대졸자의 초기 직업지위획득 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the gaps in the process of acquiring initial occupational status from the university to the labor market. In particular, This study noted that the distribution of resources in our society is concentrated in Seoul, and that the social status of universities is linked to the Seoul area as a university and a local university in Seoul. The purpose of this study is to find out how the attributional background of a local person affects the performance of the labor market along with the characteristics of the university.

For this purpose, this paper analyzed wage workers among 4 - year universtiy graduates using data from the 4th - 12th year of the middle school students panel in the Korean Education and Employment Panel(KEEP). Dependent variables and independent variables were set as follows. The dependent variable is the first job performance from the school to the labor market. The results are divided into employment status, regular employment, large - enterprise employment, and occupational status. Independent variables were identified as personal background, achievement level, university rank, job preparation indicating individual job search activities, and regional environmental domain. Personal background included sex, parental education level, and parental income level as variables. Job preparation variables included the number of job hunting experiences, the number of qualifications acquired before graduation, and the experience of studying abroad, including the job fair, interview training, and vocational training experience participating in university. Other variables included job search path, personal psychosocial factors, and employment support program. Analysis was done using chi square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA and logistic regression analysis.

There were significant differences among the groups as a result of analyzing the background of universtiy graduates and the educational experience for preparing for employment depending on the university site and the growth region. Overall, universtiy graduates from the Seoul region were preparing for a variety of job searches based on relatively good family backgrounds and local resources, and were using the resources of individuals more strategically. As a result, after graduation, they worked more stable and better jobs than non-Seoul residents. Most of the university graduates who entered university in non-Seoul region were found to be in the worst environment. The same non-Seoul graduates were using socio-economic resources more efficiently in their job search if they were related to Seoul. The gap in employment due to the growth region suggests that differences in regional resources in the labor market transition may interact with the region and eventually produce inequalities among regions.

Second, this study analyze whether there are influences of the growth region on the first job achievement. The effects of growth region were found in the analysis of employment and regular employment. However, the growth region in large enterprises employment and occupation status did not affect. In order to separate the effects of the university on the performance of the labor market due to the overlap of the growth region and the educational experience according to the region, The samples were separated and analyzed. This is to analyze whether the growth region influences even after graduating from the same university with the same university status. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the growth region affected both groups. The effects of the growth region on employment and regular employment did not disappear even if other variables were controlled.

Based on these results, this paper analyzed what the impacts of the growth region have on labor market achievement. Analysis of regional four-year universities showed that job preparation activities affected employment. In the case of provincial universities, those from the Seoul region are more likely to participate in job interviews, participate in job fairs, participate in job interviews, prepare for interviews, participate in overseas training. On the other hand, analysis of the graduates of four-year universities in Seoul and analysis of the graduates of all four-year universities showed that growth region independently influenced labor market achievement without mediating other variables. Assuming that there are two university graduates with the same background and accomplishment, a university graduate from Seoul is more likely to get a job or a stable job, even if he or she makes the same effort to get a job. Moreover, such effects are more effective at four-year universities in Seoul.

This result implies that job opportunities after graduation are distributed differently depending on the attributive factors of the region. The fact that the growth region and the university region is linked to the performance in the labor market suggests that the problem of the labor market gap in our society is linked to the social structural problem. As the occupation status of the first job also affects the subsequent attainment of status, the interregional gap in the first job shows that it can act as a mechanism for expanding the social layer inequality in the future.

In the labor market, women, college rank, job preparation experience, and experience in overseas training have positively influenced job and regular employment. Male, parents' educational level, SAT scores, and overseas training variables were found to increase the probability of being employed by large companies. Only the SAT scores showed an influence on the occupational status indexing the status of occupation. The analysis of the graduates of four - year university graduates showed that the higher the male, the educational background, the higher the achievement level, In addition, when employing public networks, it increased the employment probability of large enterprises. This result suggests that unlike 4 -year university graduates in Seoul, graduates of four-year university in the province should prove their productivity by accumulating more human capital in order to work as a large corporation.

These results show that gender and family background work as a basis for another inequality. At the tertiary level, women are not only unable to obtain the same human capital as men, but they also receive another discrimination in the labor market, even if they acquire them. And the socioeconomic background of the parents has made a difference in the child labor market performance through various paths.

Based on this, it is concluded that the gaps caused by social classes, gender, and region are not only structured in the employment of the university graduates and their occupation status, but also that the factors are mutually related and can lead to unequal social structure in the future Respectively.

이 논문의 목적은 대학에서 노동시장으로 초기 직업지위획득 과정에서 나타나는 격차를 분석하는 것이다. 특히, 우리사회의 자원배분이 서울에 편중되어 있으며 대학의 사회적 위상도 서울소재 대학과 서울이외 소재의 대학으로 지역과 연계되어 위계화 되어있다는 데 주목하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 출신 지역이라는 개인의 귀속적 배경이 대학의 특성과 함께 어떻게 노동시장 성과에 영향을 주는지를 밝히고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 한국교육고용패널(Korean Education & Employment Panel: KEEP)의 중학생 패널 4차(2007)~12차년도(2015) 자료를 활용하여 4년제 대학 졸업자 중 임금근로자를 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다. 분석을 위해 종속변인과 독립변인은 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 종속변인은 학교에서 노동시장으로 이행한 첫 일자리의 성과로 취업여부, 정규직 취업, 대기업 취업, 직업지위로 나누어 분석하였다. 취업에서 성과를 직업지위이외에도 고용형태, 기업규모 등을 반영한 것은 노동시장의 분절적 구조로 인하여 동일 직업과 임금을 받더라도 고용의 안정, 복지, 처우에서 차이가 있고, 그러한 차이가 향후 사회계층간 불평등 문제로 확대될 수 있음을 고려한 것이다. 독립변인으로는 개인배경, 성취수준, 대학 서열, 개인의 구직활동을 나타내는 취업준비, 지역의 환경 영역으로 구분하여 설정하였다. 개인배경으로는 성별, 부모의 교육수준, 부모의 소득수준을 변인으로 포함하였다. 대학의 서열은 대학의 특성에 따른 차이를 보기 위해 설정하였다. 취업준비 노력 변인으로는 대학 재학 중 참여한 취업 박람회, 면접훈련, 직업훈련 경험을 합한 값인 구직활동 경험과 졸업 전까지 취득한 자격증 수, 해외연수 경험 여부 변인을 포함하였다. 기타 변인으로는 구직경로, 개인의 사회심리적 요인, 취업지원 프로그램을 변인으로 포함하였다.

출신지역과 대학소재에 따른 집단 간 기술통계는 교차분석, t검증, 일원변량분석(ANOVA)을 활용하여 분석하였다. 대졸자의 직업지위획득에 대한 출신 지역과 대학소재에 따른 차이는 종속변수의 특성에 따라 분석방법을 달리 적용하였다. 종속변수가 취업 여부, 정규직 취업, 대기업 취업의 이산형 변수일 경우에는 로지스틱 회귀분석(logistic regression) 모형을 적용하였고, 종속변수가 연속형인 직업지위 분석에서는 일반최소자승법을 활용한 회귀분석(OLS, ordinary least square)을 실시하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 출신지역과 대학 소재에 따라 대졸자의 개인의 배경, 취업 준비를 위한 교육 경험에 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결과, 모든 영역에서 집단 간에 뚜렷한 차이가 있었다. 전반적으로 서울지역출신의 대졸자들은 비교적 우수한 가정환경과 지역자원을 바탕으로 다양한 구직 준비를 하고 있었으며, 개인이 보유한 자원들을 더 전략적으로 활용하고 있었다. 결과적으로 졸업 후 비서울 출신들보다 더 안정적이고 처우가 좋은 일자리로 취업을 하였다. 무엇보다 비서울 출신 중 비서울 지역으로 대학을 진학한 대졸자는 가장 열악한 환경에 처해 있는 것으로 나타났다. 동일한 비서울소재 졸업자라고 하더라도 서울에 연고가 있는 경우 구직에서 더 효율적으로 사회경제적 자원을 활용하고 있었다. 출신 지역 간 이와 같은 격차는 노동시장 이행에서 지역 간 자원의 차이가 지역과 상호작용하여 궁극적으로 지역 간 불평등을 양산하고 있을 가능성을 제기해주는 것이라 할 수 있다.

다음으로 대졸자의 첫 일자리 직업지위획득에 출신지역의 영향이 존재하지 분석하였다. 출신지역의 효과는 취업과 정규직 취업 분석에서 나타났다. 그러나 대기업 취업, 직업지위에서는 출신 지역이 영향을 주지 않았다. 노동시장의 성과에 영향을 주는 대학의 소재는 출신지역과 중첩되고 지역에 따라 교육경험에도 차이가 있기 때문에, 이들의 영향을 분리하여 살펴보고자 졸업한 대학의 소재지를 서울소재 대학과 서울이외 대학 졸업 집단으로 표본을 분리하여 분석하였다. 이는 대학의 위상이 같은 동일 소재의 대학을 졸업하여도 출신 지역이 영향을 미치는지 분석하기 위한 것이다. 분석결과, 두 집단 모두 출신 지역이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 취업과 정규직 취업에 미치는 출신 지역의 효과는 대학서열 변인이나 취업준비 관련 변인, 지역사회 관련 변인을 투입하여 통제하더라도, 출신지역 변인이 취업에 미치는 영향은 사라지지 않았다.

이런 결과를 토대로 노동시장 이행에 차이를 가져오는 출신 지역의 영향은 무엇 때문인지 분석하였다. 서울이외 4년제 대학분석에서는 지역의 취업준비 활동이 출신지역과 취업을 매개하여 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지방대학의 경우 서울지역 출신들은 서울이외지역 출신 졸업자보다 대학 재학 중 면접 준비나 취업박람회 참여, 직업훈련 경험 등 구직 준비와 해외연수에 더 적극적으로 참여함으로써, 졸업 후 취업 및 정규직 취업의 가능성을 높이고 있는 것이라 할 수 있다. 반면, 서울소재 4년제 대학 분석이나 전체 4년제 대졸자 분석 모두 출신지역의 영향력은 다른 변인을 매개하지 않고 직접적으로 영향을 주었다. 이는 동일한 배경과 성취 능력을 지닌 두 대졸자가 있다고 가정할 때, 서울출신 대졸자가 취업을 위해 똑같이 노력을 하더라도 취업할 확률이나 안정된 일자리로 취업할 가능성이 더 높다는 것이다. 더욱이 그러한 효과는 서울소재 4년제 대학에서 더 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과는 졸업 후 일자리의 기회가 지역이라는 귀속적 요인에 의존하여 차등적으로 배분되고 있다는 것을 의미하는 것이다. 출신 지역과 대학의 소재가 연계되어 노동시장에서의 성과를 가져온다는 것은 우리사회의 노동시장 격차 문제가 사회구조적 문제와 연계되어 있다는 것을 시사한다. 첫 일자리의 직업지위가 그 이후의 지위획득의 과정에도 영향을 미친다는 점에서, 첫 일자리에서 발생하는 지역 간 격차는 향후 사회계층간 불평등을 확대하는 메커니즘으로 작동할 수 있음을 보여준다.

다음으로 노동시장 이행에는 여성일수록, 대학의 서열이 높을수록, 구직준비 경험이 많을수록, 해외연수 경험이 있을 경우 취업과 정규직 취업에 긍정적으로 영향을 주었다. 남성, 부모의 교육수준, 수능성적, 해외연수 변인은 대기업으로 취업할 확률을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 직업의 위세를 지수화한 직업지위에는 수능성적만이 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 서울소재 4년제 대학 졸업자 집단만을 대상으로 분석한 결과에서는 부모의 소득수준이 높을수록 대기업으로 취업할 가능성이 높았다. 반면, 대학 재학 중 자격증 취득을 많이 하거나 구직준비활동 경험이 많은 대졸자의 경우 직업지위는 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 지역과 관련한 변인 중에서는 가족주의 신념을 가지거나 공적 연결망을 활용할 경우에 대기업으로 취업할 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 서울이외 4년제 대학 졸업자 분석에서는 남성일수록, 부모학력이 높을수록, 성취수준이 높을수록, 해외 연수를 다녀올수록 대기업으로 취업할 확률이 높았다. 또한 공적 연결망을 활용하여 취업한 경우에 대기업 취업 확률을 높였다. 이러한 결과는 서울소재 4년제 대학과 달리 서울이외 4년제 대학 졸업자가 대기업으로 취업하기 위해서는 더 많은 인적자본을 축적함으로써 개인의 생산성을 증명해야 함을 시사한다.

이러한 결과는 성별과 가정배경이 또 다른 불평등의 기제로 작동하고 있음을 보여준다. 고등교육 단계에서 여성은 남성과 동일한 인적자본을 획득하기도 어려울 뿐만 아니라, 획득했다고 하더라도 노동시장에서 또 다른 차별을 받는다고 할 수 있다. 그리고 부모의 사회경제적 배경은 다양한 경로를 통해 자녀의 노동 시장 성과에서 차이를 가져오고 있었다. 이를 토대로 사회계층, 성, 지역으로 인한 격차는 대졸자의 첫 일자리로의 취업과 직업지위획득에서 구조적으로 나타나고 있을 뿐만 아니라, 각 요인이 서로 상호 관계되어 향후 불평등한 사회 구조를 발생시킬 수 있다는 결론을 도출하였다.