기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도와 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relationship Among the Technology Teachers Instructional Resource Collaboration, School Educational Change Receptivity, Instructional Expertise, Instructional Efficacy, and Attitudes Toward STEAM Education in Middle Schools

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도와 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감 간의 구조적 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 세부적인 연구목표는 3개가 설정되었다. 첫째, 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도와 수업자원 협력, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감 간의 적합한 구조적 관계모형을 설정한다. 둘째, 기술교사의 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감이 STEAM교육 태도에 갖는 직접효과를 구명한다. 셋째, 기술교사의 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감이 STEAM교육 태도에 갖는 매개효과를 구명한다.

모집단은 2020년 5월 현재 중학교에 재직하는 기술교사로 약 3,500명이다. 표본크기는 650명으로 설정하였으며, 표집은 전체 중학교를 소재지에 따라 구분하고 시·도별 기술교사의 모집단 구성비에 따라 할당된 표본 수에 충족될 때까지 학교를 표집 단위로 반복하여 실시하였다.

조사도구는 설문지가 이용되었는데, 설문지에는 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도, 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성, 수업효능감 잠재변인별 관찰변인 측정도구들과 응답 교사의 인구통계학적 특성에 관한 문항으로 구성되었다. 각 관찰변인의 측정도구는 선행연구에 사용된 측정도구를 선택하거나 이를 근거로 초안을 만들어 전문가 및 기술교사를 대상으로 내용 타당도 및 안면 타당도를 검토하였고, 예비조사를 통해 신뢰도와 타당도가 확보되었다.

자료 수집은 2020년 5월 11일부터 6월 5일까지 우편조사를 기본으로 실시하되, 우편 발송이 어려운 교사에게는 온라인 설문 조사를 병행하여 실시하였다. 설문지는 회수율과 무응답 및 불성실 응답, 교사의 소지 자격 등을 고려하여 총 650부를 배부하였고, 이 중 409부가 회수되었으나 데이터 클리닝을 거쳐 126부를 제외한 총 283부의 자료를 분석하였으며, 분석에 사용된 설문지에 응답한 기술교사의 특성은 알려진 모집단과 유사한 것으로 확인할 수 있었다.

자료 분석은 SPSS 23.0 for Windows 프로그램을 사용하여 측정문항의 신뢰도 분석, 관찰변인별 기술통계 및 상관 분석, 다중공선성 진단 분석을 실시하였고, Mplus 7 프로그램을 사용하여 확인적 요인분석 및 구조방정식 모형 분석을 실시하였다. 통계적 유의수준(p-value)은 0.05이었다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도와 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감의 구조적 관계를 구명하기 위해 설정한 구조모형의 적합도가 대체로 양호한 것으로 나타나 변인 간의 관계가 타당하게 확인되었다. 둘째, 기술교사의 학교교육변화 수용(=0.398)과 수업효능감(=0.496)은 STEAM교육 태도에 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으며, 수업자원 협력과 수업전문성은 직접적으로 영향을 미치지 않았다. 셋째, 기술교사의 수업자원 협력은 학교교육변화 수용(β=0.291)과 수업효능감(β=0.133)을 매개하여 STEAM교육 태도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으며, 교사의 수업전문성은 수업효능감을 매개하여 STEAM교육 태도에 정적인 영향(β=0.304)을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 넷째, 학교교육변화 수용은 수업전문성과 수업효능감을 이중매개로 STEAM교육 태도에 정적인 영향(β=0.282)을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로 수업자원 협력은 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감을 삼중매개로 STEAM교육 태도에 정적인 영향(β=0.206)을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

주요 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술교사의 수업자원 협력 외생변인, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감 매개변인, STEAM교육 태도 내생변인 간의 적합한 구조적 관계모형이 설정될 수 있다. 이를 토대로 중학교 기술교사의 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감은 모두 STEAM교육 태도와 직·간접적인 관계가 있다고 결론 내릴 수 있다. 둘째, 기술교사의 학교교육변화 수용과 수업효능감은 각각 STEAM교육 태도에 대해 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치며, 수업효능감이 학교교육변화 수용보다 더 큰 영향을 미친다. 반면에 수업자원 협력과 수업전문성은 직접적으로는 영향을 미치지 않는다. 셋째, 기술교사의 수업자원 협력은 STEAM교육 태도에 직접적으로 영향을 미치지 않고 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성, 혹은 수업효능감을 매개하여 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미친다. 수업자원 협력의 학교교육변화 수용을 통한 단일 매개효과 크기가 수업효능감을 통한 단일 매개효과 보다 2배나 더 크고, 또한 수업자원협력은 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성 및 수업효능감을 삼중 매개하여 간접적으로 영향을 미치는데, 대체로 매개변인이 늘어날수록 더 작아지는 경향을 보인다. 넷째, 기술교사의 학교교육변화 수용은 STEAM교육 태도에 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치고, 수업전문성과 수업효능감을 이중 매개하여 간접적으로도 정적인 영향을 미친다. 그러나 수업전문성을 통해서는 영향을 미치지 않는다. 끝으로, 수업전문성은 비록 STEAM교육 태도에 직접적으로 영향을 미치지 않으나, 수업효능감을 통해 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치며, 그 크기는 수업자원 협력이 수업효능감을 통해 미치는 영향의 2배 이상이다.

연구의 결과 및 결론을 바탕으로 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도 변화와 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구를 통해서 구명된 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도에 대한 구조적 관계모형은 중학교 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도를 이해하고 높이기 위한 전략을 선택할 때 기본적인 이론적 근거모형으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 기술교사의 STEAM교육 태도를 높이기 위해서는 학교교육변화 수용에 우선순위를 둘 필요가 있고, 또한 수업효능감의 직접효과보다 더 큰 간접효과를 제고하기 위한 전략은 수업자원 협력이나 수업전문성을 함께 고려하는 것이다. 셋째, STEAM교육 태도를 비롯한 수업자원 협력, 학교교육변화 수용, 수업전문성, 수업효능감 잠재변인별 관찰변인들의 설정은 대체로 타당한 것으로 확인되었기 때문에 후속연구에서도 적용할 수 있을 것이다. 다만, 관찰변인의 상관성을 낮추어 다중공선성 문제를 해소하도록 주의해야 한다. 넷째, 후속연구에서는 수업자원 협력과 수업전문성 잠재변인별 관찰변인 측정도구의 문항 진술 및 척도를 STEAM교육 태도의 관점에서 정교하게 접근할 필요가 있을 것이다. 특히 수업자원 협력과 수업전문성 잠재변인은 각각 수업자원 교류 활동의 빈도 혹은 수업전문성을 위한 노력 활동의 정도를 측정하도록 개발되었는데, 후속연구에서는 관찰변인의 수준을 직접적으로 양화할 수 있게 개발하는 방안이 검토될 필요가 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the structural relationship among the technology teachers instructional resource collaboration, school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, instructional efficacy, and attitudes toward STEAM education in middle schools. Three detailed research objectives were established. First, it establishes a fitted structural relationship model among the technology teachers instructional resource collaboration, school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, instructional efficacy, and attitudes toward STEAM education. Second, it investigates the direct effects of technology teachers instructional resource collaboration, school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, and instructional efficacy on attitudes toward STEAM education. Third, it investigates the mediating effect of technology teachers school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, and instructional efficacy on attitudes toward STEAM education.

The sample size was set to 650 teachers from about 3,500 technology teachers currently in middle school. The samples were classified according to the location of the middle school, and was repeated in sampling units until the number of samples allocated according to the population composition ratio of technology teachers by metropolitan city and province, was satisfied.

The questionnaires used as a survey tool and it was composed questions of teachers' demographic characteristics and measuring tools for observed variables according to latent variables of technology teachers instructional resource collaboration, school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, instructional efficacy, attitudes toward STEAM education. As for the measurement tool of each observed variables, the measurement tool used in the preceding study was selected or a draft was made, and review content and face validity for experts and technology teachers, and reliability and validity were confirmed through a preliminary investigation.

Data collection was conducted based on a mail survey from May 11th to June 5th, 2020, but with online survey for teachers who had difficulty sending mail. A total of 409 copies were collected, but after data screening, a total of 283 copies of data except for 126 copies were analyzed. The characteristics of the technology teachers who responded to the questionnaire used in the analysis were confirmed to be similar to the known population.

Data analysis was conducted by SPSS 23.0 program for reliability analysis of measurement tools, descriptive statistics and correlation for each observed variable, multicollinearity diagnosis, and was conducted by Mplus 7 program for confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation modeling. The p-value was 0.05.

The main results of the study were as follows: First, it was properly confirmed the structural relationship among the technology teachers instructional resource collaboration, school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, instructional efficacy, and attitudes toward STEAM education was confirmed as the fit of structural model was generally good. Second, it was confirmed that the technology teachers' school educational change receptivity(=.398) and instructional efficacy(=0.496) had a positively direct effect on the attitudes toward STEAM education. Third, it was proven that the cooperation of technology teachers instructional resource collaboration had a positive effect on the attitudes toward STEAM education by mediating the school educational change receptivity(β=0.291) and instructional efficacy(β=0.133). And it was confirmed that instructional expertise had a positive effect on the attitudes toward STEAM education by mediating the instructional efficacy(β=0.304). Fourth, it was confirmed that the school educational change receptivity had a positive effect on the attitudes toward STEAM education by mediating instructional expertise and instructional efficacy(β=0.282). Lastly, it was confirmed that the instructional resource collaboration had a positive effect on the attitudes toward STEAM education by mediating school educational change receptivity, instructional expertise, and instructional efficacy(β=0.206).

The main suggestions were as follows: First, the structural relationship model of technology teachers attitudes toward STEAM education identified through this research can be used as a theoretical basis model when selecting strategies for understanding and enhancing the attitudes of technology teachers in middle schools. Second, in order to enhance technology teachers attitudes toward STEAM education, it is necessary to prioritize the school educational change receptivity, and the strategies for enhancing the instructional efficacy are considered together with the instructional resource collaboration and instructional expertise. Third, the variables including attitudes of STEAM education are all latent variables that cannot be directly measured, it will be applicable in the follow-up study because the setting of the observational variables has been confirmed to be generally valid. Fourth, it is necessary to elaborately approach the question statement and scale of the observed variable measurement tool for each latent variable of instructional resource collaboration and instructional expertise from the perspective of attitudes of STEAM education in the follow-up study.