Study on irreversible degradation mechanism of organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite materials by trapped charges : 간힌 전하에 의한 유무기 페로브스카이트 물질의 비가역적인 분해 현상 연구

Abstract

Organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite crystal has excellent photo-electronic properties, so it is used as various photo-electronic devices. In particular, organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells are expected to replace silicon solar cells because of their high efficiency and low production costs. The biggest problem of commercialization of organic-inorganic perovskite solar cell is low stability. There are various reasons for the lack of stability of the perovskite solar cell, but the most important reason is that the perovskite material is easily decomposed when light is irradiated in air. In addition, perovskite material is degraded by various factors. Therefore, it is essential to clarify the origin and decomposition process of irreversible degradation of perovskite materials to ensure long-term stability of perovskite solar cells.

First, the degradation of CH3NH3PbI3 (MAPbI3) material, which is most commonly used in perovskite solar cells, was studied. In the case of perovskite solar cells, efficiency, hysteresis, and degradation patterns were different depending on the electron transport layer. It is assumed that the origin of the degradation of the perovskite materials is charge because it is a characteristic occurred by the behavior of charges. To demonstrate the effect of charges, a corona discharge method was used to inject charges without light irradiation. The transfer of the charges injected by the corona discharge method to the perovskite layer was confirmed by using Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy (KPFM) and PL (Photoluminescence) spectroscopy. The perovskite material was decomposed under the conditions of the injected charge and water or oxygen. These results demonstrate that the trapped charges in the perovskite are the origin of the decomposition of the perovskite material. In order to analyze the theoretical decomposition mechanism of perovskite materials, the ab initio molecular dynamics (AIMD) simulation based on density functional theory (DFT) was carried out. As a result of the simulation, when the trapped charges were present, it was observed that the perovskite crystal collapsed by reacting with moisture or oxygen, but there was nothing happened without the trapped charges.

Second, the investigation of different composition of perovskite material and its degradation mechanism were studied. The crystal structure can be changed from tetragonal structure to a cubic structure by changing the organic cation or halide anion in MAPbI3 through the calculation of the goldschmidt tolerance factor. In the case of the cubic structure, the structural stability is superior to the tetragonal structure and high efficiency can be obtained. Therefore, the perovskite composition which has the cubic structure was investigated using CH((NH2)2)+ (FA+) organic cation instead of CH3NH3+ (MA+) organic cation and Br- halide anion instead of I- halide anion. As a result, we found the composition of MA0.6FA0.4PbI2.9Br0.1, which has an efficiency of 20.2% and superior stability to MAPbI3. This composition also was decomposed in the presence of trapped charge, but it showed high stability in oxygen atmosphere compared with MAPbI3.

Recently, FAPbI3 material, which has cubic structure, has been widely used because of its high light absorption properties and excellent light stability. However, since the stability of FAPbI3 material is also not sufficient for commercialization, the degradation mechanism of FAPbI3 material was studied. In the case of FAPbI3, it was confirmed that it rapidly changed from a cubic structure to a hexagonal structure under high relative humidity condition. However, when oxygen was injected under the light irradiation condition, it was confirmed that the crystal was decomposed into PbI2. This process was also confirmed by the corona discharge method and the AIMD simulation

유무기 복합 페로브스카이트 결정은 뛰어난 광전특성을 가지고 있어 다양한 광전소자로 활용되고 있다. 특히 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 높은 효율과 저렴한 생산 가격으로 실리콘 태양전지를 대체 할 것으로 예상된다. 이런 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화의 가장 큰 문제점은 낮은 안정성이다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성이 부족한 데는 다양한 원인들이 있지만 가장 중요한 원인은 페로브스카이트 물질이 쉽게 분해가 일어난다는 것이다. 페로브스카이트 물질은 공기 중에서 빛을 조사해주면 매우 쉽게 분해가 진행될 뿐 아니라 다양한 요인들에 의해 분해가 진행되게 된다. 따라서 이런 페로브스카이트 물질의 비가역적인 분해현상에 대한 근본적인 원인과 분해과정을 명확하게 밝히는 것이 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 장기 안정성을 확보하는데 반드시 필요하다.

첫째, 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 가장 많이 사용되는 CH3NH3PbI3(MAPbI3) 물질의 분해현상에 대해서 연구하였다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 경우 전자전달층(Electron transport layer)을 바꿔주는 경우 효율, 히스테레시스, 분해경향성 등이 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 모두 전하의 거동에 의해서 나타나는 특성이므로 페로브스카이트 분해현상의 원인이 전하일 것이라 추측하였다. 이를 증명하기 위해서 빛이 없는 조건에서 전하를 주입해 주기 위해 코로나 방전법을 이용하였다. 코로나 방전법을 이용하여 주입해준 전하는 Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy 와 PL을 이용하여 페로브스카이트 층으로 전달되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이렇게 주입된 전하와 수분 또는 산소가 있는 조건에서 페로브스카이트 물질이 분해되는 것을 확인하였고, 페로브스카이트 층에서 빠져 나오지 못한 갇힌 전하들이 페로브스카이트 물질의 분해에 핵심적인 원인임을 증명하였다. 보다 이론적인 분해 메커니즘을 분석하기 위해 Density functional theory(DFT) 기반의 ab initio molecular dynamics(AIMD) 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 시뮬레이션의 결과 갇힌 전하가 없으면 아무런 현상도 일어나지 않았으나 갇힌 전하가 있을때에는 수분 또는 산소와 반응하여 페로브스카이트 결정이 무너지게 된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, MAPbI3 가 아닌 다른 종류의 페로브스카이트 물질의 탐색 및 분해 현상에 대해 연구하였다. 골드슈미츠 팩터(Goldschmidt factor) 계산을 통해 MAPbI3에서 유기 양이온 또는 할라이드 음이온을 바꿔주면 결정구조가 정방구조에서 입방구조 변할 수 있다. 입방구조의 경우 정방구조 보다 구조적 안정성이 뛰어나고 높은 효율을 가질 수 있다. 따라서 CH3NH3+(MA+) 유기 양이온 대신 CH((NH2)2)+(FA+) 유기 양이온을 사용하고 I¬- 할라이드 음이온 대신 Br- 할라이드 음이온을 사용하여 입방구조의 페로브스카이트 조성을 탐색하였다. 그 결과 20.2%의 효율을 가지면서 MAPbI3¬에 비해 뛰어난 안정성을 가지는 MA0.6FA0.4PbI2.9Br0.1의 조성을 찾아내었다. 이 조성 역시 갇힌전하가 있는 경우 분해현상이 나타나는 것을 확인하였으나 특히 산소가 있는 경우 MAPbI3에 비해 압도적으로 높은 안정성을 보이는 것을 확인했다.

최근 FA 유기양이온만을 활용하여 입방구조의 FAPbI3 물질이 높은 효율과 뛰어난 광 안정성으로 많이 활용되고 있다. 따라서 FAPbI3의 분해현상 역시 연구를 진행하였다. FAPbI3의 경우 수분이 많은 조건에서는 빠르게 입방구조에서 육방구조로 변하게 되는 것을 확인 하였다. 하지만 빛을 조사해 주는 조건에서 산소를 주입하여 주면 결정이 분해되어 PbI2 형태로 변하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 과정 역시 갇힌 전하에 의한 효과임을 코로나 방전법과 AIMD 시뮬레이션을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다