Optimal Design and Economic Evaluation for Integrated NGL/LNG Processes under Lean Feed Conditions : Lean Feed 조건에서의 NGL/LNG 통합공정에 대한 최적 설계와 경제성평가에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 호주와 미국을 비롯한 국가들의 비 전통가스전 개발이 증가함에 따라 lean 가스필드에 대한 수요가 점차 증가하고 있으며 따라서 조성이 lean 한 조건하에서의 NGL 회수공정 및 LNG 공정에 대한 성능 및 경제성 재평가가 필요할 것으로 예상된다. 본 논문은 다양한 NGL 회수 공정과 액화공정 그리고 NGL/LNG 통합 공정에 대하여 HHV 스펙을 고려한 공정최적화 및 경제성평가를 진행하고 비교 분석하였다.

NGL회수공정은 네 가지 서로 다른 공정들에 대하여 다양한 lean가스조성 하에서 공정성능 및 경제성평가를 진행하였다. 그 중 ISS 와 IPSI 공정은 전통 feed 조건하에서의 대표적인 공정인 반면에 HHC separator 와 scrub column 은 장치수를 최소화하여 단순한 공정도를 가진 공정들로 feed 조성이 lean 할 경우 강점을 가질 것으로 예상되는 공정이다. 공정성능평가 결과 비교적 많은 장치를 사용하여 복잡한 공정도를 가지고 있는 IPSI 공정이 가장 좋은 분리효율을 가지고 있으므로 다른 공정들에 비해 가장 적은 재료비를 사용하였다. 그러나 상대적으로 높은 자본투자가 IPSI 공정의 전체적인 경제성에 더 큰 영향을 주었다. 가장 단순한 공정인HHC separator 공정은 다른 공정들 대비 가장 적은 자본투자비를 보였지만 상대적으로 좋지 않은 분리효율로 인하여 가장 많은 재료비를 사용하였다. 자본투자비용 및 운전비용 등 전반적인 경제성을 고려 했을 경우 ISS 공정이 feed GPM 값이 2.5로 근접할 때 가장 좋은 경제성을 보였고 scrub column 공정은 feed 조성이 일정하게 lean 할 경우 다른 공정들 대비 가장 좋은 경제성을 보였다. 이는 전반적인 경제성측면에서 봤을 때 조성이 일정하게 lean 할 경우에는 상대적으로 복잡한 ISS 공정이나 IPSI 공정보다도 scrub column 공정을 NGL 회수 공정으로 사용하는 것이 더 유리함을 보여 준다.

해상용 천연가스 액화공정의 경우 제한된 공간 및 안전성 등 원인으로 인하여 일반적으로 육상보다 더 복잡한 선정기준을 가지고 있다. 예를 들어 육상에서 최대 점유율을 보이고 있는 C3MR 액화공정은 상대적으로 많은 공간 필요 및 공정안전성에 영향을 주는 많은 양의 프로판 성분을 필요로 하고 있으며 이로 인하여 해양 플랫폼에는 실제 사용 된 경우가 없다. 본 논문은 해상에서 사용 가능한 하나의 N2 엑스펜다 공정, 두 가지 종류의 단일혼합냉매 공정 (SMR) 및 세가지 타입의 듀얼혼합냉매 공정 (DMR) 등 총 6가지 타입의 공정들에 대해 공정성능 및 경제성평가를 진행하였다. N2 엑스펜다 공정은 비가연성인 질소를 단일냉매로 사용하므로 플랜트 운전측면 및 안전성 측면에서 강점을 가지고 있지만 다른 공정들 대비 가장 좋지 않은 효율을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. DMR 공정은 두 개의 혼합냉매를 사용하므로 N2 엑스펜다 및 SMR 공정보다 더 좋은 효율을 보이고 트레인당 용량도 가장 크므로 상대적으로 큰 용량의 액화공정 선정에 사용가능하다. 반면에 상대적으로 많은 장치를 사용하므로 복잡한 공정도를 가지고 있고 따라서 가장 큰 투자비를 필요로 한다. SMR 공정은 N2 엑스펜도 와 DMR 공정의 사이의 공정성능을 보인다. 성능 및 경제성평가 결과 N2 엑스펜더 공정이 다른 공정들 대비 가장 낮은 효율과 수익성을 보였다. SMR 2 공정은 가장 적은 투자비와 payout time 을 보였고 DMR base 공정이 다른 공정들 대비 높은 액화효율을 보여주었고 따라서 가장 높은 수익성과 가장 적은 운전비용을 필요로 하였다. SMR 2 공정은 투자비측면에서 가장 좋은 경제성을 보였고 DMR base 공정은 상대적으로 복잡한 공정도를 가지고 있어 높은 초기 투자비를 보이지만 높은 액화효율을 가지고 있어 운전비용 측면에서 다른 공정들 대비 강점을 가지고 있으므로 해상용 액화공정 선정 시 프로젝트 상황에 따라 SMR 2 공정 또는 DMR base 공정을 액화공정 후보로 고려할 수 있다.

통합공정은 본 논문에서 제안 한 두 개의 최대한 장치수를 간소화 한 NGL/LNG 통합공정과 전통적인 통합공정을 feed 가 lean 한 조성 하에서 LNG HHV 스펙을 고려하여 성능 및 경제성을 비교 분석하였다. 액화공정 파트는 SMR 2 공정과 DMR base 공정을 각각 사용하였고 유전자 알고리즘을 공정 글로벌 최적화에 적용하여 공정 최적운전조건을 도출하였다. 공정 최적화 결과 제안 한 Case 1 공정이 전통공정에 대비 액화효율은 조금 낮았지만 NGL회수 공정부분 장치를 최대한 줄임으로 인하여 상당히 낮은 자본투자비를 보였다. 또한 전반적인 경제성 측면에서도 Case 1 공정이 가장 좋은 성능을 보여주었다. 액화공정에 SMR 를 사용한 Case 2 공정의 경우에는 비교 분석한 세 개의 공정 중에서 가장 낮은 자본투자비를 보였으나 운전비 측면에서 다른 공정들 대비 비교적 큰 차이를 보여 전반적인 경제성 측면에서는 좋지 않았다. 하지만 플랜트 운영기간이 15개월보다 짧을 경우에는 가장 좋은 수익성을 보여주었다. 그러므로 제안된 Case 2 공정은 플랜트 운전기간이 짧은 peak shaving 플랜트 또는 feed reservoir 수명이 짧은 해양플랜트에 적용하면 전체 투자비를 줄일 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 전체 수익성 측면에서 유리하여 NGL/LNG 통합 공정 선정 시 하나의 좋은 공정옵션으로 고려할 수 있음을 보여주었다.

In recent years, the demand for lean gas fields has increased due to the development of unconventional gas reservoirs in Australia and U.S. Therefore, the re-evaluation of natural gas liquid (NGL) recovery and NGL/LNG integrated processes under lean feed conditions are required. This dissertation performs process optimization and economic evaluation for the various representative NGL recovery, natural gas liquefaction and NGL/LNG integrated processes considering the liquefied natural gas (LNG) higher heating value (HHV) specification.

Four different NGL recovery process schemes were evaluated under various lean feed conditions. The ISS and IPSI (A company name who owns it) processes are the representative processes in the conventional NGL recovery feed conditions. On the other hand, heavy hydrocarbons (HHC) separator and scrub column schemes are the simplified processes which may have advantages for lean feeds. The results indicate that IPSI process requires lowest raw material cost due to high process efficiency. However, its high total capital cost offset its overall economic performance. The HHC separator scheme shows the lowest total capital cost because of a simplified configuration, but requires the highest raw material cost among the processes due to the poor separation efficiency compared with the other processes. ISS scheme shows best economic performance when the feed GMP value reaches 2.5. The scrub column scheme shows the best overall economic performance among the process schemes in the wide range of lean feed conditions. The results demonstrate that scrub column scheme can be seen as a good candidate of the NGL recovery processes for economically when the feed is in the considerably lean conditions.

An offshore platform has limited deck area different from onshore liquefaction plants. So the selection criteria for a liquefaction process is different compared to the onshore liquefaction processes. In this study, six types of liquefaction processes that applicable for offshore units were selected and analyzed both the process efficiency and economic performance. The six types of processes are a dual N2 expander, two single mixed refrigerant (SMR) and three kinds of dual mixed refrigerant (DMR) processes. The N2 expander process uses nonflammable pure nitrogen as the refrigerant that has advantages of safety and relatively simple operation. However, the liquefaction efficiency is the lowest one compared with the other processes. The DMR process includes two mixed refrigerant cycles that owns the highest liquefaction efficiency and per train capacity than the N2 expander and SMR processes. However, it has more complex process configuration than the other processes that normally used in the large scale liquefaction plants. On the other hand, the process performance of a SMR process is between the N2 expander and DMR processes. The results present that dual N2 expander process has the lowest process efficiency and net profit among the compared processes. The SMR process 2 shows the lowest capital expenditure and payout time. The DMR base case scheme indicates the highest profitability and lowest operating cost among the processes because of the highest liquefaction efficiency. The results show that both SMR process 2 and DMR base processes have advantages in terms of some aspects compared with the other processes.

The proposed two simple integrated NGL/LNG processes and a conventional LNG and NGL coproduction process were also investigated with consideration of LNG HHV specification under the lean feed condition. The SMR process 2 and DMR base cycles were selected for the liquefaction part and the genetic algorithm (GA) method was used for the process optimization. The results show that the proposed integrated process, case 1, has overall economic advantages compared to the conventional base case scheme. The capital cost reduced remarkably by simplifying NGL recovery part, and only a little loss of liquefaction efficiency (less than 1%). The proposed process case 2, which adopts SMR process 2 as the liquefaction process, shows the lowest total capital cost and best profitability when a plant operating time is less than a certain period. Therefore, it could be a good process option when a plant reservoir lifetime is relatively short such as some peak shaving plants and special offshore applications in terms of economic aspect.