Japans Multilateral Initiatives: Comparing APEC and FOIP : 일본의 다자주의 이니셔티브: APEC과 FOIP 비교연구

Abstract

Japan has taken strong leadership in promoting large-scale regional multilateral initiatives several times. It was Japans MITI that led the creation of APEC in the late 1980s to bring countries in Asia Pacific together to promote the trade and regional economic cooperation. APEC, established in November 1989 as government officials from twelve countries, celebrated its 30th anniversary with twenty-one members last year. Recently, Japan has been at the center of another multilateral initiative called FOIP. It was Japan that suggested the concept, and it is actively encouraging other countries to join the initiative. Although FOIP is still in a fledgling stage, several key countries had already agreed to promote the initiatives.

However, one might wonder why Japan is taking such strong multilateral initiatives. Launching new multilateral initiatives is a tough, time-consuming task that requires a lot of efforts. Given that U.S.-Japan alliance has been the axis of Postwar Japanese diplomacy, it is quite puzzling that Japan takes such strong initiatives in promoting multilateral initiatives. To figure out why Japan is taking such strong multilateral initiatives despite the tremendous amount of costs to do so, when its axis of diplomacy is the alliance with America, the thesis compare the creation of APEC and development of FOIP, after analyzing the respective cases through the lens of bandwagoning and soft-balancing.

In essence, the thesis argues that Japan contrives multilateral initiatives of bandwagoning, to support U.S. through promoting and reinforcing the principles shared by U.S. and Japan. By doing so, Japan can secure its own economic and political interests through the multilateral initiatives. Nevertheless, the initiatives do not always remain as a bandwagoning to America. They oscillate between bandwagoing and soft-balancing depending on the occasion, as Japan has a stake in both (1) managing good relationship with U.S. since it is largely dependent on U.S.-Japan alliance, and (2) maintaining the existing liberal international order and ensuring U.S. commitment to it to secure wealth− Japans major source of power. Japans multilateral initiatives transform into soft-balancing or lose some of the distinctive bandwagoning characteristics, when Japans economic stances or interests are at odds with Americas, due to Americas attempt to lean toward unilateralism and diverge from its role to keep the international order that U.S. itself has established. And because Japans multilateral initiatives are flexible and U.S.-Japan alliance is at the very center of Japans diplomacy, these initiatives, whether intended or not, eventually come to have implications for the alliance, such as contributing to the strengthening the alliance or leaving room for an extension of the alliance in the future.

일본은 역내 대규모 다자주의 이니셔티브를 발족하고 추진하기 위하여 적극적으로 노력해 왔다. 일본은 1980년대 후반에 아시아 태평양 지역의 무역증진과 경제협력을 도모하기 위해 통상산업성의 주도 하에 APEC을 창설하였다. 89년 당시 12개국으로 발족되었던 APEC은30년이 지난 현재 21개국을 가입국으로 둔 다자주의 기구로 성장하였다. 그리고 지금 일본은 최근 형성되기 시작한 FOIP이라는 새로운 거대 다자주의 이니셔티브의 중심에 서 있다.

하지만 다자주의 이니셔티브를 추진하는 데에 소요되는 시간과 비용을 고려한다면, 미일동맹을 외교의 기축으로 둔 일본이, 왜 굳이 막대한 비용을 감수하면서까지 다자주의 이니셔티브에 노력을 기울이는지 의문이 든다. 본 논문에서는 일본의 다자주의 이니셔티브 추진 배경 및 의도를 파악하기 위하여, bandwagoning과 soft-balancing이론에 비추어 APEC의 창설 과정과 FOIP의 발족 과정을 분석하고, 두 사례를 비교한다.

본 논문은 다음과 같이 주장한다. 일본은 미일이 공유하는 원칙의 확산을 통해 미국을 지원하려는 목적으로, bandwagon 성격의 다자주의 이니셔티브를 고안한다. 다자주의 이니셔티브를 통해 미일 양국이 공유하는 원칙과 가치를 보급 및 정착시키는 과정을 통해 자국의 정치⋅경제적 이익을 확보할 수 있기 때문이다. 그런데 일본은 미일동맹을 외교의 기축으로 둔 나라로써 미일관계도 중시해야 하지만, 국력의 대부분이 경제력에 기인하는 국가의 특성상 현존하는 자유주의 국제질서의 유지에도 힘써야 한다. 그렇기 때문에 일본의 다자주의 이니셔티브는 비록 bandwagoning으로 시작되기는 하지만, 상황에 따라 bandwagoning과 soft-balancing 사이를 오가며 다목적으로 활용된다. 특히 미국이 스스로 이룩한 자유주의국제질서에서 이탈하여 독단적인 결정을 함으로써 미일 간에 경제 기조 혹은 이익이 충돌하게 될 경우, 일본의 다자주의 이니셔티브는 soft-balancing으로 변모하거나 bandwagoning의 성격을 약화시키게 된다. 또한 일본의 다자주의 이니셔티브가 이와 같은 유연성을 띠고, 미일동맹이 일본외교의 중심에 있기 때문에, 일본의 다자주의 이니셔티브는, 동맹이나 안보적 목적을 고려하여 고안하지않았다 한더라도, 미일동맹에 대한 함의를 갖게 된다.