Multi-wavelength MEMS Optrode Array for in vivo Optogenetics : 생체 내 광유전학을 위한 다 파장 MEMS 광탐침 어레이 개발에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this research, a new type of multi-wavelength LED (Light Emitting Diode)-based optical neural implant for optogenetic modulation of genetically targeted cells in the brain has proposed. The device is largely divided into two parts, the reusable part and the disposable part. The reusable part is consisted of control electronics with a conventional multi-wavelength LED. The disposable part is comprised with monolithically fabricated microlens array on a silicon die and a manually assembled optical fiber array. Both parts are covered by 3-D printed housing and can be intentionally separated and assembled by snap fit structure. Measured irradiance is 3.35 mW/mm2 at dominant wavelength 469 nm and 0.29 mW/mm2 at a dominant wave length 590 nm respectively, when the applied alternating current is 80 mA. The light induced temperature rising is measured and satisfied with the U.S. FDA and IEC standards in all the tested conditions. Also, at 2 mm distance from the fiber tips, over 90 % of the relative light intensity is maintained. In the in vivo animal test, the neural activities of a transgenic mouse, expressing Channelrhodopsin-2, are measured and increased more than double when the device is illuminating the light to the targeted brain area compared to the activities when the device is turning off. Furthermore, through the behavior test with the mouse, the device proves that it can successfully deliver the light and properly stimulate target area, and also, measured results shows that the delivered light can drive the cortical neurons and effect to percept of the mouse. Consequently, the developed device can be applicable to optogenetics application.

본 연구에서는, 광 유전학 연구를 위한 새로운 형태의 다중 파장 발광 다이오드 (LED) 기반 광학 신경 인터페이스가 제안 되었다. 이 장치는 크게 재사용 가능한 부분과 일회용 부분으로 나뉘어 진다. 재사용 가능한 부분은 기존의 상용화된 다중 파장 발광 다이오드 (LED)가 결합된 전자 제어 장치로 구성되며, 일회용 부분은 초소형 정밀기계 기술을 이용하여, 제작과정에서 일체형으로 제작된 마이크로 렌즈 어레이와, 수동으로 결합된 광섬유 어레이가 배열 되어 있는 실리콘 시편으로 구성되어 있다. 두 부분 모두 3D 프린터를 이용해서 제작된 하우징에 결합 되어 있으며, 결합 부위에 걸쇠 구조를 가지고 있어 조립과 분리가 용이하도록 제작 되어있다. 측정된 빛강도는 인가 전류가 80 mA 일 때 469 nm 에서 3.35 mW/mm2 이고, 590 nm 에서 0.29 mW/mm2로 측정 되었다. 광원에서부터 열전달에 의한 광섬유 끝단의 온도 변화를 측정하였고, 모든 시험 조건에서 미국의 FDA 및 IEC 표준을 만족 하는 결과를 얻었다. 또한 광섬유 끝단으로부터 2 mm 거리까지 상대 광도의 약 90 % 이상이 유지되었다. 생체내 동물 실험에서 뉴런의 표면에 Channelrhodopsin-2를 나타내는 유전자 변이 생쥐의 신경활동을 측정하였고, 개발된 장치를 이용해서 대상 영역에 빛을 전사 하였다. 대상 영역의 뉴런 활동이 빛을 전사 하지 않았을 경우와 비교 하였을 때, 두 배 이상 증가하였고, 또한 쥐의 행동 실험을 통해 제작된 장치가 대상 영역으로 성공적으로 빛을 전달하고, 충분하게 뉴런 활동을 자극할 수 있다는 것을 확인 하였다. 측정된 결과는 전달된 빛이 뇌의 피질 부위의 뉴런을 자극하고 쥐의 지각적인 부분에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 결과적으로, 개발된 장치는 광유전학 연구에 적용 가능함을 확인 하였다.