핀란드의 교육 거버넌스에 관한 연구 : 종합학교 개혁과 관련 정책사례를 중심으로 : A Study on the Educational Governance in Finland : Focusing on the Comprehensive School Reform and the Cases of Related Policies

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 교육의 수월성과 형평성을 모두 확보한 교육개혁의 성공사례로 주목받고 있는 핀란드 교육정책 중 종합학교 개혁 사례를 중심으로 사회경제적, 정치적 배경과 정책변동 과정을 살펴보고, 종합학교 개혁의 성공요인을 도출함으로써 우리의 교육개혁 추진에 대한 시사점을 얻고자 하는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 단일 사례연구 방법을 채택하고, 핀란드 교육제도와 교육개혁에 대한 다양한 문헌자료와 핀란드의 학교, 교육행정기관 방문 및 인터뷰 결과 등을 바탕으로 이론적 모형의 적용이 아닌 보다 구체적이고 실질적인 연구를 하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 종합학교 개혁의 역사적 변동 과정을 분석함에 있어 시대별 특징에 따라 1960년대 후반부터 1970년대, 1980년대, 1990년대 이후로 각각 나누어 변화 양상을 분석하였다. 또한, 종합학교 제도와 이를 구성하는 관련 정책 중 핵심요소라 할 수 있는 교육과정 및 평가, 교원, 교육행정체제 등을 중심으로 구체적 내용을 분석하여 정책집행 성공요인에 대한 시사점을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 핀란드에서 종합학교 개혁을 촉발시킨 주요 요인과 사회경제적, 정치적 배경을 분석하였다. 종합학교 개혁은 핀란드에서 사회변화에 맞게 낡은 시스템을 변화시키기 위한 것이었다. 경제적으로 핀란드는 1960년대 들어 이전의 농업경제에서 산업화국가로 변화하였고, 대규모 이농향도 현상과 함께 기존의 가치와 전통적 제도가 급격하게 변화하였다. 또한, 정부의 대규모 사회재정지출계획이 마련되는 한편, 경제성장을 위한 교육투자에 관심을 갖기 시작하였고, 유럽자유무역연합(EFTA) 가입에 따른 개방경제화, 대중매체 등을 통한 사회적 비판 및 정치적 표현 증대, 스웨덴과의 인적 이동 증가로 인한 스웨덴 선진 교육제도에 의한 영향 확대 등이 나타났다. 이러한 사회경제적, 문화적 변화와 함께 기존의 불평등한 교육체제를 사회평등의 이념에 입각하여 근본적으로 개혁해야 한다는 요구가 나타났다. 정치적으로 1960년대 좌파 연립정부가 구성되었고, 노동조합 운동도 강력하게 전개되어 정부에 대한 강력한 지지 세력으로 등장하였다. 이 같은 사회경제적, 정치적 배경 하에서 초등 및 전기중등 과정까지 모든 학생에게 동일하게 질 높은 기초교육을 제공하여 사회평등과 통합을 강화할 뿐만 아니라, 산업구조 변화와 경제성장을 뒷받침하는 것을 목적으로 하는 종합학교 교육개혁이 시작되었다.

둘째, 핀란드 종합학교 개혁이 어떻게 정책의 지속성과 일관성을 가지고 추진될 수 있었는지에 대한 변동과정을 분석하였다. 1960년대 후반과 1970년대 정책혁신으로 새로 종합학교 제도가 도입된 이후 지속적으로 일관성 있게 발전될 수 있었던 것은 1980년대 종합학교 정책에 대한 강화 및 확대가 이뤄지고, 1990년대 이후 소련의 붕괴와 경제위기에 따라 이뤄진 행정개혁 속에서 종합학교의 기본이념과 목적은 살리면서도 기존 교육체제에 대한 혁신을 이룬 결과라고 할 수 있다.

셋째, 핀란드 종합학교 개혁 추진과정에서 가장 핵심이 되었던 정책의 성공요인을 도출하기 위해 이를 추진한 집행조직 및 행․재정 지원체제, 종합학교의 교육과정과 평가 정책, 마지막으로 정책의 주체이자 대상이 되는 교원에 대한 정책의 구체적 내용을 살펴보고, 우리의 교육개혁 추진과정과 비교하여 분석하였다.

이상의 분석 결과, 핀란드 종합학교 개혁 정책의 추진과정의 여러 요인들이 정책집행의 성공요인으로 작용했다고 볼 수 있었다. 모든 사람들에게 양질의 기초 교육을 제공하겠다는 종합학교 개혁의 정책목표가 대부분의 국민들에게 바람직한 것으로 인식되었고, 특히 종합학교 개혁의 정책대상 집단이 될 수 있는 교원들이 개혁의 주체로서 적극적 참여를 할 수 있도록 하였고, 이를 통해 정책 추진의 광범위한 지지를 획득한 점, 종합학교 개혁을 위한 교원, 교육과정, 교육행정 및 재정지원 체제 등이 핀란드가 당면한 사회정책 및 경제정책과 정합성을 가지고 일관성 있고 명확하게 지속적으로 추진되었다는 점, 종합학교 개혁의 핵심 집행조직인 국가교육위원회가 전문가 조직으로서 우수한 역량에 대한 국민의 신뢰를 바탕으로 정부나 의회로부터 대폭적 권한 위임을 받아 협력적 거버넌스를 통해 책무성을 가지고 정책을 일관성 있게 수행했다는 점이 핀란드의 교육개혁을 수행하는 데 있어 성공요인이었다고 평가할 수 있다.

이상과 같이 핀란드 종합학교 개혁과 관련 정책을 분석하여 도출된 정책적 시사점을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 모든 사람들 위한 평등한 교육기회의 제공이다. 핀란드 공교육 체제는 모든 사람들에게 지역, 성별, 경제적 상황이나 언어, 문화적 배경 등과 관계없이 동등한 교육기회를 제공한다. 기초교육은 수업교재, 학교급식, 건강관리, 학교 통학, 특수교육 및 보정교육 등을 포함한 모든 교육지원이 완전히 무상이다.

둘째, 수준 높은 교사이다. 모든 교육 단계에서 교사들은 매우 높은 자격을 지니며, 헌신적이다. 교사가 되기 위해 석사학위가 필수적이며, 교사교육은 교육실습을 포함한다. 교직은 핀란드에서 매우 인기가 있고, 따라서 대학들은 가장 학습동기가 높고 능력이 출중한 지원자들을 교사준비생으로 선택할 수 있다. 교사들은 학교에서 독립적으로 근무하고, 충분한 자율성을 누리는 전문직이다.

셋째, 학습과 복지를 위한 개별적 지원체제이다. 학생들의 학습과 복지를 위한 개별적 지원은 교육체제 속에서 내재화되어 있으며, 이는 국가 핵심 교육과정 상에서 기본원칙과 가이드라인을 제공한다. 특수교육은 가능한 최대로 정규 교육과정과 통합되어 운영된다.

넷째, 사회와 교육체제에 깊게 뿌리내린 신뢰의 문화이다. 교육에 있어 신뢰의 문화란 의미는 기본적으로 교장과 학부모, 그들의 공동체와 함께하는 교사들이 학생들과 청소년들에게 최상의 교육을 제공하는 방법을 잘 알고 있다고 신뢰하는 것이다. 교사와 학교로 대표되는 공교육 체제에 대한 신뢰에 기초하여 고도의 자율성을 갖는 분권화된 교육 거버넌스가 잘 작동할 수 있었고, 핀란드 사회를 지탱하는 가장 기본가치인 정직과 신뢰에 근거한 부패 없는 투명한 행정에 의해 뒷받침되면서 교육제도 속에 신뢰의 문화가 확고하게 뿌리 내릴 수 있었다.

다섯째, 광범위한 사회적 합의에 기반한 지속가능한 교육개혁이다. 교육정책은 다른 사회정책과 깊게 관련되어 있으며, 사회경제적 배경 및 문화와도 연계되어 있다. 핀란드에서 교육은 모든 이를 위한 복지에 기여하는 공공선으로 여겨진다. 훌륭한 교육 거버넌스와 체제를 가지고 훌륭한 성과를 내는 핀란드 지식기반 경제의 발전의 핵심 요소는 종합학교 개혁과 같은 국가의 미래 방향과 관련된 주요한 의제에 대한 광범위한 사회적 합의에 이르는 능력이었다. 그 결과 핀란드는 이러한 광범위한 사회적 합의를 바탕으로 지속가능한 교육개혁 정책을 실행하고 유지하는 데 성공하고 있다.

결론적으로, 핀란드 교육은 사회정의의 실현 수단으로 여겨져서 공교육 전체가 이를 기반으로 유기적으로 연계되어 있고, 교육개혁 정책이 사회경제적, 정치적 및 문화적 발전단계와 정합성을 가지고 일관되게 수립․추진된다는 점에서 현재의 한국의 공교육 혁신과 교육개혁 정책을 수립․추진하는 데 유의미한 정책적 시사점을 준다.

주요어 : 핀란드 교육, 종합학교, 교육개혁, 교육 거버넌스, 정책 성공요인

This study aims to suggest the policy implications for pushing ahead with the future educational reform in Korea by examining the socioeconomic/political backgrounds and process of policy change of the Finnish comprehensive school reform, which has been paid attention as a successful case of educational reform that has secured both excellence and equity of education, and by finding out the success factors of Finnish educational reform.

In this study, a single case study method was adopted, and it was conducted based on the results of school visits and interviews with experts of the education field in Finland as well as literature review of the various data on the Finnish education system and educational reform in order to conduct a concrete and practical research.

In analyzing the historical change of the comprehensive school reform, 3 phases of the reform(from the late 1960s to the 1970s, the phase in the 1980s, and after the 1990s) were respectively examined in terms of their periodic characteristics. In addition, I analyzed the concrete contents of Finnish national curriculum and evaluation, teachers and educational administrative system which are core elements of the comprehensive school system and related policies, and suggested implications for success factors of policy implementation.

The main results of this study are as follows.

First, I analyzed the major factors and the socioeconomic and political backgrounds that triggered the comprehensive school reform in Finland. The purpose of comprehensive school reform was to innovate the old system to accommodate the changes of Finnish society. Economically, in the 1960s, Finland shifted from an agrarian-based to an industrialized economy, and the traditional values ​​and institutions were changed dramatically with the phenomenon of massive rural exodus and urban concentration of population.

In addition, the government began to pay attention to education investment for economic growth while preparing a large scale social financing expenditure plan. Also, Finnish economy became an open economy due to the joining into the European Free Trade Association(EFTA) and there were increase of social criticism and political expression through mass media, and the Swedish advanced educational system was growing its domestic influence in Finland because of increase of emigration to Sweden. Because of these socioeconomic and cultural changes, there was demand for fundamental reform of the existing unequal educational system based on ideology of social equality.

Politically, the leftist coalition government was established in the 1960s and also the trade union movement were actively developed and became a strong support forces for the government.

In this socioeconomic and political context, Finnish comprehensive school reform began in order to support industrial structure change and economic growth as well as to strengthen social equality and integration by providing all students from primary and lower-secondary schools with the same high-quality basic education.

Second, it was examined how the comprehensive school reform in Finland was carried out with the continuity and consistency of policy.

Since the introduction of the comprehensive school system as policy innovation in the late 1960s and 1970s, it could have been consistently developed because there were strengthening and expansion of the comprehensive school reform policy in the 1980s. Especially, the comprehensive school policy could be consistent and continuous because the educational system was totally innovated while preserving the basic ideology and purpose of the comprehensive school in accordance with wide administrative reforms which were made in the situations of the collapse of the Soviet Union and the economic crisis in the 1990s.

Third, I examined closely not only the executive organization, the administrative and financial system, the national curriculum and evaluation policy of the comprehensive school but also the policies for teachers who are regarded as both target group of policy and the subject of policy in order to derive the critical factors of the successful policy implementation from the process of the Finnish comprehensive school reform. After that, the characteristics of Finnish educational reform and the policy process were compared with those of Korea.

As a result of the above analysis, it can be concluded that various factors in the process of the comprehensive school reform have contributed to the success of the policy implementation. The first success factor is that it was recognized that the policy purpose of comprehensive school reform to provide excellent basic education to all was desirable for most people. Especially, the second factor is that teachers who could be target group of comprehensive school reform participated actively as the subject of the educational reform and they could support widely for policy implementation.

The third factor is that the policies of teachers, curriculum, educational administration and financial support system for the comprehensive school reform were consistently and clearly implemented in alignment with the social and economic policies in Finland. It is also evaluated as the important success factor that Finnish National Board of Education(FNBE) which was empowered by the ministry and the parliament based on people's trust about their excellent competences as the educational experts, has implemented the policies with responsibility and sustainable leadership.

The policy implications of Finland comprehensive school reform and related policies are as follows.

First, it is the equal educational opportunities for all. The Finnish public education system provides everyone with equal educational opportunities regardless of region, gender, socioeconomic state, mother tongue and cultural background. Basic education is completely free of all educational support including teaching materials, school meals, health care, school transportation, special education and remedial education.

Second, it is a excellent teacher. At all educational stages, teachers are highly qualified and dedicated. Finnish teachers need to master degree of education, and teacher education in Finland includes a lot of teaching practices. Teaching is very popular job in Finland, so universities can select the most motivated and talented applicants as teachers. Teachers are professionals who can work independently in the school with sufficient autonomy.

Third, it is an individual support system for learning and welfare. Individual support for students' learning and well-being is internalized within the educational system, which provides basic principles and guidelines in the core curriculum. Special education is integrated with the regular curriculum as much as possible.

Fourth, the culture of trust has deeply taken root in Finnish society and education system. The culture of trust in education means that people believe teachers sharing together with principals, parents, and their communities can know very well how to provide the best education for students and youth. On the basis of trust in the public educational system represented by teachers and schools, decentralized educational governance with high autonomy could work properly. In addition, the culture of trust is firmly rooted in the educational system in Finland because it has been supported by the transparent administration without corruption based on honesty and trust which is the basic value to sustain Finnish society.

Fifth, it is sustainable educational reform based on extensive social consensus. Educational policies are deeply related to other social policies and are linked to socioeconomic backgrounds and culture. In Finland, education is regarded as a public good that contributes to the welfare for all. A key element in the development of the Finnish knowledge-based economy, with its excellent educational governance and admirable educational system, was its ability to reach a broad social consensus on significant agendas related to the future direction of the country, such as comprehensive school reform. As a result, Finland has succeeded in implementing and maintaining sustainable education reform policies based on this broad social consensus.

In conclusion, Finnish education is regarded as a means of social justice, so that all of the public education system is closely connected to one another based on such a principle, and educational reform policy is consistently established and carried out in coherence with socioeconomic, political and cultural development stages of Finland. It provides meaningful policy implications for establishing and implementing the public education innovation and educational reform in Korea.

keywords : Finnish education, comprehensive school, educational reform, educational governance, factor of successful polic