기업 사내자격 소지자의 자격 취득 동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인의 인과적 관계 : The Causal Relationships among the In-firm Certificate Holders' Motivation for Certification and the Effect Variables of the Certification on Human Resource Development

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 기업 사내자격 소지자의 사내자격 취득 동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인의 인과적 관계를 구명하는데 있었다. 사내자격 취득 동기는 자율적 자격취득 동기와 타율적 자격취득 동기 변인으로 나뉘고, 인적자원개발 효과 변인은 직무역량, 직무효능감, 직무몰입 및 직무수행으로 구성되었다. 연구의 목적 달성을 위한 구체적인 연구목표는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사내자격 소지자의 자격취득 동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인 간의 인과모형을 설정하고 모형이 변인 간의 인과관계를 적합하게 예측하는지 검증한다. 둘째, 사내자격 취득 동기가 인적자원개발 효과 변인에 미치는 영향 관계를 구명한다. 셋째, 사내자격 취득 동기와 직무효능감의 관계에서 직무역량이 나타내는 매개효과를 구명한다. 넷째, 사내자격 취득 동기와 직무몰입의 관계에서 직무역량 및 직무효능감이 나타내는 매개효과를 구명한다. 다섯째, 사내자격 취득 동기와 직무수행의 관계에서 직무역량, 직무효능감 및 직무몰입이 나타내는 매개효과를 구명한다.

이 연구의 모집단은 우리나라의 기업 사내자격 소지자 전체이다. 하지만 모집단의 현황을 정확히 파악하고 있지 못하기 때문에 고용노동부 인정 사내자격 소지자로 한정하였다. 표집은 고용노동부 인정 사내자격을 업종분야에 따라 기술․기능과 서비스 분야로 층화하고, 분야별 비율(기술·기능 80.0%, 서비스 20.0%)을 고려하여 각각 16개와 4개 사내자격을 무선 선정하여 자격증별 소지자 40명씩을 군집표집(cluster sampling)하였다. 이에 따라 총 800명의 표본을 선정하여 설문조사 하였다.

조사 도구는 자율적 및 타율적 사내자격 취득동기, 직무역량, 직무효능감, 직무몰입, 직무수행, 그리고 응답자 및 사내자격 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 질문지를 사용하였다. 자격취득 동기 측정도구는 연구자가 이론 및 선행연구 고찰을 통해 직접 개발하였으며, 자율적 자격취득 동기는 자격자체 매력, 취득행위 욕구, 능력개발 욕구 관찰변인으로 구인화 되었고, 타율적 자격취득 동기는 낙오기피 동기와 외압회피 동기로 구인화 되었다. 직무역량, 직무효능감, 직무몰입 및 직무수행 측정도구는 선행연구의 측정도구를 이 연구의 목적 및 대상에 적합하도록 수정․보완하여 사용되었다.

자료 수집은 2011년 10월 31일부터 11월 18일까지 이루어졌으며, 16기업의 20개 사내자격 소지자를 대상으로 800부를 배포하여 총 15기업의 19개 사내자격 소지자를 대상으로 515부가 회수되었다(회수율 64.4%). 이 중에서 불성실 응답, 중복 응답, 미응답 등의 자료 124부를 제외하여 총 391부를 분석에 활용하였다(유효응답률 75.9%). 자료 분석은 Windows SPSS 12.0과 AMOS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차와 같은 기술통계와 구조방정식모형 분석이 이루어졌다. 모든 분석에서 통계적 유의수준은 0.05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사내자격 취득동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인 간의 가설적 인과모형에 대한 적합도는 대체로 양호한 것(e.g., RMSEA=0.088, SRMR=0.054, GFI=0.901, NFI=0.913, IFI=0.933, TLI=0.908)으로 나타나 변인 간 인과관계를 타당하게 예측하였다. 둘째, 자율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량(=0.674), 직무몰입(=0.287)에는 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미쳤으나, 직무효능감에는 유의미한 영향을 주지 않았다. 타율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량(=0.122)과 직무수행(=0.091)에는 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 주었으나, 직무효능감과 직무몰입에는 유의미한 영향을 주지 않았다. 셋째, 자율적 자격취득 동기는 직무효능감에 대하여 직무역량을 매개로 간접효과(B=1.067)를 나타내었으며, 타율적 자격취득 동기도 직무역량을 매개로 간접효과(B=0.099)를 나타내었다. 넷째, 자율적 자격취득 동기는 직무몰입에 대하여 직무역량을 매개로 간접효과(B=0.442)를 나타내었으나, 직무효능감은 매개효과를 나타내지 않았다. 타율적 자격취득 동기도 직무몰입에 대하여 직무역량을 매개로 간접효과(B=0.041)를 나타내었으나, 직무효능감은 매개효과를 나타내지 않았다. 다섯째, 자율적 자격취득 동기는 직무수행에 대하여 직무역량을 매개로 간접효과(B=0.275), 직무몰입을 매개로 간접효과(B=0.124)를 나타내었으나, 직무효능감은 매개효과를 나타내지 않았다. 타율적 자격취득 동기는 직무수행에 대하여 직무역량을 매개로 간접효과(B=0.016)를 나타내었으나, 직무효능감 및 직무몰입은 매개효과를 나타내지 않았다.

이 연구의 결과를 토대로 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 자율적 및 타율적 자격취득 동기는 모두 인적자원개발 효과 변인들에 대하여 직․간접적으로 정적인 영향을 준다. 특히, 직무역량은 사내자격 취득 동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인을 매개하는 중요한 변인이다. 경로계수의 크기로 보면, 인적자원개발 효과 변인들에 대한 자율적 자격취득 동기의 영향력이 타율적 자격취득 동기의 영향력에 비해 크다. 한편, 연구 문제별 주요한 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구에서 설정한 사내자격 취득 동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인 간의 가설적 인과모형은 변인 간의 인과관계를 타당하게 예측하며, 사내자격 소지자를 대상으로 한 실증자료 분석에 적합하다. 둘째, 기업 사내자격 소지자의 자율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량과 직무몰입에 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치지만 직무효능감에는 직접적인 영향을 주지 않는다. 타율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량과 직무수행에 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치지만, 직무효능감과 직무몰입에는 직접적인 영향을 주지 않는다. 셋째, 기업 사내자격 소지자의 자율적 및 타율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량을 매개로 직무효능감에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미친다. 넷째, 기업 사내자격 소지자의 자율적 및 타율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량을 매개로 직무몰입에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치지만, 직무효능감은 간접적인 영향을 주지 않는다. 다섯째, 기업 사내자격 소지자의 자율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량과 직무몰입을 매개로 직무수행에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치지만, 직무효능감은 간접적인 영향을 주지 않는다. 타율적 자격취득 동기는 직무역량을 매개로 직무수행에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치지만, 직무효능감과 직무몰입은 간접적인 영향을 주지 않는다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 다음과 같은 사항이 제언되었다. 첫째, 기업 근로자의 인적자원개발을 촉진하기 위해서는 사내자격에 대한 자율적 취득 동기를 높이기 위한 전략이 요구된다. 둘째, 사내자격 취득 동기가 매개변인을 통해 인적자원개발 효과 변인에 미치는 간접효과에 주목할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 사내자격은 직무역량이나 수행기준에 대한 명확한 규명을 토대로 개발될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 사내자격은 자격제도나 평가체계로서의 역할보다는 근로자 인적자원 개발을 위한 수단으로 활용될 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 사내자격 취득 동기와 인적자원개발 효과 변인 간의 관계에서 매개변인으로 설정되지 않은 잠재변인을 고려할 필요가 있다. 여섯째, 개별 사내자격을 대상으로 인적자원개발 효과를 측정하는 연구가 필요하다. 일곱째, 향후 연구에서는 사내자격의 등급을 고려할 필요가 있다. 여덟째, 사내자격의 현업적용 정도를 고려할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to identify a causal relationships between in-firm certificate holders motivation for certification and the effect variables of human resources development. Motivation for certification is composed of two latent variables; autonomous and controlled motivation for certification. Effect variables on human resources development is composed of four latent variables, job competency, job self-efficacy, job involvement, and job performance. The specific objectives were to identify fit index of hypothetical structural equation model, to identify the effect of motivation for certification on job competency, job self-efficacy, job involvement, and job performance, to identify the mediation effect of job competency in relation between motivation for certification and job self-efficacy, to identify the mediation effect of job competency, job self-efficacy in relation between motivation for certification and job involvement, and to identify the mediation effect of job competency, job self-efficacy, job involvement in relation between motivation for certification and job performance.

The population for this study was in-firm certificate holders in corporation. However, the random sampling method could not be applicable because the actual number of the population was difficult to be identified. Therefore, the target of this study was restricted to the in-firm certificate holders who were recognized by the Ministry of Employment and Labor in Korea. Stratified cluster sampling was introduced for this study(20 certificate × 40 certificate holders = 800 samples).

A questionnaire survey was conducted in order to measure variables of this study. It consisted of autonomous and controlled motivation for certification scale, job competency scale, job self-efficacy scale, job involvement scale, job performance scale, and demographic items. In this study, autonomous and controlled motivation for certification scales were developed by the researcher. The autonomous motivation for certification scale consisted of three parts, intrinsic motivation, integrated motivation, and identified motivation. The controlled motivation for certification scale consisted of two parts, introjected motivation and external motivation. Job competency scale, job self-efficacy scale, job involvement scale, and job performance scale were selected among exiting scales by the researcher. Reliability and validity of these scales were examined through a pilot test and final survey.

The data were collected via mails and e-mails. A total of 515 out of 800 questionnaires were returned, of which 391 were used for the analysis after a data cleaning. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were employed for the data analysis. In order to estimate the parameters of the proposed research model, structural equation modeling was used. All data analyses were conducted using the SPSS 12.0-Win statistics package and AMOS version 18.0. An alpha level of 0.05 was established prior to significance determination.

The findings of the study were as follows: First, the fit index of causal model between motivation for certification and effect variables of human resources development was proved to hold true to substantial extent and reasonably identified causal relation among variables (e.g., RMSEA=0.088, SRMR=0.054, GFI=0.901, NFI=0.913, IFI=0.933, TLI=0.908). Second, factor loadings of autonomous motivation for certification for job competency was =0.674, that for job involvement was =0.287, and that for job performance was =-0.124. But, the factor loading of job self-efficacy was not significant. Factor loading of controlled motivation for certification for job competency was =0.122, and that for job performance was =0.091, but the factor loading of job self-efficacy and job involvement were not significant. Third, in relationship between autonomous motivation for certification and job self-efficacy, job competency had mediation effect as B=1.067. In relationship between controlled motivation for certification and job self-efficacy, the job competency had mediation effect as B=0.099. Fourth, in relationship between autonomous motivation for certification and job involvement, job competency had mediation effect as B=0.442, but effect of job self-efficacy was not significant. In relationship between controlled motivation for certification and job involvement, job competency had mediation effect as B=0.041, but effect of job self-efficacy was not significant. Fifth, in relationship between autonomous motivation for certification and job performance, job competency had mediation effect as B=0.275, and the effect of job involvement as B=0.124, but job self-efficacy was not significant. In relationship between controlled motivation for certification and job performance, job competency had mediation effect as B=0.016, but the effect of job self-efficacy and job involvement were not significant.

Based on the findings of this study, the comprehensive conclusions of this study were made as follows. Both autonomous and controlled motivation for certification have positive effect on the effect variables of human resources development directly and indirectly. In particular, job competency is an important variable which is mediating between motivation for certification and the effect variables of human resources development. The influence of autonomous motivation for certification on effect variables of human resources development is greater than that of controlled motivation for certification. Major conclusions of this study for each research question can be made as follows. First, the causal model of this study is suitable to empirical analysis on research variables. Second, both autonomous and controlled motivation variables for certification both directly influence job competency. However, the level of influence of autonomous motivation for certification is high; while that of controlled motivation for certification. Third, both autonomous and controlled motivation variables for certification both indirectly influence job self-efficacy through job competency as mediator. Fourth, both autonomous and controlled motivation variables for certification both indirectly influence job involvement through job competency as mediator. Fifth, autonomous motivation for certification positive influence job performance through job competency and job involvement as mediator. The controlled motivation for certification positive influence job performance through job competency as mediator.

Some recommendations for future researches were suggested as follow: First, in order to facilitate the development of human resources in company, the strategies for increasing motivation for obtaining in-firm certificates are required. Second, it is necessary to pay attention to indirect effects of motivation for certification on effect variables of human resources development. Third, it is necessary to develop in-firm certificates based on clear identification of job competency and performance standards. Fourth, it is needed that in-firm certification system serves as a vehicles for human resources development rather than qualification system or evaluation system of workers. Fifth, further researches are required to investigate the relationship between motivation for certification and effect variables of HRD that was not dealt in this study. Sixth, the studies for measuring effects of each in-firm certificate on HRD are needed. Seventh, it is necessary to consider the level of in-firm certificates for future researches. Eighth, the extent to which in-firm certificates are applied in actual work needs to be considered.