노동조합과 무노조기업 노사협의회의 임금인상률 비교 연구 : A Comparative Study on Wage Increase Rate of Trade Unions and Non-union Works Councils

Abstract

본 연구는 2005년부터 2017년까지 조사된 한국노동연구원 사업체패널조사 (Workplace Panel Survey: WPS) 자료를 분석대상으로 하여, 유노조기업과 노사협의회가 설치된 무노조기업의 임금교섭의 협상과정 및 임금인상률 결과를 비교분석하고자 연구 가설을 설정하고 이를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 연구에서 중점으로 두는 부분은 크게 세 가지이다. 첫째, 기존 연구들이 노동조합이 임금수준에 미치는 영향을 주로 탐구한 것과 달리 본 연구에서는 우리나라 무노조기업의 노사협의회를 통해 실시하는 임금교섭과정의 특징을 살피고, 무노조기업 노사협의회 교섭을 통해 결정된 임금인상률과 노동조합의 단체교섭을 통해 결정된 임금인상률이 유의미한 차이를 가지는지 비교한다. 둘째, 무노조기업의 임금교섭에서 서로 다른 임금교섭방식(합의, 협의, 설명 및 의견 청취, 교섭하지 않음)에 따라 임금인상률에 유의미하게 다른 영향을 주는지에 대해 비교 분석한다. 마지막으로, 노동조합 및 노사협의회 임금교섭 방식에 따라 달라지는 임금인상률에 대해 협력적인 노사관계가 어떤 영향을 줄 수 있는지 그 조절 효과에 대해 분석한다.

WPS 사업체패널 12년간 7개년도 자료를 통해 임금교섭 과정과 임금교섭 방식에 따라 달라지는 임금인상률을 실증 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유노조기업의 임금인상률은 노사협의회가 설치된 무노조기업의 임금인상률에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 낮아 가설 1이 기각되었다. 둘째, 무노조기업 노사협의회의 임금교섭방식인 합의, 협의, 설명 및 의견 청취 방식 간 유의미한 임금인상률 차이는 나타나지 않았으나, 노사협의회와 임금교섭하지 않은 무노조기업의 경우에는 다른 모든 방식(합의, 협의, 설명 및 의견 청취)으로 교섭한 무노조기업에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 낮은 임금인상률을 보여 가설 2가 부분적으로 지지되었다. 마지막으로 협력적 노사관계가 유노조기업 임금인상률과 노사협의회가 설치된 무노조기업의 임금인상률 차이를 줄이는 통계적으로 유의한 조절 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타나 가설 3-a는 지지되었으나, 무노조기업 노사협의회 임금교섭방식에 따른 임금인상률 차이를 줄이는 조절 효과는 보이지 않아 가설 3-b는 기각되었다.

본 연구가 가지는 이론적·실무적 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 본 연구는 노동조합의 임금교섭 및 그 효과에만 집중하던 기존 문헌들과 달리 무노조기업의 노사협의회의 임금교섭에 집중했다는 점에서 차별점이 존재한다. 또한 데이터 실증 분석을 통해 무노조사업체의 임금결정과정에서 노사협의회가 노동조합을 어느 정도 대체하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 낮은 노조조직률과 사용자의 노조기피현상으로 인해 노동자의 대변하는 목소리를 낼 수 있는 창구가 부족한 상황에서 무노조기업의 노사협의회 활용방안을 적극적으로 모색해야 한다는 시사점을 제시한다.

This study was conducted based on the Workplace Panel Survey (WPS) data of the Korea Labor Institute, which was collected from 2005 to 2017, and the research hypotheses were set and empirically analyzed to compare and investigate the negotiation process by wage negotiation type between trade unions and non-union works councils. This study focuses on the main three aspects. First, unlike previous studies that mainly focused on the impact of labor unions on wage levels, this study examines the characteristics of the wage negotiation processes conducted by non-union works councils and compares the wage increase rate determined through negotiations with works councils of non-union companies and the wage increase rate determined through collective bargaining of trade unions to see if there is a statistically significant difference. Second, the comparative analysis of how different wage negotiation types (agreement, consultation, explanation and listening to opinions, no negotiations) affect the final wage increase rate differently as a result of the wage negotiation. Finally, the moderating effect was analyzed on how cooperative labor-management relations can affect the final wage increase rate, which depends on the way trade unions and works councils negotiate wages.

Through the seven-year data of the WPS Panel data over the 12 years, the results of the analysis on the wage increase rate, which depends on the wage negotiation process and type, are as follows. First, the trade unions wage increase rate was significantly lower than that of the non-union works councils wage increase rate, so Hypothesis 1 was not supported. Second, there was no significant difference in the wage increase rate between the three types of wage negotiation by the non-union works councils: agreement, cousultation, explanation and listening to opinions but only no negotiations showed the significantly lower wage increase rate than other threes, so Hypothesis 2 was partially supported. Third, it turned out that cooperative labor-management relations have statistically significant moderating effect to reduce the wage increase rate gap between trade unions and non-union works councils, so Hypothesis 3-a was supported. Hypothesis 3-b, however, was rejected because did not show any moderating effect between the four ways of wage negotiation (agreement, consultation, explanation and listening to opinions, and no negotiaions) of non-union works councils and wage increase rate.

The theoretical and practical implications of this study are as follows. First of all, unlike the existing literature that focused only on labor union wage negotiations and their effects, this study has a difference in that it focused on wage negotiations of works councils of non-union companies. In addition, the empirical data analysis confirmed that works councils of non-union firms are replacing the labor union to some extent in the process of determining wages. Finally, this study suggests that non-union companies should actively seek ways to utilize works councils at a time when low union organization rates and users' avoidance of trade unions lacks a window to speak up for workers.