systematically supported by the government than ever. However, there are both lights and shadows in every policy. Challenges faced in current umuganda practice are often largely neglected and underestimated by the leadership, which may mislead umuganda policy as a whole in the future. This thesis, therefore, aims to draw lessons that can be learnt from the challenges found in current umuganda practice for ways forward. It reveals that contemporary umuganda policy largely lacks its effectiveness, efficiency and equity in its implementation and argues that its nature of coerciveness and unpredictability as the underlying problems should be addressed for more fruitful and sustainable outcome.