Data Augmentation of Sewing Machine Data for Task Recognition using Convolutional Neural Network : 합성곱 신경망을 이용한 작업 인식에서 재봉틀 데이터의 데이터 증강에 관한 연구

Abstract

Garment industry is labor-intensive and lowly automated. It leads to unreliable data and poor data transparency. Production tracking is important issue in garment industry. Power monitoring system using current sensor and convolutional neural network (CNN) algorithm was developed for production tracking. CNN has shown good performance in image or pattern recognition. However, CNN cannot show such a performance with limited training sets. Therefore, data augmentation has been introduced to overcome the lack of data. In this research, data augmentation methods for CNN which recognizes the task of sewing machine data are proposed. The data is 1-D time series data from a real garment factory in Indonesia. Among the collected data, 7 types of data are used. Proposed methods are based on the statistical analysis of the data. In the experiment, the accuracies of classification using real training data sets ranged from 90.0% to 96.0%, and that of augmented data sets ranged from 66.9% to 83.5%. Additionally, application was performed using proposed methods for real-time working data and the production counting ratio was 88.4%. This result showed that the accuracies of augmented data sets in some cases are enough high to apply in industry, but in other cases the accuracies are low. If further supplementation and improvements are made to increase accuracy, augmented data could be used in the early stages when the data lacks. This will help reduce data collection time and increase productivity in industry fields where CNN are used.

의류 산업은 노동 집약적이며 자동화가 덜 진행된 산업 분야이다. 이 때문에 생산 데이터들의 신뢰성과 투명성이 낮다. 의류 산업에서 생산량 측정은 매우 중요한 일이다. 생산량을 정확하고 자동으로 측정하기 위해 파워 모니터링 시스템이 개발되었다. 이 시스템은 전류 센서와 합성곱 신경망 알고리즘을 사용한다. 합성곱 신경망은 사진이나 패턴 인식 분야에서 좋은 성능을 보여주고 있다. 하지만 데이터의 수가 부족한 상황에서는 그렇지 못하며, 이를 극복하기 위해 데이터 증강 방법이 사용되곤 한다. 본 연구에서는 재봉틀 작업량을 측정하는 합성곱 신경망을 위한 데이터 증강 방법을 제시한다. 재봉틀 데이터는 1차원 시계열 데이터이며 실제 인도네시아의 공장에서 얻은 것이다. 수집된 데이터 중 7 종류의 작업에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 제시된 데이터 증강 방법은 이 데이터들의 통계적 분석에 근거하였다. 실험 결과 실제 데이터 셋을 사용한 모델의 정확도는 90.0%~96.0% 였고, 증강된 데이터 셋을 사용한 모델의 정확도는 66.9%~83.5% 였다. 추가로 제시된 데이터 증강 방법을 실제 실시간 작업에 대해 적용해 보았고, 작업 측정 비율은 88.4% 였다. 이 결과는 일부 작업에서는 데이터 증강 방법이 효과가 있어 실제 현장에 사용될 수 있으나, 몇 작업에서는 정확도가 너무 낮아 그렇지 못함을 보여준다. 추가적인 보완과 개선을 통해 데이터 증강 방법을 수정하여 정확도를 올린다면, 데이터가 부족한 산업 현장에서 증강된 데이터를 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 통해 합성곱 신경망이 사용되는 산업에서 데이터 수집 시간을 줄이고 생산성을 향상시키는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.