Continuum Robot for Non-Vascular Intervention : 비혈관 중재시술을 위한 연속체 로봇

Abstract

비혈관 중재 시술은 양성 및 악성 종양 (암)의 표적 치료, 배액, 관 삽입 임플란트, 협착 된 기관에서의 스텐트 삽입 및 고주파 열 치료와 같은 다양한 시술에 사용되고 있다. 최근 위장관에서의 스텐트 삽입은 빠른 병증 완화 효과, 비침습성, 국소 마취 등의 장점 때문에 장 폐쇄 질환의 효과적인 치료법으로 대두되고 있다. 스텐트는 주로 양성 종양 또는 암 수술의 합병증에 의해 좁아진 관상 장기에 삽입되어 이를 영구적으로 확장시키기 위한 목적으로 사용된다.

비혈관 장기에 대한 스텐트 거치는 중재 시술을 통해 수행된다. 위장관 중재 시술에서 스텐트 전달용 튜브는 자연 개구부 (입과 항문)를 통해 삽입되며, 연조직은 삽입 된 튜브에 의해 쉽게 변형된다. 따라서 위장관 중재 시술 시 삽입되는 튜브의 루프 형성, 복통, 궤양 또는 경미한 출혈과 같은 문제를 발생시킨다. 이러한 임상적 난제는 연조직과 삽입되는 튜브 사이의 굴곡 강성 차이에 의해 발생한다. 따라서 중재 시술 기구의 굴곡 강성은 위장관의 강성에 비해 너무 높거나 낮게 설계되어서는 안된다. 현재 비혈관 중재 시술에서는 의료용 튜브와 연조직 사이의 굽힘 강성 차이 제한을 극복하기 위해 다양한 강성을 가진 추가적인 튜브를 시행 착오를 통해 삽입한다. 그러나 중재 시술에서 여러 개의 튜브를 사용하면 시술 시간이 증가한다. 시술 시간의 증가는 형광 투시 장치가 사용되는 중재 시술의 특성상 시술자의 피로감 증대 뿐 아니라 시술자와 환자 양측에 대한 방사선 피폭량 또한 증가시킨다는 문제가 있다. 따라서 시술 시간 단축은 환자와 임상의 모두에게 중요하다. 그러나 위장관 중재 시술 기구의 기계적 및 기능적 특성에 대한 요구 사항은 아직 정량적으로 분석된 바가 없기 때문에 중재 장치의 설계 원리 및 적절하 기구의 선택은 시술자 개개인의 경험에 의존해왔다.

본 연구에서는 순응도 모델을 기반으로 하는 위장관 중재 시술 기구의 새로운 설계 원리를 제안하였다. 제안하는 모델은 위장관 중재 시술 시 연조직과 의료용 튜브 사이의 상호 작용의 본질을 추출하기 위해 정의하였다. 제안하는 순응도 모델에서 연조직과 의료용 튜브 사이의 다중 물체 접촉 거동의 복잡성은 굴곡부에서의 휨 강성, 곡률 및 유효 길이라는 변수로 단순화 되었다. 위장관 스텐트 시술에 최적화 된 튜브를 설계하기 위해 기존의 위장관 중재 기구들의 조합을 순응도 측면에서 평가하였다. 결과적으로 가변 강성 특성을 보유한 소프트 매니퓰레이터를 순응도 모델에 기반하여 설계 및 제작하였다. 소프트 매니퓰레이터는 위장관 중재 시술 중 높은 순응도를 유지할 수 있는 오버 튜브로서의 역할을 수행한다.

제안하는 순응도 모델을 통해 안전한 위장관 중재 시술을 위한 위장관 스텐트 전달 장치에 대한 요구 사항을 정량적으로 정의하였다. 이를 통해 제작한 소프트 매니퓰레이터는 기존의 의료 튜브의 크기와 강성 및 상부 위장관의 해부학을 고려하여 장기를 안전하게 통과 할 수 있는 크기의 유연 재료로 제작하였다. 제안하는 소프트 매니퓰레이터는 얇은 두께를 가진 튜브형 연속체 구조에서 2 자유도 조향을 달성하기 위해 와이어를 이용한 길항 구동 방식을 채택하였다. 소프트 매니퓰레이터는 위장관으로 삽입될 때 높은 순응도를 유지하지만 조향력만으로는 스텐트 삽입기가 본 구조물을 통과할 때 발생하는 힘을 억제하기 어려워 이를 해결하고자 일부 구조를 형상 기억 고분자 재료로 대체하였다. 개선된 소프트 매니퓰레이터는 형상 기억 고분자의 상 전이를 통한 강성 변화 특성을 이용할 수 있기 때문에 크기 변화가 없으면서 굴곡된 형상을 유지할 수 있어 스텐트 삽입기가 원하는 궤적을 따라 삽입될 수 있었다. 소프트 매니퓰레이터의 사용성을 높이기 위해 조향 핸들을 제작하였으며, 환자의 상부 위장관의 CT 데이터에 기반하여 유연 재료로 된 시뮬레이터를 제작하여 검증 실험을 진행하였다. 또한, in-vivo 환경에서 위장관의 강성을 측정하기 위한 장치를 개발하여 동물 실험을 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 도출한 순응도 모델은 비혈관 중개 시술 뿐 아니라 혈관을 포함한 다양한 시술에서도 의료 기구와 연조직 사이의 상호작용을 예측하고 평가하기 위한 지표가 될 것으로 기대한다.

Stent placement in gastrointestinal (GI) tract has emerged as an effective therapy for intestinal obstruction due to the advantages such as quick relief, non-invasiveness, and regional anesthesia. A stent refers to a medical device that can be placed in and expand a stenosed lumen permanently.

Stent placement for non-vascular organ is performed through the interventional procedure. In GI intervention, the tube for stent delivery is inserted through the natural orifice (mouth and anus), and the soft tissue is easily deformed by the inserted tube. Therefore, there are several issues such as loop formation of an inserted tube, abdominal pain, ulceration or minor bleeding during the GI intervention. All these difficulties are caused by flexural rigidity difference between the soft tissue and inserted tubes. For this reason, the flexural rigidity of the interventional device should not be designed too high or too low compared to the organ stiffness. To overcome the flexural rigidity difference limitation between the tubes and the soft tissue, the additional tubes with various stiffness are inserted by trial and errors. However, the use of various tubes in the interventional procedure increases procedure time. Increased procedure time affects not only fatigue to clinicians, but also the increase of radiation exposure to the clinicians and the patients because the interventional procedure requires fluoroscopic guidance. Consequently, shortening procedure time is important to both patients and clinicians. However, the current procedure time is dependent on skills and experiences of the clinicians. Moreover, the design principle and selection criteria for the interventional devices have never been quantified systematically yet in terms of engineering.

In this study, a new design principle of interventional devices which is based on the conformability model was proposed. The proposed model was built in order to extract the essence of the interactions between the soft tissue and the medical tubes during the GI intervention. As a result, a soft manipulator with variable stiffness was designed and fabricated on the basis of consideration of those conformabilities. The soft manipulator can play a role as an overtube which can maintain a high conformability during GI intervention.

In the proposed conformability model, the complexity of multi-body contact behavior between the soft tissue and the medical tube was simplified to the variables: flexural rigidity, curvature, and effective length of the curved space. Conformability in various combinations of conventional GI interventional devices was evaluated in order to design an optimized tube that can be used in GI stenting procedure.

Through the proposed conformability model, the requirements on a device for the safe GI intervention were defined. A soft manipulator with steering capability was designed and fabricated based on the conformability model. The manipulator was made of a flexible material of a size that can safely pass through the organ in consideration of the size and stiffness of the conventional medical tubes and the anatomy of the upper GI tract. The soft manipulator adopted a wire-driven mechanism with antagonistic pairs to achieve two degrees of freedom steering in the thin-walled tubular continuum structure. The soft manipulator maintained high conformability during tube insertion into the GI tract, however, it was difficult to suppress a straightening moment by the steering force during the stent introducer passing. To solve this issue, partial replacement in the soft manipulator was done by shape memory polymer (SMP). The improved soft manipulator with SMP can maintain the acute curve configuration during the stent introducer passing without size change. Since the variable stiffness characteristic through the phase transition of the SMP, the stent introducer can be inserted along the desired trajectory. A steering handle was designed and fabricated to improve the usability of the soft manipulator. Also, the phantom simulator was made of flexible materials based on the CT data of the upper gastrointestinal tract of a patient and conducted feasibility tests. In addition, a device for measuring the stiffness of the GI tract in an in-vivo environment was developed and an animal experiment was conducted.

The conformability model is expected to be an index for predicting and evaluating interactions between a new interventional device and the soft tissue in various procedures including vascular and non-vascular interventions.