조직공정성 인식이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

최근 들어 우리 사회에서 공정성 문제가 화두로 부각됨에 따라 조직 관리자들은 조직의 성과 제고를 위해 조직공정성을 중요하게 인식하게 되었다. 그동안 조직공정성 인식이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 긍정적인 영향을 다룬 연구는 많았지만, 직종의 조절효과까지 고려한 종합적인 연구는 부족하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 직종을 운영하고 있는 한국보훈복지의료공단을 대상으로 공공기관의 조직공정성 인식이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 영향에 있어 직종의 조절효과를 살펴봄으로써 보다 효율적인 조직운영 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

한국보훈복지의료공단은 업무의 특성을 반영하여 의사직, 사무직, 의무직, 기술직 등 다양한 직종을 운영하고 있다. 하지만 최근에는 직종의 세분화로 인해 인력흐름에 칸막이로 작용하고, 직종 간 갈등이 초래되는 등 문제점이 제기되어 기능직을 폐지하고 사무직과 기술직에 통합하는 방안을 추진하고 있다. 사무직 중심의 인사관리로 인해 직종별로 조직공정성 인식이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 영향은 차이가 있을 것으로 예측하여 직종이 조절효과를 가질 것이라는 연구가설을 설정하였다.

본 연구의 독립변수는 조직공정성 인식으로 설정하여 분배공정성, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정성으로 분류하였고, 종속변수로 조직몰입과 직무만족을 설정하였다. 조절변수로 사무직과 유사한 근무조건을 가지고 있는 기술직, 유사한 직무를 수행하고 있는 일반기능직을 비사무직으로 구분하여 직종의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 독립변수가 종속변수에 미치는 영향을 정확하게 파악하기 위해 응답자의 성별, 연령, 학력, 근속년수, 근무부서와 같은 인구통계학적 변수를 통제하였다.

한국보훈복지의료공단에 재직 중인 직원을 대상으로 층화표본추출법을 활용하여 표본을 추출하고 2020년 5월 1일부터 22일까지 3주 동안 사내 이메일을 통해 설문조사를 진행하였으며, 미응답 및 불성실한 응답을 제외한 104부를 분석에 활용하였다.

설문조사 자료를 바탕으로 독립변수 및 종속변수의 타당성을 분석하기 위해 요인분석을 실시하였고, 신뢰도를 검증하기 위해 내적일관성 분석을 진행하였다. 변수 간의 상관관계를 분석하기 위해 상관관계 분석을 실시하였고, 집단 간의 차이를 분석하기 위해 t-test와 ANOVA 분석을 활용하였다. 조직공정성 인식이 조직몰입 및 직무만족에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 직종의 조절효과를 살펴보기 위해 위계적 다중회귀분석을 진행하였다.

분석 결과에 따르면 조직공정성 인식은 조직몰입에 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 절차공정성보다는 분배공정성이 상대적으로 조직몰입에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 조직공정성 인식은 직무만족에 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 절차공정성보다는 분배공정성이 직무만족에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

직종의 조절효과를 살펴본 결과, 직종은 분배공정성과 직무만족의 관계에만 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 구체적으로 분배공정성 인식이 직무만족에 미치는 영향은 사무직이 비사무직보다 더 크게 나타났다. 사무직에서 그 관계가 더 강하게(+) 나타나고 있으며, 비사무직의 경우 오히려 그 관계가 약화되는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구가 갖는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 향후 조직 관리에 있어서 조직의 성과를 제고하기 위해서는 공정성을 확보하는 것이 효과적인 전략이 될 수 있음을 보여주었다는 점이다. 둘째, 기존 연구에서 검증되었던 조직공정성 인식과 직무만족 간의 관계에서 직종이라는 변수가 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여주었다는 점이다. 셋째, 연령에 따라 조직공정성, 조직몰입, 직무만족의 수준이 변화할 수 있음을 보여주었다는 점이다. 마지막으로 기능직을 폐지하고 사무직, 기술직에 통합하는 방안을 추진할 때 조직공정성을 확보하는 것이 선행되어야 함을 보여주었다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Nowadays as the issue of justice has emerged as a topic in our society, organization managers have become increasingly aware of organizational justice to improve their performance. Although a growing body of literature has identified that organizational justice have a positive effect on organizational commitment and job satisfaction, little research has explored the moderating effects of occupation. The purpose of this study is to examine the moderating effects of occupation on the relationship between organizational justice, organizational commitment and job satisfaction.

Korean Veterans Health Service has various type of occupation. It is expected that there will be a difference in the level of organizational justice because of office worker-oriented personnel management. For this reason, this study was conducted on the assumption that occupation has a moderating role on the effects of organizational justice on organizational commitment and job satisfaction.

In the study, independent variables are organizational justice(distributive justice, procedural justice, interactive justice). Organizational commitment and job satisfaction are dependent variables. Moderating variable is occupation, which is classified into two categories: office workers and workers in technical posts. Demographical factors such as sex, age, level of education, length of service, department were controlled to scrutinize the relations among variables.

The data of this study were collected from employees in Korean Veterans Health Service for 3 weeks. 104 subjects were selected and analyzed except for missing values and inadequate response.

Techniques used in analyzing data were factor analysis, internal consistency, correlation analysis, t-test, ANOVA. Multiple regression analysis was conducted to investigate the effects of organizational justice on organizational commitment and job satisfaction. Furthermore, hierarchical multiple regression analysis was used to confirm the moderate effects of occupation.

According to the analysis results, organizational justice has a positive effect on organizational commitment and distributive justice has relatively stronger influence on organizational commitment rather than procedural justice. Also organizational justice has a positive influence on job satisfaction. distributive justice has a more significant effect on job satisfaction than procedural justice.

The results of this study showed, as expected, that the moderating effects of occupation is significantly related to the relationship between distributive justice and job satisfaction. To be more specific, distributive justice has a stronger effect on job satisfaction in office workers rather than workers in technical posts.

Based on the empirical results, the implications of this study are as follows. Firstly, ensuring organizational justice can be an effective strategy to improve organizational performance. Secondly, occupation may alter relations between organizational justice and job satisfaction. Thirdly, the level of organizational justice, organizational commitment and job satisfaction can be changed with age.