The Safety of Failure in Different Cultures: Cognitive, Motivational, and Social Effects of Psychological Safety on Team Creativity

다양한 문화권에서의 실패에 대한 존중: 집단의 심리적 안정감(Team psychological safety)의 집단 창의성에 대한 인지 측면, 동기부여 측면, 및 사회적 측면의 영향력

Team climate is known to be a critical factor affecting team creative performance.

In this paper, I examine the effect of team psychological safety on team creative performance in various team climate situations. Team psychological safety is defined as the shared belief that [a] team is safe for interpersonal risk taking (Edmondson, 1999). I examine the underlying mechanisms by which team psychological safety affects cognitive, motivational, and social processes at both the individual and team levels, and how these mechanisms affect overall team creative performance. In addition, I examine culture as a moderator of these relationships. This will contribute to our understanding of how different cultures affect creative performance, as well as the importance of considering the cultural background of teams in a global economy when constructing team climates.

집단 문화(team climate)는 집단의 창의성에 영향을 주는 핵심 요소로 알려져 있다. 이 논문은 집단 문화 중 하나인 집단의 심리적 안정감 (team psychological safety)이 집단의 창의성에 어떠한 영향을 주는지에 대한 제언을 한다. 집단의 심리적 안정감은 대인관계에서 발생할 수 있는 리스크를 감수할 수 있는 심리적 안정감에 대한 집단 내 공유된 신뢰도를 의미한다(Edmondson, 1999). 이 논문은 집단의 심리적 안정감이 개인 및 집단 수준에서 인지, 동기부여, 및 사회적 측면에서 어떠한 영향을 주는지에 대한 내재된 원리를 분석하고, 궁극적으로 이러한 변화들이 집단의 창의성에 어떤 영향을 주는지에 대해 제언한다. 또한, 이러한 관계성에서 서로 다른 민족문화가 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 제언한다. 이 논문은 집단의 심리적 안정감에 대한 심도있는 고찰을 통해 특히, 서로 다른 문화가 어떻게 창의성에 영향을 주는지, 또한 더 나아가 글로벌화 시대에 집단의 문화를 구성하는데 있어서, 서로 다른 문화 배경을 이해하는 것이 얼마나 중요한지에 대한 문제제기를 한다.