Effects of anaerobic sealing agents on preload of implant abutment screw : 혐기성 나사고정제가 임플란트 지대주 나사의 전하중에 미치는 영향

Keywords anaerobic sealing agentabutment screwscrew removal torquepreload혐기성 나사 고정제지대주 나사나사 풀림 토크전하중

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the preload of the abutment screw when using anaerobic sealing agents in implants and abutment screws. Specifically, the study examines the effects of anaerobic sealing agents on different types of abutments and over time.

Materials and Methods: External hexagon implants(Osstem, Seoul, Korea) made of titanium and hex or non-hex abutments were used. Titanium abutment screws from the same manufacturer were used. Medium-strength ([MS], Loctite 242, Henkel, Düsseldorf, Germany) and high-strength ([HS], Loctite 243, Henkel, Düsseldorf, Germany) anaerobic sealing agents were applied to the implant/abutment screw interfaces. The implant-abutment assemblies were divided into six groups (n = 10 in each). In the control group (CG), no sealing agent was used at the implant/abutment screw interfaces. The control groups were composed of hex (H-CG) and non-hex (NH-CG) abutments. The other four groups consisted of a combination of abutment structures and sealing agents: hex abutment and medium-strength anaerobic sealing agents (H-MS); non-hex abutment and medium-strength anaerobic sealing agent (NH-MS); hex abutment and high-strength anaerobic sealing agent (H-HS); non-hex abutment and high-strength anaerobic sealing agent (NH-HS). All abutment screws were tightened to 30 N·cm, according to the manufacturer's recommended instructions. After applying the sealing agent, the removal torque (i.e., detorque) value of each screw was measured using a digital torque gauge device at 0h(immediately) and 24, 48, 72, 96h. The data were analyzed using Welchs ANOVA, two-way repeated-measures ANOVA, one-way ANOVA and Tukeys HSD tests, according to normality distribution satisfaction.

Conclusion: Within the limitations of this study, the following conclusions can be drawn.

1. At 24h, the removal torque values were higher in the groups that used anaerobic sealing agents than in the control groups. There were no statistically significant differences between hex abutment and non-hex abutment groups.

2. From 24 to 96h, the HS groups had higher removal torque values than the MS groups.

3. From 24 to 96h, the removal torque values gradually increased with time in the groups using anaerobic sealing agents and non-hex abutments.

4. From 24 to 96h, the removal torque values were no statistically significant differences in the groups using anaerobic sealing agents and hex abutments.

5. There were no statistically significant differences in the immediate measurement of the removal torque values in all groups.

목 적 : 본 논문의 목적은 임플란트 지대주 나사에 혐기성 나사 고정제를 도포하여 체결한 후 풀 때 풀림토크 값의 차이를 평가하는 것으로, 시간에 따른 풀림토크 값의 차이와 지대주의 형태에 따른 차이를 비교하는 것이다.

방 법 : 외부 육각 연결형 임플란트 고정체(Osstem, Seoul, Korea)를 사용하였고, 동일한 제조사의 티타늄 재질의 지대주와 지대주 나사가 사용되었다. 지대주는 내부 구조가 비육각([NH];non-hex)과 육각([H];hex)형태로 이루어진 것이 사용되었다. 점성과 활성화 시 강도가 다른 혐기성 나사 고정제 2종류([MS]:중강도, Loctite 242; [HS]:고강도, Loctite 243, Henkel, Düsseldorf, Germany)가 사용되었다. 대조군(CG)은 나사고정제를 처리하지 않은 경우로 비육각과 육각 지대주로 나누어 육각 지대주군(H-CG), 비육각 지대주군(NH-CG)으로 구성하였다. 실험군은 대조군 외에 4가지의 군으로 구성하여 지대주의 형태와 혐기성 나사고정제의 종류를 다르게 하여 구성하였다. 4가지의 실험군은 다음과 같다. 중강도의 혐기성 나사고정제와 육각 지대주를 사용한 군(H-MS); 중강도의 혐기성 나사고정제와 비육각 지대주를 사용한 군(NH-MS); 고강도의 혐기성 나사고정제와 육각 지대주를 사용한 군(H-HS); 고강도의 혐기성 나사고정제와 비육각 지대주를 사용한 군(NH-HS). 모든 경우에 대해서 30 N·cm로 체결하였으며, 각 군마다 10개의 시편을 사용하였다. 혐기성 나사 고정제 도포 및 체결 후 즉시 그리고 시간에 따라서 24, 48, 72, 96시간 후에 디지털 토크 측정 장비를 이용하여 풀림 토크 값을 측정하였다. 나사고정제 제조사에서는 24시간후에 제품이 경화된다고 하여, 24시간 후의 각 군의 변화량 비교 시 Welch의 ANOVA 검정 시행하였다. 시간에 따른 변화에 대해서는 이원 반복측정 분산분석을 시행하였다. 이후 Tukeys HSD 검정을 통해 사후 검정 시행하였다. 지대주 나사 체결 후 즉시 풀림토크 값을 측정한 결과는 one-way ANOVA 검정 시행하여 비교하였다. 유의 수준은 5%로 설정하였다.

결 론 : 이번 실험을 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 24시의 결과에서 혐기성 나사고정제를 사용한 군에서 대조군보다 풀림 토크 값이 높게 나타났고, 육각과 비육각 지대주 간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

2. 24시부터 96시까지의 결과에서 고강도 혐기성 나사고정제는 중강도 혐기성 나사고정제 보다 높은 풀림 토크 값을 보였다.

3. 24시부터 96시까지의 결과에서 혐기성 나사고정제를 사용한 군에서 비육각 지대주를 사용한 경우 시간에 따라 풀림 토크 값이 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

4. 24시부터 96시까지의 결과에서 혐기성 나사고정제를 사용한 군에서 육각 지대주를 사용한 경우 시간에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

5. 혐기성 나사 고정제를 도포하고 체결한 후 즉시 풀림 토크를 측정한 결과 모든 군에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.