Deep Learning-based Prediction of Seismic Responses and Losses of Nonlinear Structural Systems : 딥러닝 기반 비선형 구조시스템의 지진 응답 및 손실 예측

Abstract

Structural failures caused by a strong earthquake may induce a large number of casualties and huge economic losses. To enhance life safety and disaster-resilience of communities, the current approach aims to design a structure that can withstand a design level earthquake event. To achieve the critical design objective, it is necessary to estimate the nonlinear structural responses under strong earthquake ground motions. Although nonlinear time history analysis is the only possible way to precisely estimate the structural responses in many situations, high computational cost and modeling time may hamper the adoption of the approach in routine engineering practice. Thus, in modern seismic design codes, various simplified regression equations are introduced to replace the onerous and time-consuming nonlinear time history analysis, but the accuracy of the estimated responses is limited. Moreover, the existing methods cannot quantify the uncertain errors in the response estimation, mainly caused by the loss of information in representing input data by selected features, especially regarding ground motion characteristics. To effectively predict the seismic responses without performing dynamic analysis, this study introduces a deep neural network as a regression function and a structural system is considered as a single degree of freedom (SDOF) system.

First, a deep neural network (DNN) model that can predict seismic responses of structural systems is developed using a neural network architecture is motivated by the earthquake excitation mechanism. In the DNN model, a convolutional neural network (CNN) is introduced to extract the important features of structural systems from hysteretic behaviors. To train the proposed DNN model, a seismic demand database for three different idealized hysteretic behaviors is constructed by performing a large number of nonlinear time history analysis. Numerical investigation confirms that the proposed DNN model provides superior performance compared to the existing nonlinear static procedures which are developed based on limited dataset and parameters.

Although the DNN model is a good replacement for an onerous and complicated nonlinear time history analysis, the response prediction is deterministic, which cannot quantify the variabilities stemming from the nonlinear behavior of the structural system, i.e., varying seismic demands given the same earthquake intensity measure values. In order to quantify such uncertainties and improve the prediction accuracy, a probabilistic deep neural network (P-DNN) model is proposed based on a Bayesian deep learning method. By introducing a loss function which is proportional to the negative log-likelihood of the Gaussian distribution function, the mean and variance of the structural responses can be obtained. This assessment is important especially for earthquake engineering applications because large randomness in the input ground motion details significantly impacts the structural responses. Thorough numerical examinations are carried out to demonstrate the performance of the proposed P-DNN model.

The DNN and P-DNN models show a superior level of accuracy compared to the existing simple regression-based methods, but the models were trained based on the idealized hysteresis. Given that the hysteresis of realistic structural systems generally incorporates various hysteretic characteristics such as stiffness/strength degradations and pinching effects, the developed DNN and P-DNN models cannot guarantee the prediction accuracy for the structural systems having sophisticated hysteretic characteristics. To this end, a modified Bouc-Wen-Baber-Noori (m-BWBN) model is first proposed and a parametric investigation is carried out to define the feasible parameter domain to describe the structural hysteresis. A new seismic demand database is constructed, and a Bouc-Wen hysteresis-based deep neural network (BW-DNN) model is proposed and trained. It is found that the BW-DNN model can predict the seismic responses of a wide class of structural systems that are not covered by the DNN and P-DNN models.

Three different scales of earthquake engineering problems, i.e., seismic response prediction of structural elements, seismic fragility estimation of structural system, and seismic loss assessment of an urban community, are presented to demonstrate the effectiveness and applicability of the developed DNN models. In addition to the applications, a novel web-service (http://ERD2.snu.ac.kr) is developed to provide source codes, constructed databases, and interactive visualization of the proposed DNN predictions. The compelling results confirm the merits and potential of the outcomes of this study, which eventually enhance the current seismic design provisions and seismic risk assessment of structural systems.

도시 인프라 시스템의 복잡성이 증가함에 따라 지진에 대한 사회 경제적 취약도 역시 나날이 증가하고 있다. 따라서 향후 발생할 지진 재해에 의한 피해를 경감하고 도시 인프라 시스템의 복원력을 증대하기 위해서는 구조물 내진성능의 정확한 평가가 필수적이다. 이론적으로 구조물의 붕괴 및 파괴 지지력(Structural Capacity against Collapse and Failures)의 평가를 위해서는 여러 지진동을 이용한 매우 정밀한 비선형 구조물의 거동 이력을 필요로 한다. 그러나 비선형 시간이력 해석은 높은 계산 비용과 모델링 시간을 필요로 하기에 현재의 내진설계기준에서는 간단 회귀식 기반 방법론들이 이를 대체하여 주로 사용된다. 회귀식 기반 방법론들은 상대적으로 적은 수의 변수와 지진 응답 이력을 바탕으로 개발되었기에 응답 예측의 정확도가 높지 않다. 더불어 기존 방법론들은 지진동이 다르더라도 선택한 지진강도척도(Intensity Measures)의 값이 같다면 항상 같은 값을 추정하게 되어, 구조물 지진 응답의 변동성 정량화에 한계를 보인다. 본 학위논문에서는 비선형 시간이력을 수행하지 않고 효과적으로 구조물의 지진 응답 값 및 그 불확실성을 추정하기 위해 심층 인공 신경망, 즉 딥러닝(Deep Learning)을 도입하고자 한다.

지진에 의해 구조물이 진동하는 자연현상을 바탕으로 지진 및 구조물의 정보가 주어졌을 때 구조물의 지진 응답을 예측할 수 있는 심층 인공 신경망 모델(Deep Neural Network; DNN model)의 구조를 제안하였다. DNN model에는 Convolutional Neural Network (CNN)가 사용되어 구조물의 이력곡선으로부터 응답 예측에 필요한 주요 변수들을 추출하게 된다. 세 가지 이상화된 이력곡선과 미국 NGA-West 데이터베이스의 지진동을 활용해 비선형 동적해석을 수행하여 데이터베이스를 구축하였고 이를 이용해 제안한 DNN model을 학습시켰다. 수치 예제를 통해 학습된 DNN model은 기존 회귀모델기반 방법론에 비해 구조물의 지진 응답 예측 시 매우 높은 수준의 정확도를 보임을 확인하였다.

앞서 개발된 DNN model은 매우 높은 정확도를 보임을 확인하였으나 구조 시스템의 비선형 거동에 따른 예측 불확실성을 산정하지 못한다는 한계를 가진다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 베이지안 딥러닝 기법을 기반으로 구조물의 지진 응답을 확률론적으로 예측할 수 있는 확률론적 심층 인공 신경망 모델(Probabilistic Deep Neural Network; P-DNN model)을 제안하였다. 자연로그를 취한 가우스 분포 함수의 음의 값을 인공 신경망 모델의 손실함수로 사용하여 앞서 구축한 데이터베이스를 바탕으로 P-DNN model을 학습시켰다. 새로운 손실함수를 도입함으로써 구조물의 지진 응답에 대한 평균과 표준편차를 예측할 수 있으며, 입력변수의 불확실성 정도에 따라 표준편차의 크기가 달라짐을 확인하였다. 여러 수치 예제를 통해 개발된 모델이 응답의 불확실성을 효율적으로 정량화함을 증명하였고, 구조물의 불확실성은 비선형 거동의 정도가 커질수록 그 정도가 심해지기에 개발된 방법론은 구조물의 파괴나 붕괴를 다루는 내진공학 측면에서 매우 중요한 역할을 할 것이다.

DNN model과 P-DNN model은 기존 단순 회귀식 기반 모델에 비하여 뛰어난 예측 정확도를 보였지만, 이상화된 이력곡선을 기반으로 학습되었다. 다시 말해, 강도/강성 감소 및 핀칭 효과를 보이는 실제 구조 시스템의 지진 응답을 학습된 심층 인공 신경망을 통해 정확히 예측하기는 쉽지 않다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여, 먼저 구조물 이력곡선에 강도/강성 감소 및 핀칭 효과를 표현할 수 있는 modified Bouc-Wen-Baber-Noori (m-BWBN) 모델을 제안하였다. m-BWBN 모델과 미국 NGA-West 데이터베이스의 다양한 지진동을 사용하여 비선형 동적해석을 수행을 통해 데이터베이스를 구축 하였으며, 상대적으로 많은 정보를 담고 있는 이력곡선의 응답을 예측할 수 있는 BW-DNN model을 제안 및 학습시켰다. 학습된 BW-DNN model은 기존 DNN model과 P-DNN모델에서 다루지 못한 광범위한 구조 시스템의 지진재해에 대한 응답을 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다.