The effect of tumor microenvironmental stress on malignant mesothelioma : 종양 미세환경 스트레스가 악성 중피종에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Compared to normal cells, cancer cells survive and acquire more aggressive phenotypes under hostile tumor microenvironment in which oxidative stress and tumor hypoxia are the most pervasive environmental stress. Human malignant mesothelioma (HMM) is asbestos-related aggressive cancer. The importance of tumor microenvironmental stress has been relatively overlooked and rarely studied in HMM progression. In the present study, we investigated the effect of oxidative stress and tumor hypoxia on HMM. Upon the addition of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) to HMM cells, epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) was markedly induced, as evidenced by upregulation of vimentin, SLUG, and TWIST1, and downregulation of E-cadherin. Treatment of HMM cells with H2O2 significantly upregulated the expression of stemness genes, such as OCT4, SOX2, and NANOG. Alteration of these genes was mediated via activation of hypoxia-inducible factor 1 alpha (HIF-1α) and transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-β1). Immunohistochemically, EMT-promoting protein TWIST1 was solely expressed to the nucleus of sarcomatoid cells in HMM tissues. Hypoxic conditions (2.2% O2) induced the expression of HIF-1α and HIF-2α in parallel with the upregulation of their target GLUT-1 in HMM cells. HMM cells under hypoxia showed more aggressive phenotypes regarding in vitro clonogenicity, apoptosis, drug resistance, and mobility and invasiveness. The enhancement of in vitro clonogenicity was mediated by upregulation of HIF-2α, OCT4, and CD44 in hypoxic HMM cells. Meanwhile, the expression of p-Akt and NOTCH1IC was not significantly altered in hypoxic HMM cells. On the other hand, cisplatin rapidly degraded HIF-1α and HIF-2α proteins, and HIFα expression was not detected in HMM cells during hypoxic conditions. Hypoxia-induced upregulation of Bcl-2 was shown to decrease apoptotic potential, and the increased ratio of Bcl-2 to Bax was suggested to mediate hypoxia-induced drug resistance in HMM cells. Hypoxia significantly promoted EMT in HMM cells, as evidenced by downregulation of E-cadherin, upregulation of vimentin, and acquisition of sarcomatoid HMM morphology. Mitochondria within HMM cells were hypothesized to be the potential candidate to overcome drug resistance arising from tumor hypoxia. The viability of HMM cells cultured under hypoxia (0.1% O2) was less affected by cisplatin treatment, compared to those cultured under normoxia. Hypoxia significantly inhibited cisplatin-induced apoptosis in HMM cells. HMM cells under hypoxia inhibited cisplatin-induced detrimental effects on ΔψM, redox status, mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) integrity, and ultrastructure of mitochondria. Hypoxia exhibited mitochondrial hyperpolarization and inhibited cisplatin-induced mitochondrial depolarization in HMM cells. The mitochondrial hyperpolarization by hypoxia was augmented by the addition of cisplatin. The hyperpolarized phase of mitochondria was not related to ATP production nor reversal of ATP synthase. The mitochondrial depolarization was not due to the opening of mitochondrial permeability transition pore in HMM cells. Hypoxia significantly inhibited cisplatin-induced mitochondrial oxidative stress and consequent damages to mtDNA and mitochondrial ultrastructure. Redox compartmentalization was observed within HMM cells cotreated with cisplatin and hypoxia. Long-term treatment of low dose ethidium bromide significantly depleted mtDNA in HMM cells. The mtDNA-depleted HMM cells showed a significant reduction in cell proliferation, cell viability, ΔψM, intracellular ATP content, mitochondrial ROS generation, and mitochondrial mass, compared to parental cells. The ρ0 HMM cells were demonstrated to lose their ability to induce hypoxia-induced drug resistance. Also, ρ0 HMM cells under hypoxia failed to mitigate cisplatin-induced mitochondrial oxidative stress. Taken together, our results clearly demonstrate that oxidative stress and hypoxia are a critical part of cancer progression in HMM. A control measure for oxidative stress and tumor hypoxia may be an effective therapeutic strategy to reduce the aggressiveness of cancer cells in patients with HMM. In addition, it can be concluded that mitochondrially encoded ETC subunits are the very core of mitochondria, allowing HMM cells under hypoxia to induce drug resistance. The present study is valuable to provide convincing evidence for the therapeutic potential of mtDNA targeting to overcome drug resistance arising from tumor hypoxia. Data presented in this study will also scientifically contribute to the understanding of molecular mechanisms for cell or organism adaptive response to hypoxic stress encountered during normal and pathophysiological conditions.

종양 세포는 정상 세포가 생존하기에 불리한 미세 환경에서 생존하며 고도의 악성도를 획득한다. 산화적 스트레스와 저산소증은 종양 미세환경에서 가장 만연해 있는 적대적인 미세환경요소이다. 악성 중피종은 석면 노출로 인해 발생하는 종양이다. 현재까지 적대적인 종양 미세환경과 악성 중피종의 진행에 대해 거의 연구가 되어 있지 않다. 본 연구는 산화적 스트레스와 저산소증이 악성 중피종에 미치는 영향에 대하여 조사하였다. 과산화수소 처리에 의한 산화적 스트레스는 악성 중피종의 상피간엽이행을 유도하였으며, E-cadherin의 발현 감소와 vimentin, SLUG, 그리고 TWIST의 발현 증가가 확인되었다. 과산화수소의 처치는 줄기세포능 유전자인 OCT4, SOX2, 그리고 NANOG의 발현을 유의적으로 증가시켰다. 이러한 유전자들의 발현 변화는 전사 인자인 HIF-1α와 TGF-β1의 활성에 의해 매개되었다. 특히, 면역조직화학적으로 TWIST 단백질이 간엽성 악성 중피종 세포의 핵에서만 발현되고 있음을 실제 악성 중피종 조직에서 확인하였다. 악성 중피종 세포를 저산소 (2.2% O2) 환경에서 노출 시켰을 때, HIF-1α와 HIF-2α의 발현이 유도되었고 HIFα의 타겟 단백질인 GLUT-1의 발현 또한 함께 유도되었다. 저산소증은 악성 중피종 세포의 시험관 내 군집 형성능을 증강시켰으며, 세포사멸 저항성을 증가시켜 약물 저항성을 유도하였고, 종양 세포의 이동능과 침습능을 향상시켰다. 저산소증에 노출된 악성 중피종 세포는 줄기세포능과 관련된 단백질인 HIF-2α, OCT4, 그리고 CD44의 발현을 유의적으로 증가시켰다. 한편, 저산소증은 p-Akt 와 NOTCH1IC의 발현에 유의적인 영향을 주지 않았다. 저산소 상태에서 항세포사멸 단백질 Bcl-2의 발현 증가가 확인되었다. Bcl-2는 악성 중피종의 세포사멸능을 감소시키는 것으로 보이며, Bax 대비 Bcl-2의 높은 비율은 저산소증에 의해 유도된 약물 저항성과 관련이 있었다. 한편, cisplatin은 HIF-1α와 HIF-2α 단백질을 빠르게 분해하였으며, HIFα의 발현은 저산소 상태에서 거의 확인되지 않았다. 저산소증에 노출된 악성 중피종 세포는 상피간엽이행을 유도하였으며, E-cadherin의 발현 감소와 vimentin의 발현 증가 그리고 간엽성 형태학적 변화를 통해 확인되었다. 저산소증에 의해 유도된 약물 저항성에 대해 미토콘드리아가 핵심적인 역할을 할 것이라는 가설을 설정하였다. 악성 중피종 세포를 저산소 (0.1% O2) 실험 조건에서 배양하였을 때, 대조군에 비하여 cisplatin에 대한 약물 반응과 세포 사멸이 유의적으로 감소하였다. 저산소증은 미토콘드리아의 막 전위, 산화환원, 미토콘드리아 DNA, 그리고 미세구조에 미치는 cisplatin의 해로운 영향들을 유의적으로 억제하였다. Cisplatin은 미토콘드리아의 탈분극을 유도하였고, 저산소증은 미토콘드리아의 내막전위를 증가시켰다. 저산소에 의해 유도된 미토콘드리아의 과분극은 약물이 처리된 악성 중피종 세포에서 더욱 증강되었다. 미토콘드리아 과분극은 ATP 생산 또는 ATP 가수분해와 관련이 없었다. 또한, 미토콘드리아 탈분극은 미토콘드리아 투과성 변이공의 열림과 관련이 없었다. 저산소증은 cisplatin에 의한 미토콘드리아의 산화적 스트레스와 미토콘드리아 DNA 및 미세구조의 손상을 감소시켰다. 산화 환원 구획화가 저산소와 약물이 함께 처리된 악성 중피종 세포에서 확인되었다. 저농도의 ethidium bromide를 악성 중피종 세포에 장기간 노출시켰을 때, 미토콘드리아 DNA가 소실되었다. 미토콘드리아 DNA가 고갈된 악성 중피종 세포에서 세포 증식과 생존능이 유의적으로 감소되었다. 또한, 미토콘드리아 내막 전위가 발생되지 않았고 세포 내 ATP 양과 미토콘드리아 활성 산소 그리고 질량의 유의적인 감소가 확인되었다. 최종적으로, 미토콘드리아 DNA가 고갈된 악성 중피종 세포들은 저산소 상태에서 약물에 대한 저항성을 유도하지 못하였으며, 동시에 cisplatin에 의해 유도된 미토콘드리아 산화적 스트레스를 억제 시키지 못하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 산화적 스트레스와 저산소증이 악성 중피종의 공격적인 표현형 획득에 필수적이며 암 진행에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 증명한다. 산화적 스트레스와 저산소 상태의 제어 방법은 악성 중피종 환자에서 종양 세포의 공격성을 감소시키는 효과적인 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 제시한다. 더 나아가, 미토콘드리아의 전자전달계가 저산소 환경에서 악성 중피종의 약물 저항성을 유도하는데 핵심적인 요소라는 결론을 얻었다. 본 논문의 연구 결과는 악성 중피종의 질병 기전 및 치료 연구에 대한 이해를 넓힐 것이며, 미토콘드리아 표적이 저산소 환경에 노출된 악성 중피종의 치료 효율을 증가시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 타진한다. 또한, 본 논문의 연구 결과는 세포 또는 유기체가 정상 및 병태생리학적 상태에 기인한 저산소 스트레스에 적응하는 분자생물학적 기작을 이해하는데 학문적으로 공헌할 것이다.