체육돌, 사랑꾼, 롤모델 : Sports Idol, Romantist, Role Model: Students' Perception of the Positive Images of Female Physical Education Teachers

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학생들이 인식하는 여자체육교사의 긍정적인 이미지가 어떠한 모습이며, 그러한 이미지 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인과 이미지를 통해 학생들이 경험하는 교육적 효과가 무엇인지 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 연구 문제는 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 첫째, 학생들이 인식하는 여자체육교사의 긍정적 이미지는 어떠한 모습인가? 둘째, 학생들이 인식하는 여자체육교사의 긍정적 이미지 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 학생들이 인식하는 여자체육교사의 긍정적 이미지를 통해 나타나는 교육적 효과는 무엇인가?

연구는 해석주의 패러다임에 근거한 질적 연구 방법으로 수행되었다. 연구 기간은 2020년 1월부터 2020년 12월까지 총 12개월간 진행되었으며, 연구의 전체 과정은 계획, 자료 수업 및 분석, 결론의 단계로 이루어졌다. 연구 참여자의 선정은 유목적 표집 방법을 통해 여자체육교사 5명과 학생 17명을 선정하였다. 연구 자료는 개방형 질문지와 심층 면담을 통해 수집되었으며, 자료의 분석은 기술, 분석, 해석 단계에 따라 순환적으로 이루어졌다. 연구의 진실성 제고를 위해 다각도 분석, 연구 참여자 간 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용하였으며, 연구 윤리 준수를 위하여 연구자가 속한 대학의 연구윤리심의위원회의 심의를 거쳐 연구 계획과 방법에 대한 검토와 승인을 받았다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통하여 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들이 인식하는 여자체육교사의 긍정적 이미지의 총체적인 모습은 표면과 내면으로 이루어지며, 표층, 내층, 심층 이미지의 세 가지 차원으로 나타났다. 표면적 모습은 표층 이미지로, 내면적 모습은 내층과 심층 이미지로 구성된다. 표층 이미지는 겉으로 드러나는 교사의 모습으로 웃는 표정, 다정한 말투, 개성 있는 분위기, 운동 친화적 라이프 스타일로 나타났다. 내층 이미지는 수업, 업무, 관계 영역에서 교사와의 소통과 교류를 통해 학생들이 형성하는 교사의 내적인 차원의 모습이다. 이는 세 가지로 나타났으며, 체육활동에 유능한 모습을 보이는 학생들의 체육돌, 학교의 여러 영역에서 전문가다운 모습을 보이는 학생들의 롤모델, 그리고 학생들을 진심으로 대하는 학생들의 사랑꾼의 모습이었다. 이미지의 가장 심층부에 있는 심층 이미지는 교사의 내면적 자질을 의미한다. 학생들은 교사와의 직·간접적인 상호작용을 통하여 열정, 헌신, 유머, 훈육의 네 가지 심층적 차원의 이미지를 형성하였으며, 이는 모두 학생들을 향한 사랑으로 귀결됨을 발견할 수 있었다.

둘째, 여자체육교사의 긍정적 이미지 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 개인적 영역의 교사 신념 요인과 학생 특성 요인, 그리고 학교와 사회로 구분되는 환경적 영역의 사회 맥락 요인으로 발견되었다. 교사 신념 요인은 체육수업의 주요 가치에 대한 교과관, 교사의 역할에 대한 교사관, 그리고 교육의 목적에 대한 교육관으로 나타났다. 학생 특성 요인은 체육 교과와 체육 교사에 대한 학생의 기대, 학생이 과거에 경험했던 체육 교사에 대한 경험, 학생 집단의 성격이 있었다. 마지막으로 사회 맥락 요인은 학교 내 요인과 학교 외 요인으로 구분되었다. 학교 내에서는 교사의 업무, 학교의 규정, 학교체육의 문화가 있었으며, 학교 밖의 요인으로는 여자체육교사에 대한 사회적인 인식과 교원 임용 제도가 있었다.

셋째, 이미지를 통해 나타나는 교육적 효과는 체육수업의 참여 증가, 긍정적 대인관계 형성, 행복한 학교생활로의 확장, 풍요로운 삶으로의 전이로 확인되었다. 학생들은 학교에서 교사와의 상호작용을 통하여 교사에 대한 내적인 이미지를 형성하며, 그 이미지 속의 잠재적인 메시지를 습득하게 되면서 교육적인 효과를 경험하게 되는 것이다. 학생들이 경험하게 된 교육적 효과는 체육수업의 영역에서부터 개개인의 삶의 영역으로까지 확장되고 있다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합적으로 해석한 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교육과정의 실천가로서 여자체육교사의 역할에 대한 논의이다. 학생들이 경험한 교육적 효과는 체육수업뿐만 아니라 학생의 학교 생활과 일상까지 나타나고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 효과는 현장에서 여자체육교사들이 좁게는 수업에서부터 넓게는 생활의 영역으로까지 확장되는 방향으로 교육을 실천하는 교육과정의 실천가로서의 역할을 수행하고 있는 것을 드러내고 있다. 둘째, 여자체육교사 이미지의 재발견에 대한 논의이다. 그동안 체육 분야에서는 여성의 생물학적 특성과 성역할에 대한 기대 등의 사회문화적 고정관념으로 인하여 여자체육교사는 다소 소극적이고 부정적인 이미지로 인식되어왔다. 그러나 본 연구에서 학생들은 여자체육교사를 상반되는 긍정적인 이미지로 인식하고 있는 것을 발견하였다. 셋째, 교사 이미지에 대한 심성적 자질의 중요성에 대한 논의이다. 교사의 심층 이미지는 교사의 심성적인 자질에 대한 표상이며, 학생들의 교육적 성과를 증진시킬 수 있는 핵심적인 이미지 차원이다. 내면이 풍성한 교사만이 전인적 학생을 길러낼 수 있기 때문에 앞으로 학교 현장에서는 교사들의 심성적 자질에 대한 중요성이 더욱 강조되어야 할 것이다.

마지막으로 현장의 실천과 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 현장에서는 첫째, 여자체육교사의 역할을 학교 안에서부터 지역사회로까지 확립시켜 나아가기 위해서 여자체육교사들의 협력적 노력이 필요하며, 둘째, 여자체육교사들이 학교의 여러 영역에서 적극적인 역할을 수행할 수 있는 환경이 조성될 수 있도록 하는 노력이 필요하다. 후속 연구를 위해서는 첫째, 연구 결과의 신뢰성을 확보하기 위한 더 많은 연구 참여자를 대상으로 한 동일한 목적의 연구가 시행되어야 한다. 둘째, 여자체육교사에 대한 부정적인 이미지를 살펴보는 연구를 통해 교육적으로 역효과를 나타낼 수 있는 교사 행위에 대한 정보를 알아볼 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 여자체육교사의 이미지가 형성되는 과정을 보다 심층적으로 탐색해볼 수 있는 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of the research is to analyze the positive images of female physical education (PE) teachers that are perceived by middle school students. The research questions are as follows: First, what are the positive images of female PE teachers that students perceive? Second, what are the factors that affect the formation of the female PE teachers positive images? Third, what are the educational effects of the positive images of female PE teachers?

The research was conducted as a qualitative method based on the analytical paradigm. The research period was approximately 12 months, starting from January 2020 to December 2020. The process of the research consisted of three phases: planning, data collection and analysis, and conclusion. 5 female PE teachers and 17 middle school students were recruited as research participants. Research data was collected through open questionnaires and in-depth personal interviews. The research data was analyzed in the three stages of transcription, analysis, and interpretation. Methods of triangulation, peer review, and member check was utilized throughout the process to enhance the authenticity of the research. To comply with the research ethics, the research plan was reviewed and approved by the Institutional Review Board (IRB) of the university.

The results of the study are as follows: First, the overall image of female PE teachers consisted of external image and internal image, and could be shown in three-layered image dimensions. The exterior image consists of the surface layer, and the interior image consists of the inner and core layer. The surface image appeared in a smiling expression, a friendly tone, a unique aura, and an athletic-friendly lifestyle. The inner layer image is an internal image of teachers formed by students through interaction with teachers in school. Students formed three types of inner image: sports idol, romantist, and role-model. Female PE teachers were perceived to be students sports idol who is competent in many sports, romantist who treats students with sincerity, and role-model who shows professionalism in many areas of school work. The core image is the deepest dimension that reveals the inner qualities of a teacher, and is formed through direct and indirect interactions. Students formed core images of passion, dedication, humor, and discipline. The four core images all resulted as an expression of genuine love toward the students.

Second, the factors that affect the formation of the positive images were found in personal area and environmental area. In the person area were teacher belief factors and student characteristic factors, and in the environmental area was social context factors. The teacher belief factors consisted of belief of the main values of PE, belief about the role of teachers, and belief of the essential purpose of education. Student factors were student expectations of PE class and PE teachers, students prior experience of PE teachers, and the characteristic of the student group. The social context factors could be divided to in-school and outside-school factors. The in-school social context factors were teachers work duty, school regulations, and school PE culture. The outside-school factors were social stereotypes of female PE teachers and national teachers employment system.

Third, the educational effects students experienced were increase in PE class participation, positive interpersonal relationship, cheerful school life, and abundant daily life. These educational effects were acquired through the inherent messages conveyed in the internal image of female PE teachers formed by student-teacher interactions in school. The educational effects students experienced were found to be expanding from the domain of PE class to broader domains of individual lives.

The comprehensive discussion points based on the findings of the research are as follows: First, is the discussion on the role of female PE teachers as active curriculum practitioners. According to the findings, the educational effects were found not only in PE classes but also in the students school and daily lives. This reveals that female PE teachers are actively performing roles of curriculum practitioners in ways that extends from in-school PE classes to wider ranges of life. Second, is the discussion on the rediscovery of the image of female PE teachers. In the field of sports and physical education, female PE teachers have been perceived rather negatively due to sociocultural stereotypes such as biological characteristics and gender role expectations of women. However, the findings of the this study showed the contrary images of female PE teachers perceived by students as positive and competent. Third, is the discussion on the importance of intrinsic qualities of teachers found through the images. The teachers core layer image is a representation of the intrinsic qualities, and it is the essential dimension of the teachers image that affects students educational outcomes. Thus, teachers with abundant intrinsic qualities are more capable of educating well-rounded students. The importance of teachers intrinsic qualities should be further emphasized in the school field.

Finally, the suggestions for the on-site practice and follow-up research are as follows. For on-site practice, first, cooperative efforts of female PE teachers are needed to firmly establish the their roles in the school fields and further out to the local community. Second, schools should put efforts to create an environment in which female PE teachers can actively carry out their roles in various school areas. The suggestions for follow-up research are first, a similar study should be conducted with a larger number of participants to ensure the reliability of the finding results. Second, a research on negative images of female PE teachers will provide additional information about teacher behavior and qualities that could have adverse educational effects. Third, there is need of an in-depth analysis to explore the complex process of the formation of teacher images in future research.