Graph Neural Network based Knowledge Graph Completion for Predicting Drug-Drug Interaction : 그래프 신경망 기반 지식 그래프 완성을 통한 약물 상호작용 예측

Abstract

Previous studies reported various computational drug representation methods for predicting drug-drug interactions to avoid side effects induced by taking multiple drugs together. Proteins as targets, enzymes, transporters and carriers cause interactions and thus are used as a feature for the drug representation. However, previous drug representation methods do not extract enough information to predict drug interactions and are limited only to detect interactions between two drugs but not a quantification of interactions. This paper presents a novel Drug Graph Completion (DGC) for (1) an improved drug representation and (2) a prediction of quantifying drug interactions. DGC is the model well-suitable for predicting an increase or decrease (quantification) of drug interactions by reflecting drug-protein relations. This model consists of Graph Neural Network (GNN) and Knowledge Graph Completion (KGC) act as encoder-decoder, respectively. First, Graph Attention Network, one of GNN, generates drug vectors by assigning different importance between neighbor nodes such that a node affecting interactions receives a higher attention value. Second, the Knowledge Graph Completion (KGC) method, one of the link prediction models, is applied to quantify drug interactions increasing or decreasing. KGC predicts by calculating the validity of triple, consisting of two drug vectors and a vector representing an amount of their interaction. Experimental results demonstrate significant predictive accuracy improvement compared to previous drug-drug interaction prediction methods and the KGC and GNN model. In addition, the validation results show that our model successfully predicts the quantification of drug interactions.

약물 상호작용 예측을 위해 여러 계산론적 방법이 제시되어 왔다. 타겟, 효소, 수송체, 운반체 등으로 분류되는 단백질은 상호작용의 원인이 되며 여러 계산론적 방법론에서 약물을 표현하기 위한 피쳐로 활용된다. 그러나, 기존의 약물 표현 방식은 충분한 정보를 포함하기에 한계가 있으며 두 약물간의 상호작용 발생 유무만을 판별할 뿐, 상호작용의 종류는 판별하지 못한다. 본 논문은 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 새로운 약물 표현 방식과 약물 상호작용 발생 정도까지 함께 예측하는 모델을 제안한다. 제안하는 모델은 각각이 인코더-디코더 역할을 하는 그래프 신경망과 지식 그래프 완성으로 이루어진 프레임워크이다. 먼저 그래프 신경망 중 하나인 그래프 어텐션 네트워크는 약물을 벡터로 나타내는 역할을 하는데, 이때 상호작용에 영향을 미치는 노드에 더 큰 어텐션 값을 부여하는 방식으로 동작한다. 다음으로 지식 그래프 완성 방법은 두 약물과 하나의 관계 벡터로 이루어진 트리플의 정당성을 계산함으로써 두 약물이 증가 혹은도 감소 방향으로 상호작용이 발생하는지 예측이 가능하게한다. 실험 결과를 통해 기존의 약물 상호작용 연구와 지식 그래프 완성 모델에 비해 제안하는 모델이 높은 정확도를 얻는 것을 보였다. 또한 모델이 예측한 새로운 약물쌍을 검증함으로써 상호작용 예측 시에 증가, 감소도 함께 예측이 가능한 모델이라는 것을 보이는 데 성공하였다.