Synaptic and Neuron Devices for Excitatory and Inhibitory Signals in Neuromorphic Systems : 신경 모방 시스템에서 흥분 및 억제 신호를 위한 시냅스와 뉴런 소자

Keywords neuromorphic systempositive-feedback (PF) neuron devicedual-gate FETNOR type synapse arrayexcitatory/inhibitory signalshardware-based neural network신경 모방 시스템양의 피드백 뉴런 소자듀얼 게이트 FETNOR 타입 시냅스 어레이흥분 및 억제 신호하드웨어 기반 신경망

Abstract

Recently, hardware-based neural networks (HNNs) have emerged since neuromorphic systems can compute complex data efficiently. Various synaptic devices and neuron circuits suitable for architectures and learning algorithms have been researched for high performance in HNNs. Specifically, processing simultaneously both excitatory (G+) and inhibitory (G–) signals transmitted from synaptic arrays are important to process the computation efficiently and improve the performance of HNNs.

In this dissertation, synaptic and neuron devices are proposed for the neuromorphic system with high density and low power consumption. A positive-feedback (PF) device simultaneously processing excitatory and inhibitory signals is used as the neuron device to replace conventional neuron circuits. Owing to the steep switching characteristics of the PF operation, the PF neuron device can reduce the energy consumption during processing integration function of neurons. The PF neuron device is an efficient structure that merges a gated thyristor and a single MOSFET. By accumulating electrons in an n floating body of the PF neuron device, the integrate-and-fire operation with steep subthreshold swing (SS < 1 mV/dec) is experimentally implemented. The electrons accumulated in the n floating body are discharged by applying inhibitory signals to the merged FET. Moreover, the threshold voltage (Vth) of the proposed PF neuron with a non-volatile memory function is controlled by program and ease states in a charge storage layer. The PF neuron circuit that consumes low energy per a spike (~ 0.62 pJ/spike) consists of one PF device and only five MOSFETs for the integrate-and-fire function and reset operation. The dual-gate FET with independent two gates (G1 and G2) is proposed as the synaptic device. Here, G1 turns on and off the synaptic device, and G2 with the charge storage layer controls the conductance of the dual-gate FET for synaptic weights. The range of conductance change of the dual-gate FET is very wide (100 pA ~ 1 μA). In the NOR type array based on the dual-gate FETs, program and erase operations can be implemented with the Fowler-Nordheim (FN) tunneling mechanism, resulting in low power consumption during the synaptic weight update. The sum of current (3.63 μA) of eight individual dual-gate FETs is almost the same (~ 0.87 %) as the Itotal (3.6 μA) of eight dual-gate FETs in the NOR type synapse array. The variations (σ/μ) of the quantized synaptic currents in eight synaptic devices are obtained as 0.023, 0.011, 0.015, and 0.032 for four different synaptic weight states. The PF neuron circuit and synapse array based on the dual-gate FETs provide viable solutions for high-density and low-energy neuromorphic systems.

하드웨어기반 신경망 기술은 복잡한 데이터를 효율적으로 처리하는 신경 모방 시스템의 활용으로 대두되고 있다. 이러한 하드웨어 기반 신경망 기술의 성능 향상을 위해 아키텍쳐와 학습 알고리즘에 적합한 시냅스 어레이와 뉴런 회로들이 개발되고 있다. 특히, 시냅스 어레이에서 전달되는 흥분 및 억제 신호들을 동시에 처리하는 기술을 하드웨어 기반 신경망의 인지 능력을 향상시키는데 중요하다.

본 논문에서 고집적 및 저전력 신경 모방 시스템을 개발하기 위해 시냅스 및 뉴런 소자를 제안한다. 문턱 전압 조절이 가능하고 흥분 및 억제 신호를 동시에 처리할 수 있는 양의 피드백 뉴런 소자를 기존의 뉴런 회로를 대체하기 위해 제안한다. 양의 피드백 동작으로 인해 가파른 스위칭 특성을 가진 양의 피드백 뉴런 소자는 뉴런의 통합 및 발화 기능을 저전력으로 구현할 수 있다. 양의 피드백 뉴런 소자의 구조는 게이트 PNPN 다이오드와 하나의 MOSFET이 효율적으로 접합된 구조이다. 양의 피드백 뉴런 소자의 부유-바디에 전자를 쌓음으로 뉴런의 통합 및 발화가 실험적으로 구현된다. 부유-바디에 쌓인 전자는 접합된 MOSFET에 억제 신호가 전달되면 드레인으로 빠져나간다. 더욱이, 제안된 양의 피드백 뉴런 소자는 부유-바디 상단에 존재하는 전자 저장 층에 의해 문턱 전압이 조절된다. 양의 피드백 뉴런 회로는 하나의 양의 피드백 소자와 다섯 개의 MOSFET으로 뉴런의 발화 및 통합 동작과 초기화 동작을 구현 할 수 있으며, 그 에너지 소모는 0.62pJ/spike이다. 두개의 독립된 게이트를 가지는 듀얼 게이트 FET를 시냅스 소자로 제안한다. G1은 시냅스 소자를 켜고 끄는 역할을 하고, 전하 저장 층을 가지고 있는 G2는 시냅스 가중치를 위해 듀얼 게이트 FET의 전류를 조절하는 역할을 한다. 듀얼 게이트 FET의 컨덕턴스 변화는 100 pA 에서 1 μA까지 그 범위가 아주 넓다. 듀얼 게이트 기반 NOR 시냅스 어레이는 파울러-노르하임 (FN) 터널링으로 프로그램 및 이레이즈 동작을 구현할 수 있으며, 저전력으로 시냅스 가중치를 변화할 수 있다. 시냅스 어레이에서 8개 시냅스 전체 전류의 합은 3.6 μA으로 8개의 각 시냅스 전류를 한 전류(3.63 μA)와 약 0.87 % 차이로 거의 일치한다. 또한, 제작된 시냅스 소자 어레이는 네 가지 시냅스 가중치 상태에 대해 0.023, 0.011, 0.015 및 0.032의 변화를 보여준다. 우리가 제안한 양의 피드백 뉴런 회로와 듀얼 게이트 FET 기반 시냅스 어레이는 고집적 및 저전력 신경 모방 시스템을 구현하는데 해결책을 제공해 줄 것이다.