건강운동 심리자원 구성개념 정립 및 척도 개발 : The Conceptualization of Psychological Resources in exercise and the Development of Scale

Abstract

Psychological resources are defined as the psychological energy of the individual required to effectively adapt and cope with a given situation and have been emphasized as a variable that causes differences in behavior and attitude in a particular area depending on the total amount held (Hobfoll, 2002). As a result, in the field of kinesiology, psychological resources such as self-efficiency, self-control, and positive psychological capital have been applied to athletes and exercise participants, proving their ability to performance and psychological well-being. However, general psychological resources that do not consider domain specificity (Karasek &Theorell, 1990) were used in exercise domain, and the positive psychological approach did not take into account the various resources needed in the exercise domain. Therefore, this study named the psychological resources required for exercise adherence and participation as psychological resources in exercise, identified psychological resources involved in the special domain of exercise behavior, and presented the psychological resources required in the exercise area as an integrated model through various psychological resources complex. After conceptualizing of the composition of the psychological resources in exercise, a new scale(Psychological Resources in Exercise Scale) was developed to measure the psychological resources involved in the exercise adherence of the exercise participants and to present them as useful tools for subsequent research.

To this end, conducted in-depth interviews with 11 regular exercise participants and 8 non-exercise participants asking which psychological resources are involved in exercise adherence, how they perceive the importance of psychological resources in exercise participation, and what differences are the psychological resources of regular and those who are not. In addition, more diverse responses were collected by conducting an open-ended survey of 45 regular exercise participants and 31 non-exercise participants consisting of the same questions. As a result of categorizing responses from in-depth interviews and open-ended surveys through inductive analysis, we established the concept of a exercise psychological resource with seven factors: optimism, self-control, autonomy, competitive spirit, obsession, self-efficacy, and physical activity.

developed preliminary questions based on the composition and details established in , and 36 questions of seven factors were selected after verifying the validity of the contents through meeting of experts. A survey of 245 regular exercise participants and 228 non-exercise participants was conducted to confirm the suitability of the selected questions and the applicability of the factor analysis of the collected data. After a confirmative factor analysis, 28 questions were finally determined to measure the psychological resources in exercise. The developed measures have been verified for the convergent validity, discriminant validity, concurrent validity and the cross validity. Also the equivalence between groups based on participation in exercise was verified to measure the same contents among groups. Additionally, Independent t-test was conducted to analyze mean differences between groups and the statistically significant differences were verified to ensure the validity of the measures.

This study is thought to provide useful information for a broad understanding of the psychology of non-athletes and regular exercise participants, as well as contributing to subsequent studies related to motivation and other psychological factors for exercise participation.

심리자원은 주어진 상황에 효과적으로 적응하고 대처하기 위해 요구되는 개인의 심리적 에너지로 정의되며 보유하는 총량에 따라 특정 영역의 행동과 태도의 차이를 야기하는 변인으로 강조되어 왔다(Hobfoll, 2002). 이에 체육학분야에서도 운동선수 및 건강운동 참여자에게 자기효능감, 자기통제성, 긍정심리자본 등의 심리자원을 적용하여 운동 수행 능력 및 심리적 웰빙에 대한 효과성이 검증된 바 있다. 하지만 영역에 따라 관여하는 심리자원이 다름에도(Karasek & Theorell, 1990) 영역 특수성이 고려되지 않은 일반적 심리자원이 운동 영역에 그대로 사용되었으며, 긍정심리학적 접근에 사로잡혀 운동 영역에서 필요한 다양한 자원들을 고려하지 못했다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 운동 지속 및 참여에 요구되는 심리자원을 건강운동 심리자원으로 명명하고 운동행동 지속이라는 특수한 영역에 관여하는 심리자원들을 규명하였으며, 단일 심리자원이 아닌 다양한 심리자원 복합체를 통해 건강운동 영역에서 요구되는 심리자원을 통합적 모델로 제시하였다. 건강운동 심리자원의 구성개념을 정립한 후 건강운동참여자의 운동지속에 관여하는 심리자원을 측정할 수 있는 새로운 척도를 개발하여 후속 연구에 유용한 도구로 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 에서는 규칙적 건강운동 참여자 11명과 건강운동 비참여자 8명을 대상으로 어떤 심리자원이 건강운동 지속에 관여하는지, 운동 참여에 있어 심리자원의 중요성을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지, 규칙적 운동참여자와 그렇지 않은 사람들의 심리자원 차이는 무엇인지 등을 묻는 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 또한, 규칙적 건강운동 참여자 45명과 건강운동 비참여자 31명을 대상으로 같은 질문들로 구성된 개방형 설문을 실시하여 보다 다양한 응답을 수집하였다. 귀납적 분석을 통해 심층 면담 및 개방형 설문의 응답을 범주화한 결과, 낙관성, 자기통제성, 자율성, 경쟁의식, 강박감, 자기효능감, 신체활동성 등 7개 요인으로 건강운동 심리자원의 구성개념을 정립하였다.

에서는 에서 정립된 구성개념과 세부내용을 바탕으로 예비문항을 개발하였고, 전문가 회의를 통한 내용타당도 검증을 거쳐 7요인 36문항이 정선되었다. 규칙적 건강운동 참여자 245명과 운동 비참여자 228명을 대상으로 정선된 문항에 대한 설문 조사를 실시하였고, 이를 통해 수집된 자료의 문항 적합성 및 요인분석 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 이후 확인적 요인분석을 거쳐 최종적으로 28문항이 건강운동 심리자원을 측정하는 문항들로 결정되었다. 개발된 척도는 개념타당도(집중타당도, 판별타당도), 공인타당도, 교차타당도, 건강운동 참여 여부에 따른 집단 간 구인 동등성이 검증되었으며, 추가적으로 집단에 따른 평균 차이 분석을 통해 척도의 타당도를 확보하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 통해 운동 비참여자 및 규칙적 건강운동참여자의 심리를 폭넓게 이해하기 위한 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 건강운동 참여를 위한 동기 및 기타 심리요인과 관련된 후속 연구에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.