Deep Neural Network Based Multi-Objective Dispatcher for Re-Entrant Manufacturing Lines : 재유입 제조라인을 위한 심층신경망 기반 다중 목적 함수 디스패처

Abstract

A re-entrant manufacturing line (RML) is a manufacturing line in which parts make several visits to the same stage before exiting the line. RMLs have intrigued interest in both academia and industry with the recent emergence of semiconductor manufacturing and thin film transistor-liquid crystal display (LCD) manufacturing lines. As small devices embedded with flash memory and LCD have grown in demand, relevant research effort has been motivated to date.

This thesis aims to propose real-time dispatchers (RTD) based on deep neural networks (DNN) that decrease flow time without deteriorating resource utilization at the bottleneck stage for real-world RMLs. Frequent re-entrant parts between multiple stages in RMLs make it challenging to achieve the dual goals of reducing flow time and improving resource utilization. To be more specific, the level of resource utilization can be kept high by simply providing a sufficiently large amount of work-in-process (WIP) to maximize throughput. On the contrary, an excessive amount of WIP leads to a longer waiting time for parts in the next operations, thus increasing flow time for the parts.

This thesis suggests new methods as follows. First, a discrete event based simulator (DEBS) and monitoring tool are implemented to generate training data and evaluate the performance of dispatching decisions. DEBS plays a role in imitating real-world RMLs and generating training data used for DNNs. The monitoring tool is in charge of presenting the state of an RML at the time of each dispatching decision being made. Furthermore, it also provides the ability to observe changes in various performance indicators over time.

Second, two deep neural network based RTDs with different decision-making processes are presented by the thesis. In the training phase, the proposed RTDs learn the preferences of each alternative when dispatching decisions are required according to RML data generated by the application of the developed DEBS. Then, in the real-time dispatching phase, RTDs perform dispatching decisions by considering intentional delays. A preferred alternative records a higher value as the dispatching decision is likely to reduce the parts waiting time and decrease the idle time of the resources in the bottleneck stage.

The thesis makes contributions and holds utilitarian significance in three ways. First, it developed a monitoring tool that allows users to investigate each dispatching decision. Second, the proposed approach is capable of generating training data used for DNNs by merely performing a simulation while using the developed DEBS that imitates real-world RMLs. Finally, the proposed RTDs are successful in decreasing flow time while increasing resource utilization at the bottleneck stage by factoring in intentional delays in RMLs.

재유입 제조라인에서는 하나의 제품을 완성하기까지 부품이 다수의 공정을 여러 번 반복하는 과정이 반드시 발생한다. 반도체와 액정 디스플레이 제조공정의 등장으로 재유입 제조라인은 학계와 산업계의 주목을 모두 받게 되었다. 최근에 플래시 메모리와 액정 디스플레이가 내장된 소형 전자 기기의 수요가 증가함에 따라 관련 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 재유입 제조라인의 병목 단계의 설비 가동률을 저하시키지 않으면서 플로우 타임을 감소시키기 위한 심층신경망 기반의 실시간 디스패처를 제안하고자 한다. 재유입 제조라인의 여러 단계에 반복하여 진입하는 부품들은 플로우 타임을 줄이고 설비 가동률을 향상시키는 두 가지 목표를 동시에 달성하는 것을 어렵게 만드는 주요인이다. 구체적으로, 산출물의 양을 최대화하기 위하여 충분한 양의 재공을 공급하면 설비의 가동률을 높은 수준으로 유지할 수 있다. 하지만 재공의 양이 지나치게 많으면 다음 공정에서 부품들의 대기 시간이 길어지므로 부품들의 플로우 타임이 증가하게 된다.

논문에서 제안하는 새로운 방법론들은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학습 데이터를 생성하고 디스패칭 의사결정의 성능을 평가하기 위해 이산 사건 기반 시뮬레이터와 시각화 도구가 개발되었다. 이산 사건 기반 시뮬레이터는 실제 현장의 재유입 제조라인을 모방하고 심층 신경망을 학습시키기 위한 데이터를 생성하는 역할을 담당한다. 시각화 도구는 디스패칭 의사결정이 수행될 때의 제조라인의 상태를 표현하는 기능과 시간의 경과에 따른 다양한 성능 지표의 변화를 관찰할 수 있는 기능을 함께 제공한다.

둘째, 서로 다른 의사결정 과정을 수행하는 두 종류의 심층신경망 기반 실시간 디스패처가 제안되었다. 학습 단계에서, 디스패처는 시뮬레이터에 의해 생성된 제조라인 데이터를 이용하여 디스패칭 의사결정이 요구되는 시점의 각 대안의 선호도를 학습한다. 그 후 실시간 디스패칭 단계에서, 디스패처는 의도적인 지연을 고려하여 디스패칭 의사결정을 수행한다. 이 때, 부품의 대기 시간을 줄이면서 병목 단계의 유휴 시간을 감소시킬 것으로 기대되는 대안이 높은 점수를 받게 된다.

본 논문의 기여와 실용적인 의미는 다음의 세 가지로 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 사용자에게 디스패칭 의사결정 분석 기능을 제공하는 시각화 도구를 개발했다. 둘째, 제안된 방법론은 실제 현장의 재유입 제조라인을 모방하는 이산 사건 기반 시뮬레이터를 이용하여 심층신경망의 학습에 사용되는 데이터를 생성할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 제안된 실시간 디스패처는 재유입 제조라인의 의도적인 지연을 고려하여 병목 단계의 설비 가동률을 높이면서 플로우 타임을 감소시킬 수 있음이 성공적으로 검증되었다.