청소년을 위한 TV 음악 프로그램 연구 : A Study on the TV Music Programs for Adolescents

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the current status of music programs of broadcasting companies and to develop the TV music program for adolescents. Although broadcasting has to play the educational role with public interests, music programs for adolescent are far from enough. For this reason, this study has significance for not only analyzing the current status of music programs in Korea but also planning the TV music program for adolescents to participate. The contents of this study are as follows.

First, the author conducted thorough examination on the representative TV music programs of Korean public broadcasting companies such as KBS, MBC, and EBS aired for the last five years (2015-2019) or currently airing(November, 2019).

Second, TV programs were classified and analyzed according to genres or forms, time zones and viewing grades. Moreover, whether the time zones and viewing grades were appropriate was examined.

Last, this paper proposed the direction of music programs for adolescents. Based on the implications drawn through the process, the TV music program for adolescents was developed in a new form by combining a quiz entertainment format.

Through this study, I expect that the form of classical music programs that have stayed in passive manners of appreciation should be revised to the direction that viewers can actively participate. Furthermore, musical interests of adolescents only limited to popular music will be expected to lead to interests for diverse genres.

본 연구의 목적은 방송사의 TV 음악 프로그램 현황을 알아보고 이를 토대로 청소년을 위한 음악 프로그램을 기획하는 데 있다. 방송은 공익성을 가지고 교육적 역할을 해야 함에도 불구하고 청소년을 위한 음악 프로그램이 턱없이 부족한 실정이다. 때문에 이 연구는 우리나라의 음악 프로그램 현황을 분석하고 청소년이 참여할 수 있는 TV 음악 프로그램을 기획하는 데 의의가 있으며 이를 위한 연구 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우리나라 공영방송사 KBS, MBC, EBS에서 최근 5년 동안(2015년-2019년) 방영되었거나 현재(2019년 11월) 방영 중인 TV 음악 프로그램을 전수 조사하였다.

둘째, TV 음악 프로그램을 장르 및 형식, 편성 시간대와 시청 등급에 따라 분류하고 분석하였다. 편성 시간대와 시청 등급은 적절한지 등을 살펴보았다.

셋째, 청소년을 위한 음악 프로그램의 방향을 제시하였다. 이를 토대로 청소년을 대상으로 하는 TV 음악 프로그램을 퀴즈 예능 형식과 접목해 새로운 형태로 기획하였다.

이 연구를 통해 감상 방식에 머물던 클래식 음악 프로그램의 형식이 시청자가 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 방향으로 개선되기를 바라며, 대중음악에 한정되어 있던 청소년의 음악적 관심이 더 넓은 장르에 대한 흥미로 이어지기를 기대해본다.