사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성이 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 미치는 영향 : Influences of the Openness of School Climate Perceived by Social Studies Teachers in Implementation of the 2015 Revised Curriculum: Probing the Mediating Role of Teacher Efficacy

Abstract

Integrated social studies, a newly established subject in liberal arts and natural sciences integrated curriculum pertaining to the 2015 Revised curriculum, pursues both inclusive engagement of various students for fostering young creative-convergence talents and assessment focusing on the learning process.

Since 2016, even before the full adoption of integrated curriculum in schools, the Ministry of Education has set out professional trainings in integrated social studies for teachers, who are the major practitioners of curricula, to improve their professionalism on the subject. Generally, during the transition of a new curriculum, teacher training has been mainly carried out to promote its execution in line with the purpose for its revision.

However, to successfully make the newly established curriculum rooted down, probing school climate of schools that teachers work for is imperative, let alone with professional improvement of individual teachers. For instance, the school climate formed and solidified under the influence of intense competition for university entrance exam can give a negative impact on the implementation of educational curriculum. When openness of school climate is guaranteed in schools, in which teachers are physically and emotionally involved, a successful execution of educational curriculum and positive outcomes from professional training for teachers could be engendered.

During the application of new, revised curriculum in schools, teachers try to adopt new changes from the curriculum, attempt optimization of the curriculum in reality, and selectively accept the demands that the curriculum asks for. Moreover, each school environment, where teachers are under its influence, works as not only an opportunity but also a limitation during the process. Against this background, it is significant and important to look over the impact of school climate on executing the curriculum, especially, in the initial stage of the introduction of integrated social studies in regard to the new curriculum. It is because the findings of this study can break undesirable practices of social studies teachers and search for a new way to support their optimized behavior in accordance with the purpose for the revision.

As integrated social studies was introduced less than two years ago, related studies concerning the subject has mainly focused on educational curriculum development process rather than its successful execution. Simultaneously, current outcomes from analytical studies and assessment of integrated social studies in schools are only discussed and applied in the individual level. This dissertation aims at investigating structural correlations mainly between teacher efficacy, an internal factor of a individual teachers, and openness of school climate, an external factor which can give an influence on the implementation of integrated social studies in schools, thereby giving comprehensive understandings of the interrelation between two factors and its influence on realization of integrated social studies curriculum. And these are the study objectives.

Study Objective 1. What influence would be given on teacher efficacy by openness of school climate perceived by social studies teachers?

Study Objective 2. What influence would be given on the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum by openness of school climate perceived by social studies teachers?

Study Objective 3. What influence would be given on the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum by teacher efficacy?

Study Objective 4. Does teacher efficacy work as a mediating factor in the course of the implementation of integrated social studies as openness of school climate takes to effect?

Derived from the theoretical backgrounds and expert consultation, the study produced three scales to measure openness of school climate, teacher efficacy, and the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum respectively. To be specific, based on OCDQ-RS, a scale to estimate the school climate in secondary schools devised by Kottkamp, Mulhern and Hoy (1987), the measurement scale for openness of school climate constitutes four subcategories: supportive behavior of principals, directive behavior, engaged behavior of teachers, and frustrated behavior.

When it comes to the scale for teacher efficacy, it is composed of three subcategories including self-control efficacy, confidence, and preference of task difficulty, based on the scale designed by Kim A-young and Kim Mi-jin (2004). Furthermore, adopted by the scale devised by Kim Hye-suk, et al., the scale to measure the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum consists of three subcategories: class and assessment plans, class and assessment execution, and feedback and examination of the outcomes. All three scale showed appropriate levels of credibility (Cronbachs α) and construct validity.

The participants of the study were 206 teachers who used to be or is currently in charge of integrated social studies in schools in central-suburban areas including Seoul, Gyeonggi province, and Incheon City, and their responses were collected via online survey. Through Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), the study analyzed correlations among openness of school climate, teacher efficacy, and the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum, and verified the mediating effect of teacher efficacy, while utilizing STATA 15.1 program.

And these are the major findings:

First, the result showed that the openness of school climate perceived by social studies teachers gives a positive influence on teacher efficacy (Standardized Coefficients=.354, p<.01).

Second, it is shown that the openness of school climate perceived by social studies teachers gives a positive influence on the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum (Standardized Coefficients=.223, p<.05).

Third, the result showed that teacher efficacy gives a positive impact on the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum (Standardized Coefficient=.258, p<.01).

Fourth, it is shown that openness of school climate gives a positive influence on the implementation of integrated social studies with teacher efficacy as a mediator. (standardized coefficient=.091, p<.05).

The distinctive implications of the findings are as follows:

First, the positive correlation between openness of school climate and teacher efficacy can be construed as the fact that teacher efficacy can be improved by the changes driven by schools. Especially, as it is deemed that teacher behaviors have higher correlation between teacher efficacy than principal behaviors, it is important to consider securing a certain amount of time systematically to ameliorate cooperation among teachers in schools.

Second, it is shown that openness of school climate gives a meaningful significance to the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum, therefore, along with the professional training for individual teachers, it is necessary to secure an administrative support to heighten the openness of school climate in the process of introducing new curriculum. Regarding subcategories of openness of school climate, teacher behaviors have more higher correlation with the implementation of integrated social studies than principal behaviors. In this light, it is deemed that the influence of principals is not fully reflected in a course of teaching, as schools are mostly professional bureaucratic institutions. Nonetheless, if principals exert their leadership to enhance the cooperation among teachers, it can indirectly engender positive results in the implementation of educational curriculum.

Third, if a teacher has high teacher efficacy, his or her execution of new educational curriculum would be observed as quite advanced, thus, it is deemed that a teacher with high teacher efficacy, he or she has an excellency in coping ability in changes of the curriculum. In this aspect, it is paramount to conduct further studies in regard to the cause and solution of low teacher efficacy among Korean teachers compared to other countries. Especially, in the field of social studies, it is important to improve teacher efficacy because social studies teachers have higher potential to face changes in curriculum along with the introduction of credit system in high schools.

Fourth, a positive perception of openness of school climate can enhance the implementation of integrated social studies curriculum through teacher efficacy. Thus, it is necessary to exert our efforts to lift both openness of school climate in the institutional level and teacher efficacy in the individual level. And these efforts should be systematic with a long-term perspective, that is, developing their latent ability in constant manner is more important than nurturing specific professional function in teaching for a limited period of time. For example, vitalization and collaboration of cooperative communities within the school similar to TS(Teaching School) in UK or among schools could be one measure to successfully implement educational curriculum, by improving their openness of school climate and teacher efficacy.

2015 개정 교육과정에서 고등학교 문・이과 공통 과목으로 신설된 통합사회는 창의 융합형 인재 양성을 위한 다양한 학생 참여형 수업, 학습의 과정을 중시하는 평가를 지향한다. 그리고 교육부는 교육과정 실행 주체인 교사의 전문성 함양을 위해 통합사회 과목이 현장에 도입되기 전인 2016년부터 현재까지 사회과 교사들을 대상으로 통합사회 직무 연수를 실시하고 있다. 일반적으로 교육과정 개정 시기에는 개정 취지에 맞는 교육과정 실행을 도모하기 위한 교사 연수가 주로 실시됐다.

그런데 교육과정의 성공적 실행을 위해서는 개별 교사의 전문성 신장도 중요하지만 각 교사가 속한 학교의 학교풍토에 대한 논의가 함께 이루어져야 한다. 일례로 입시의 영향 아래 형성되고 고착화된 고등학교의 학교풍토는 통합사회의 교육과정 실행에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문이다. 교사가 속해 있는 물리적, 심리적 공간인 학교의 개방적인 학교풍토는 직무 연수의 효과를 높이고 성공적인 교육과정 실행을 촉진할 수 있다.

개정된 교육과정이 현장에 도입되는 시기에 교사들은 새로운 여건 변화에 적응하여 최적화(optimization)를 시도하며 교육과정 요구를 선별적으로 수용한다(박윤경, 2003). 그리고 이 과정에서 각 교사가 속한 학교 환경은 가능성이자 한계로 작용한다. 이러한 측면에서 통합사회라는 새로운 교육과정이 학교 현장에 도입된 초기에 학교풍토가 교육과정 실행에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것은 의미가 있다. 굳어져 있는 사회과 교사들의 관행을 흔들고, 개정의 취지에 부합하는 최적화된 행동을 지원하는 새로운 방안을 모색할 수 있기 때문이다.

현재 통합사회가 학교 현장에 도입된 지 불과 두 해가 채워지지 않았기에 교육과정의 실행보다는 개발 과정과 관련된 연구가 주를 이루고 있다. 더불어 통합사회의 운영 실태를 조사, 분석한 연구도 연구의 범위와 연구 결과로 도출된 지원 방안이 교사 개인 차원에 머문다는 한계가 있다. 본 연구는 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 영향을 미치는 교사 외적 요인인 학교풍토의 개방성과 교사 내적 요인인 교사효능감의 구조적 관계를 살펴봄으로써 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 검토해보고자 한다. 이 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성은 교사효능감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 2. 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성은 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 3. 교사효능감은 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 4. 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성이 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 미치는 영향에서 교사효능감이 매개 역할을 하는가?

이 연구에서는 이론적 배경 및 전문가 검토를 토대로 학교풍토의 개방성, 교사효능감, 통합사회 교육과정 실행 척도를 제작하였다. 학교풍토의 개방성 척도는 Kottkamp, Mulhern과 Hoy(1987)의 중등학교의 학교풍토 측정 도구인 OCDQ-RS에 근거하여 학교장의 지원적 행동과 지시적 행동, 교사의 열성적 행동과 간섭적 행동의 네 가지 하위 요인으로 구성하였다. 교사효능감 척도는 김아영과 김미진(2004)의 교사효능감 척도를 기준으로 자기 조절 효능감, 자신감, 과제 난이도 선호의 세 가지 하위 요인으로 구성하였다. 통합사회 교육과정 실행 척도는 김혜숙 외(2018)를 바탕으로 수업 및 평가 계획, 수업 및 평가 실행, 실행 결과 성찰 및 환류의 세 가지 하위 요인으로 구성하였다. 세 척도는 모두 신뢰도(Cronbachs α)와 구인타당도가 양호한 수준으로 나타났다.

연구 대상은 수도권 지역(서울, 경기, 인천)에서 현재 통합사회를 담당하고 있거나 담당한 적이 있는 사회과 교사 206명이며, 온라인 설문 조사를 통해 응답 내용을 수집하였다. 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling: SEM)을 통해 학교풍토의 개방성, 교사효능감, 통합사회 교육과정 실행 간의 관계를 분석하고 매개효과를 검증하였으며 STATA 15.1 프로그램을 사용하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성은 교사효능감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(표준화계수=.354, p<.01).

둘째, 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성은 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(표준화계수=.223, p<.05).

셋째, 교사효능감은 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(표준화계수=.258, p<.01).

넷째, 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성은 교사효능감을 매개로 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(표준화계수=.091, p<.05).

위와 같은 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 준다.

첫째, 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성 수준이 높아질수록 교사효능감이 높다는 것은 학교 차원의 변화를 통해 교사효능감을 제고시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 보여준다. 특히 학교장의 행동보다 교사의 행동이 교사효능감과 높은 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 볼 때, 학교 내 교사 간 협력을 도모할 수 있는 물리적인 시간의 확보를 제도적으로 고려할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 사회과 교사가 지각한 학교풍토의 개방성이 통합사회 교육과정 실행에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 때, 새로운 교육과정이 도입되는 시기에 교사 개인을 대상으로 하는 직무 연수뿐만 아니라 학교풍토의 개방성을 높일 수 있는 행정적 지원이 필요함을 확인할 수 있다. 학교풍토의 개방성의 하위 영역별로 살펴보면 학교장의 행동보다 교사의 행동이 통합사회 교육과정 실행과 높은 상관관계를 가지고 있다. 이를 통해 전문적 관료제의 모습을 띠고 있는 학교 조직의 특성상 교과지도에 있어 학교장의 영향력이 크지 않다는 것을 유추할 수 있다. 그러나 학교장이 교사 간 협력을 도모하는 방향으로 리더십을 발휘한다면 간접적으로 교육과정 실행에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 교사효능감이 높은 교사일수록 새로운 교육과정의 실행 수준이 높다는 점에서 교사효능감이 높은 교사일수록 변화에 대처하는 능력이 탁월하다고 유추할 수 있다. 이러한 측면에서 우리나라 교사들의 다른 나라 교사들에 비해 낮은 교사효능감의 원인과 해결 방안에 대한 연구가 시급하다고 할 수 있다. 특히 사회과는 앞으로 확대 시행되는 고교학점제와 더불어 이러한 변화에 대응해야 할 필요성이 상대적으로 높기에 교사효능감의 제고가 필수적이다.

넷째, 학교풍토의 개방성에 대한 긍정적인 인식은 교사효능감을 통해 통합사회 교육과정 실행 수준을 높인다. 따라서 단위 학교 차원의 학교풍토의 개방성 수준과 더불어 교사 개인 차원의 교사효능감을 높이기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 그리고 이러한 노력은 보다 장기적인 관점에서 체계적으로 이루어져야 한다. 즉 일시적 특정 교수기능 배양보다는 항상적 잠재 능력 개발이 중요하다. 예를 들어 영국의 TS(Teaching School)와 같은 학교 내 협력적 커뮤니티의 활성화와 학교 간 협력적 커뮤니티의 연계는 학교풍토의 개방성과 교사효능감을 제고시켜 성공적인 교육과정 실행을 도모하는 하나의 방안이 될 수 있을 것이다.