낙태죄와 재생산 평등권 : Abortion Law and Reproductive Equality

Abstract

본 논문은 낙태죄를 둘러싼 사회적 논쟁이 헌법재판소의 2017헌바127 결정 이후에도 멈추지 않고 계속되고 있는 상황에서, 낙태죄에 대한 법적 논의가 사회적 논쟁의 담론 지형에 대한 명료한 이해를 기반으로 전개되어야 한다는 문제의식에서 시작했다. 낙태죄의 사회적 논쟁과 낙태죄에 대한 법적 논의를 각각 살펴본 결과, 현재 한국의 법적 논의는 사회적 논쟁의 쟁점 변화를 적절히 반영하지 못한 상황이라고 판단했다. 2017헌바127 결정이 이전보다 진일보한 지점들에도 불구하고, 여전히 태아와 여성을 대립시키는 구도에서 완전히 벗어나지 못했으며, 임신중단권을 여성의 자기결정권으로만 검토하여 사회권 측면을 명료화하지 않았고, 낙태죄가 야기하는 성별, 장애 등에 따른 복합차별의 문제를 검토에서 누락시켰기 때문이다.

본 논문은 평등권이 사회적 논쟁에서의 요구사항들을 적절하게 다룰 수 있을 것으로 보고, 미국의 페미니스트 법학 이론과 국제사회의 재생산권 개념을 참고하여 재생산 평등권의 법리를 구성했다. 재생산 평등권은 평등권 심사가 여성만이 임신 가능성이 있다는 성별 차이를 어떻게 다뤄야 하는지를 보여준다. 재생산 평등권은 낙태죄를 포함해서 재생산 영역의 사안을 다루는 법과 제도가 성별뿐 아니라 장애, 연령, 소득 계층, 성 정체성 등에 따른 차별행위를 해선 안 된다는 원칙을 제시하고, 나아가 그러한 요인으로 인한 현존하는 사회적 차별을 시정할 국가의 의무를 확인한다. 본 논문은 낙태죄에 대한 개정법률안뿐 아니라, 향후 재생산 관련 법제의 제·개정 시 재생산 평등권을 정책 입안 원리로 고려할 것을 제안한다.

Written after the 2017헌바127 constitutional court decision when social debates about the abortion law are still going on, this article begins from the idea that legal discussion about the abortion law should develop from a clear understanding about the landscape of the issues related to its social discourses. Analyzing both the social and legal discussions in regards to the abortion law, it was clear that the legal discussions have not yet reflected relevant changes made in the social discussions. 2017헌바127 decision indeed made some progress, however it remained partly in the frame of life of fetus versus womens choice, did not articulate social rights by characterizing abortion rights only as rights of self-decision, and left off discussions regarding discriminations based on gender, disability, and more which are provoked by the abortion law.

Among different kinds of legal utility, this article focuses on equality rights in order to deal with the social demand expressed during the social debates about the abortion law. By examining the theories of the U.S. feminist legal scholars and the notion of reproductive rights of international society, reproductive equality rights could be contrived. Reproductive equality rights shows how gender difference that only women can be pregnant should be treated in equality analysis of the court. Reproductive equality proposes a principle that law and policy must not impose discriminatory treatments based on not only ones gender, but also disability, age, income bracket, sexual identity, and more. Moreover, it affirms states obligation to remove the discrimination at place from reproductive issues. The article suggests that reproductive equality rights be principle of policy making on abortion law and other reproductive regulations altogether.