Statistical approaches to characterize relations between environmental conditions and groundwater quality : 지하수 수질과 환경적인 조건의 상관성에 대한 통계적 접근

Abstract

지하수는 땅 속을 천천히 이동하며 물과 암석 사이의 상호작용을 통해 많은 미네랄을 함유한다. 따라서 지하수는 그 지역의 지질학적인 특징을 반영하며, 지하수 수질의 특징은 지역에 따라 다른 분포를 띈다. 이 연구의 주된 목적은 먹는 샘물에 적합한 지하수를 산출하는 지질학적인 특징을 찾는 것이다. 먼저 횡성 지역의 지하수의 특징을 파악하기 위해 다변량 분석을 시행했다. 다변량분석에는 8개 주요 이온을 이용했다(Na, K, Ca, Mg, SO4, NO3, Cl, HCO3). 먼저 주성분분석을 이용한 결과 8개 이온의 상관성이 3개의 주요 주성분으로 해석 가능했기 때문에, 변수를 8개에서 3개로 줄였다. 이 세가지 주성분을 이용하여 요인 분석을 시행하여 각 주성분과 이온과의 상관성 분석을 통해 각 주성분의 의미를 알 수 있었다. 첫번째 주성분은 인공적인 오염원을 지시했고, 두번째 주성분은 탄산염 광물을 지시했고, 세번째 주성분은 나트륨과 중탄산염을 지시했다. 요인 분석을 통해 얻은 주성분의 score를 값으로 하는 새로운 행렬을 입력 변수로 하여 k-평균 군집 분석을 시행한 결과, 횡성 지역의 데이터는 4개의 군집으로 분류할 때 가장 잘 해석되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 각 군집의 주성분 값을 비교하여 군집의 특성을 파악할 수 있었다. 군집 1, 3 그리고 4는 상대적으로 덜 오염된 군집이었으며, 군집 2는 오염된 군집이었다. 군집 1은 탄산염 광물이 가장 풍부했고, 군집 4는 나트륨이 풍부했으며, 군집 3은 전반적인 이온 농도가 가장 낮은 군집으로 군집들 중 가장 먹는 샘물에 적합한 군집이었다. 이러한 군집 분석 방법은 물 고유의 수질 특성을 분석하고 이해하는데 적합한 방법이지만, 환경적인 변수를 입력 변수로 분석하기는 적합하지 않았다. 다변량분석은 수질 데이터를 얻을 수 있는 기존 관정 중에서 먹는 샘물에 적합한 관정을 찾는 방법에는 적합하다. 환경적인 변수와 수질의 관계를 이해하기 위해서 새로운 분석 방법을 필요로 했고, 본 연구에서는 연관 규칙을 사용하였다. 연관 규칙은 데이터 마이닝 방법 중 하나로, 연관 규칙을 이용하여 관정이 없는 타겟 지역에서 먹는 샘물에 적합한 물이 산출될 확률이 높은 곳을 찾을 수 있다. 횡성 지역의 수질, 관정의 심도, 지질, 토지이용도, 경사도의 다섯가지 변수를 연관 규칙의 입력 변수로 사용하였다. 그 결과, 총 1186개의 연관 규칙이 있었으며, 규칙의 조건부와 결과부 중 결과 부분이 먹는 샘물에 적합한 수질을 지시하는 연관 규칙은 42개가 있었다. 연관 규칙을 판단하는 세가지 측도를 이용하여, 가장 먹는 샘물에 적합한 물을 산출하는 조건은 편마암, 숲, 가파른 경사도 세가지 조건일 때였다. 횡성에서의 연관 규칙 결과를 검증하기 위해 전국의 1269개 데이터를 이용하여 연관 규칙을 시행하였다. 수질, 지질, 심도의 세가지 데이터를 입력 변수로 사용했다. 전체 90개의 연관 규칙이 있었으며, 그 중 먹는 샘물에 적합한 결과에 대한 연관 규칙은 8개가 있었다. 먹는 샘물에 적합한 물이 산출될 확률이 높은 환경적인 변수는 편마암, 얕은 심도의 조건이었다.

Groundwater moves very slowly and has plenty of minerals through water-rock interaction. Because groundwater reflects geological features, distribution of water properties would be significantly different each region. The main purpose of this study is to specify geological conditions producing the groundwater that is suitable for drinking. First of all, multivariate analysis was conducted to classify the groundwater into groups in Hoengseong area. Eight major ions of Na, K, Ca, Mg, SO4, NO3, Cl, and HCO3 were used for analysis. Result of principal component analysis for reducing variable, 3 components were enough for the analysis of whole data of 8 ions. First factor represented artificial contamination, second factor was abundance of carbonate minerals, and third factor was rich in sodium and bicarbonate. Using these 3 factors, the data were classified into 4 clusters by k-means cluster analysis. Properties of each cluster were explained by comparing with 3 factors. Cluster 1, 3, and 4 were less polluted groups and cluster 2 was significantly polluted. Cluster 1 was rich in carbonate minerals and cluster 3 was the lowest concentration of all ions and most suitable for drinking. Clustering analysis is proper to understand specific features of groundwater itself, but difficult to find out influence of environmental variables. And multivariate analysis would be a valid way to find clean water from the existing wells. To understand relations between water quality and environmental conditions, association rules were used. Association rule method could be a data mining method to find a new location where clean water would be produced from target area. Five variables of water quality, depth of the well, geological rock, land use and slope gradient of the location were used for association rules in Hoengseong area. There are total 1186 rules, and 42 rules related with water quality that is suitable for drinking as result (right hand side of the rule). By three measures, there was highest probability on gneiss, forest, and steep slope area as conditions for suitable for drinking water as results. To verify the result of association rules in Hoengseong, association rule analysis was conducted again with national level of 1269 data. There were 3 variables of water quality, geology, and depth. There were total 90 rules, and 8 rules related with water quality of suitable for drinking as result (right hand side of the rule). The highest probability was on gneiss and shallow depth as conditions and suitable for drinking water as results.