저소득층 명문대생의 진학 포부 형성과정 연구 : A Study on the Educational Aspirations Formation Process of Prestigious University Students from Low-income Families

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 저소득층 명문대생의 진학 포부가 어떻게 형성되는지 살펴보고, 이를 통해 저소득층 대학생들의 진로과정에 대한 제도적 지원 및 교육적 개입에 관한 시사점을 얻는 것이다. 이에 저소득층 명문대생의 대학 생활경험에 대한 자료를 수집하고 분석하여 이들의 진학 포부가 형성되는 과정을 질적 사례 연구 방법을 통해 탐구하였다. 진로 탐색 시기에 진로를 대학원이나 전문대학원으로 설정한 저소득층 명문대생 9명을 면담하였으며, 진학 과정에서 작성한 자기소개서 및 학업 계획서를 보조자료로 수집하였다. 이를 통해 이들의 대학 생활경험에 드러난 진로포부 형성과정을 밝혔으며 형성과정의 양상을 분석하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 저소득층 명문대생의 대학 생활경험을 학업 경험과 학업 외 경험 그리고 가족과의 상호작용 경험으로 나누어 각 경험에서 드러나는 진로포부 형성과정을 살펴보았다. 먼저 이들은 사교육 및 선행학습 부재로 인한 학업적 어려움을 겪었으나 성장마인드셋을 바탕으로 학업성취를 이루었다. 또한 보고서 작성, 연구 참여, 교수와의 상호작용 등의 경험을 통해 인지적, 정서적, 사회적인 성장을 이루었으며 이를 바탕으로 진학 포부를 형성하게 되었다.

둘째, 학업 외 경험에서 드러나는 저소득층 명문대생의 진학 포부 형성과정을 살펴보았다. 이들은 중산층 위주의 명문대학교에서 소속감 형성에 어려움을 느꼈으나, 원만한 교우관계를 바탕으로 소속감을 형성하기 시작했으며, 이를 바탕으로 진학 포부를 형성할 수 있었다. 셋째, 가족과의 상호작용 경험에서 드러나는 저소득층 명문대생의 진학 포부 형성과정을 살펴보았다. 참여자들은 가족들로부터 기본적으로 친밀감을 느끼고 정서적인 안정감을 얻을 수 있었지만 재정적 지원이나 진로에 관한 조언 등 실질적인 지지를 전혀 받을 수 없었다. 이러한 상황에서 이들은 가족들과 깊이 상호작용하기보다는 오히려 일정 수준의 거리감을 유지함으로써 진학 포부를 형성할 수 있었다.

다음으로 저소득층 명문대생 진학 포부 형성과정의 양상을 분석하였다. 첫째, 자기 스스로에 대한 허락의 과정이었다. 참여자들은 높은 성취동기를 바탕으로 더 성장하고 싶다는 열망이 있었으며 대학 생활 동안 객관적으로 우수한 성취를 이뤘음에도 불구하고 경제적인 상황으로 인해 쉽게 진학 포부를 지닐 수 없었다. 이에 이들은 자신의 진학에 대해 스스로 정당화하는 과정을 거쳐야만 했다.

둘째, 사회공헌 의지의 실현 과정이었다. 특히, 어린 시절에 경제적 어려움으로 힘든 경험을 했었던 참여자들에서 더 두드러지는 점이었다. 그들은 자신의 경험을 토대로 자신과 비슷한, 혹은 자신보다 더 좋지 않은 상황에 있는 소외계층에 대한 관심을 가지게 되었으며 빈곤과 사회 불평등 문제를 해결하는 데 기여할 수 있는 진로를 선택하는 모습을 보여주고 있었다.

셋째, 중도가 없는 전개과정이었다. 이들의 진학과 그 이후 진로에 대한 계획은 너무 빠르거나, 너무 느린 전개 과정을 보여주었다. 이들은 가정 경제에 대한 부담으로 인해 시간과 비용을 최소화할 수 있는 진학 경로를 선택하는 모습을 보이거나, 인적 네트워크의 부족으로 인해 구체적인 직업 세계에 대한 이해 없이 막연하고 추상적인 수준에서 진학 포부를 형성하여 진로과정이 지연되는 모습을 보여주기도 했다.

넷째, 내 삶의 지속가능성과 이상적 포부의 줄다리기 과정이었다. 이들은 삶의 경험에서 비롯한 사회공헌 의지와 자기 성장에 대한 자신의 목소리를 따라 진학에 대한 포부를 지녔지만 자기 자신과 가족들의 현실적인 삶의 압박은 생각보다 강력한 것이었다. 이러한 줄다리기는 진학 전, 진학 중, 진학 후에도 계속되는 것이었으며 참여자들은 줄다리기의 적정선을 찾기 위해 고군분투하는 모습을 보여주었다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 우선, 기존의 국내연구에서는 찾아보기 힘들었던 연구 대상인 저소득층 명문대생의 진로과정을 조명 했다. 특히, 기존의 저소득층 대학생의 진로과정 연구와 달리 이들이 처한 어려움뿐만 아니라 성장 경험을 함께 포착함으로써 좀 더 실질적인 교육적 개입의 실마리를 발견할 수 있었다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 저소득층의 진로과정에서 대학교육의 효과와 책무성 대한 관심을 환기할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study is to examine how educational aspirations of prestigious college students from low-income families are formed and to obtain implications for institutional support and educational intervention for career courses of them. In pursuit of this goal, I interviewed 9 of students who have an experience in graduate schools or are willing to continue their education after their graduations.

The main results of the study are as follows. The college life experiences of students were divided into academic experiences, non-academic experiences, and interaction experiences with their families to examine the process of forming educational aspirations. First, on academic experiences, they had both challenges and achievements. When entering college, they experienced academic difficulties due to lack of private education and prior knowledge compared to other students. Despite of this, they could grow academically with their growth mindset, participating in high impact practice such as writing a long paper, conducting research as undergraduate students, and studying abroad as visiting students. This achievement led them to have aspirations for higher education.

Second, on non-academic experiences, they found it difficult to form a sense of belonging at a prestigious university, where most students are from a family with a high socio-economic status. Amicable friendships with people they met in their department or club had a significant role in forming their sense of belonging in college. Besides, they were able to obtain practical information about career path from nearby peer groups. By actively referencing prestigious college students as a reference group for their abilities and aptitudes, they could keep pursuing their educational aspiration.

Third, on interaction experiences with their families, they were able to feel intimacy and get emotional support from family. However, they could not get any practical supports for their career plan since their parents had no clue of experience on elite university. Also, students felt the responsibility of providing support to their family, which prevented them from forming educational aspirations. In this regard, students were able to maintain their ambition by placing a certain level of distance rather than interacting deeply with their families.

And there were four characteristics distinctively presented in this study. First, it was a process of permission for oneself. Even if they had a strong desire to grow further and achieved excellent results at a prestigious college, it was not easy for them to pursue career path and satisfy their educational aspirations. Their pursuit had to be justified due to their economic difficulties. Second, it was a process of realizing their aspiration of social contribution. In particular, it was a more prominent feature in the participants who went through adversity in their childhood. Stemmed from their private experience, they had become interested in the marginalized who have a similar background. Therefore, they chose further education as a career path that could cope with the problem of poverty and social inequality. Third, it was a process of too fast or to slow. Their time lines of plans for subsequent career path were either too fast or too slow. They chose the most efficient way so that they can support their family as fast as possible or they were lost because they had set their plans vaguely due to the lack of career network. Fourth, it was a process of tug of war with the sustainability of their life and ideal aspirations. They were following their inner voice to hone their intellectual curiosity and make dedication to society despite of their marginalized background. But the reality is significantly more complex. They had to make a living and suffice for their family. It is quite overwhelming experience for them to balance between their aspiration and the reality of life.

This study has the following significance. First, it shed the light on the career course of prestigious college students in low-income families, which are difficult to find in precedent studies in South Korea. In particular, unlike previous low-income college students' career course studies, it contains more practical implications for educational intervention by exploring both challenges and success of low-income students at elite school. Second, it can draw attention to accountability of college education in the career process of students of low-income families. Even if they made a significant academic achievement in secondary school and at college, they had no choice but experienced hardship in pursuing their own career path.