초등 교육실습 협력교사의 체육 교육실습 실행과정 및 효과 : The Cooperating Teachers Implementations of Instructing Teaching Practice and Their Effects on Student Teachers in Elementary Physical Education: Exploring partnerships, professional development, types, and effects of teaching practice

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore the cooperating teachers (CTs) implementations of teaching practice and their effects on student teachers (STs) in elementary physical education (PE). To achieve this, the study investigated the unique structure of partnerships, the professional development in teaching practice of PE, the types of teaching practice of PE, and thereby exploring their effects on STs. The specific research questions are: First, how are the partnerships formed in teaching practice of PE? Second, how are the CTs prepared for instructing teaching practice of PE? Third, what are the types of instructing teaching practice of PE? Fourth, what are the effects of instructing teaching practice of PE on STs?

The study adopted a social constructivist paradigm and a complex case study method and was conducted for 24 months from January 2019 to December 2020 according to the cycle process (Miles, Huberman & Saldana, 2014). The participants in the study consisted of 3 professors majoring in sport pedagogy, 3 school supervisors from the Ministry of Education (MoE) in charge of elementary teaching practice, 3 principals and 16 CTs at cooperative schools, and 6 STs at the University of Education. Data collection were conducted through in-depth interviews, observations of teaching practice, documents, and teachers reflective journals. Data analysis were implemented using inductive content analysis (Cresswell, 2012), followed by the procedures of description, analysis, and interpretation (Wolcott, 1994). In order to ensure the trustworthiness, the triangulation, cross-checking, and peer-reviewed process were conducted. Also the study abided by the research ethical protocols.

The findings and discussions are as follow. First, the partnerships in teaching practice of elementary PE are represented as the 'Teaching Practice Quadrant (TPQ) model including professors, school supervisors, CTs, and STs. The types of partnership were identified as conflict type, growth type, transformation type. The conflict type' was a type in which members of a partnership are wary of each other and conflict by putting their positions first. There were controversy over partnerships, inconsistency between philosophy and vision, and the absence of control tower. The 'growth type' was a type that makes efforts to improve partnerships, but only sticks to one's most basic role. There were phenomena of top-down one-way traffic, cooperation between partitions, and eye level alignment for common interests. The 'transformation type' is a type of actively cooperating for innovation in teaching practice of PE. The trust formation and companionship through meetings as well as the search for an alternative teaching practice and the institutional improvements were shown.

Second, the professional development in instructing teaching practice of PE was categorized as the professional development through supporting partnerships and the professional development centered on unit schools. The professional development through supporting partnerships was conducted by pre-training for CTs, consulting with school supervisors from MoE, workshops at the Federation of National Affiliated Schools, and local community associations. On the other hand, the professional development centered on unit schools was operated by consulting syllabus through discussions and simulation teaching, open classes, and post-class evaluations. The contents of the professional development in instructing teaching practice of PE were identified as a sense of mission and attitude as a teacher, and expertise in implementation of curriculum, class managements, and educational policies and trends.

Third, the types of instructing teaching practice of elementary PE was categorized into four types: relational neglecting type, managerial supervising type, unilateral dictating type, and reflective inquiring type. The relational neglecting CTs provided minimal interference and positive feedback, putting importance on relationships with STs. The managerial supervising CTs were aware of responsibility for teaching practice and were effectively facilitating the surrounding resources effectively, while using minimal energy. The unilateral dictating CTs had a strong responsibility for teaching practice and guided the STs teaching practice based on their teaching philosophy, not accepting the STs opinions. The reflective inquiring CTs was the master of teaching practice and was stimulating the students' self-reflection through constant questions and discussions. Each type of CTs has different styles of instructing teaching practice, features, and strategies depending on participating in the professional developments.

Fourth, the different effects on STs were shown depending on the CTs types of instructing teaching practice. The STs instructed by relational neglecting CTs experienced the knowledge improvements on play, imitative PE classes, the improvement of collecting class materials that is sporadic, and the confusion through the autonomous trial and error. The STs instructed by managerial supervising CTs experienced understanding of the feasibility of theoretical knowledge, discovery of self-level formulation of successful PE classes, open awareness of PE classes, and also cutting off from the learning if it was one-off teaching practice. The STs instructed by unilateral dictating CTs experienced the discovery of secret weapons for successful PE classes, learning strategies to solve the equations for successful PE classes, dealing with contingencies, and replicated expertise with no rewarding for classes. The STs instructed by reflective inquiring CTs experienced forming a new perspective on PE classes, improvement of self-directed class management skills, improvement of insights in PE classes, and feeling fatigue about CTs reflective inquiring style.

Finally, the implications for the policy on teaching practice of elementary PE are as follows. First, it is necessary to establish the qualification system for CTs needs to be established by the MoE and university in order to manage the quality of CTs. Second, there need measures that strengthen the internal validity of assessment in teaching practice to prevent the overturn of assessment. Third, measures should be taken to strengthen trainees' choice of teaching practice through sharing information on cooperating schools and CTs. The suggestions for the future research are as follows. First, the study is needed to establish a system for institutional settlement of partnerships in teaching practice. Second, the study of the impact of participating in teaching practice on CTs is needed. Third, the research is needed to reveal the impact of the experience with teaching practice on the novice teachers PE classes and their work.

본 연구는 초등 교육실습 협력교사의 체육 교육실습 실행 과정을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 초등 교육실습에서 존재하는 독특한 파트너십 구조 탐색, 교육실습 협력교사의 실습지도 역량개발, 협력교사들의 체육 교육실습 지도 유형을 살펴보고, 교육 실습생들에게 어떠한 효과가 있는지를 탐색하였다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 첫째, 초등 교육실습을 위한 파트너십은 어떻게 형성되는가? 둘째, 초등 교육실습 협력교사는 어떠한 과정을 거쳐 준비되는가? 셋째, 초등 교육실습 협력교사의 체육 교육실습 지도 유형은 어떠한가? 넷째, 초등 교육실습 협력교사의 체육실습 지도는 어떠한 효과가 있는가? 이다.

연구 방법은 사회적 구성주의 패러다임과 복합적 사례연구 방법으로 2019년 1월부터 2020년 12월까지 총 24개월 동안 순환적 방법(Miles, Huberman & Saldana, 2014)에 따라 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 참여자는 스포츠교육학 전공 교육대학교 교수 3명, 초등 교육실습 업무를 담당하는 교육청 장학사 3명, 교육실습협력학교장 3명, 교육실습 협력교사 16명, 교육대학교 예비교사 6명으로 총 31명이며, 자료 수집은 심층면담, 실습지도 관찰, 현지 문서, 교육실습일지를 통해 이루어졌다. 자료 분석은 귀납적 범주 분석을 활용하여(Cresswell, 2010), 기술, 분석, 해석의 절차를 따라 이루어졌다(Wolcott, 1994). 질적 연구의 전 과정에서 진실성을 확보하기 위하여 삼각검증, 교차확인, 동료 간 협의를 하였으며, 연구 윤리 규정을 준수하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 얻은 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국의 초등 교육실습 파트너십에서는 교수, 장학사, 협력교사, 실습생으로 구성된 교육실습 사분면(TPQ) 모형이 나타났으며, 교육실습의 파트너십 유형은 갈등형, 성장형, 변혁형으로 나타났다. 갈등형은 파트너십 구성원들이 서로를 경계하면서 자신들의 입장을 먼저 내세우며 갈등하는 유형이다. 이 유형에서는 교육실습 파트너십의 갑을논쟁, 철학과 비전의 불일치, 교육실습 컨트롤타워의 부재가 나타났다. 성장형은 파트너십을 개선하기 위해 소통하지만 가장 기본적인 자신의 역할에만 충실하는 유형이다. 이 유형에서는 하향식 일방통행, 칸막이를 사이에 둔 협력, 공동의 이익을 위하여 눈높이를 정렬하는 현상이 나타났다. 변혁형은 교육실습의 혁신을 위하여 적극적으로 협력하는 유형이다. 이 유형에서는 만남을 통한 신뢰형성과 동행, 대안적 실습체제의 모색, 제도와 개선책 탐구가 나타났다.

둘째, 교육실습 협력교사의 실습지도 역량 개발은 파트너십 지원을 통한 역량 개발과 단위학교 중심의 역량 개발로 구분되었다. 파트너십 지원을 통한 역량 개발의 구체적인 방법은 교육실습 협력교사 사전 연수, 교육지원청의 컨설팅 장학, 전국부설학교 연합회 워크숍, 지역연합 공동체를 통하여 이루어졌다. 단위학교 중심의 실습지도 역량 개발 방법으로는 교과협의회를 통한 교수‧학습과정안 컨설팅, 모의수업을 통한 컨설팅, 모든 교사가 참여하는 공개수업 및 수업 후 평가 협의회를 통해 이루어졌다. 교육실습 협력교사의 역량 개발 내용은 교사로서의 사명감과 태도, 교육과정 실행 전문성, 학급 경영, 교육정책과 트렌드로 나타났다.

셋째, 초등 교육 실습 협력교사의 체육 실습지도 유형은 관계적 방임형, 관리적 감독형, 일방적 지시형, 반성적 탐구형의 네 가지로 유형화 되었다. 관계적 방임형 협력교사는 실습생과의 인간관계를 중요시 하면서 최소한의 간섭과 긍정적인 피드백만 제공하고 있었다. 관리적 감독형 협력교사는 교육실습에 대한 책임감을 인식하고 있으며, 최소의 에너지를 사용하면서도 성과를 달성하기 위하여 주변 자원을 효과적으로 활용하며 지도하고 있었다. 일방적 지시형 협력교사는 교육실습지도에 대한 강한 책임감을 지니고 있었으며, 체육수업에 대한 자신의 지도 철학을 토대로 실습생의 의견을 수용하지 않고, 협력교사가 원하는 스타일대로 수업이 운영되도록 이끌어가고 있었다. 반성적 탐구형 협력교사는 실습지도의 최고 고수였으며, 끊임없는 질문과 수업 토의를 통해 실습생의 반성적 사고를 자극하고 있었다. 각 유형별 협력교사들은 실습지도 역량 개발 참여 경험에 따라 지도특징과 양상이 차별적으로 나타났으며, 이를 실천하기 위한 독특한 전략들을 활용하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 교육실습생들은 협력교사의 실습지도 유형에 따라 서로 다른 교육적 효과를 나타내고 있었다. 관계적 방임형 협력교사로부터 지도받은 실습생들은 놀이 수업 지식 향상, 모방적 체육수업 경험, 산발적 자료수집 능력 향상을 경험하였으며, 자율적 실험과 개선의 반복을 통한 혼란도 나타나고 있었다. 관리적 감독형 협력교사로부터 지도받은 실습생들은 이론적 지식의 실천 가능성 이해, 자기 수준의 체육 수업 성공 기회 제공, 체육수업에 대한 개방적 인식 형성의 효과가 있었으며, 일회성 위탁형 실습지도의 경우 배움의 경로가 단절되는 부정적 경험을 하고 있었다. 일방적 지시형 협력교사의 실습지도는 수업 성공을 위한 비밀병기 발견, 수업 성공 방정식의 풀이 전략 학습, 우발적 상황에 대한 대처능력 향상의 교육적 효과가 있었으며, 수업의 보람을 상실한 복제된 전문성의 부정적 경험도 하고 있었다. 반성적 탐구형 협력교사의 실습지도는 체육수업의 새로운 안목 형성, 자기주도적 수업 관리 능력 향상, 체육수업의 통찰력 향상을 경험하였으며, 반성적 지도에 대하여 피로감을 호소하는 부정적 효과도 나타나고 있었다.

이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 한 종합적 논의는 첫째, 초등 교육실습 파트너십의 갈등 원인을 분석하고 교육실습을 총괄적으로 운영하기 위하여 교육청의 컨트롤타워 역할과 파트너십의 책무성을 제도적으로 명시화한 운영 매뉴얼 개발을 제안하였다. 둘째, 협력교사들의 실습지도 역량 개발 활동 참여에 영향을 주는 요인들을 분석하였고, 실습지도 역량에 대한 성찰 없이 협력교사 자신의 수업 전문성 함양에만 중점을 두고 있는 현상에 대한 문제점을 살펴보고, 교육실습에서 요구되어지는 표준화된 역량 기준에 대한 개발을 제안하였다. 셋째, 교육실습에서 누구에게나 통용할 수 있는 고정된 최선의 실습지도 방법은 없었으며, 실습생의 특성과 교육실습 상황에 따라 가장 적합한 지도 유형을 능수능란하게 활용할 수 있는 카멜레온식 지도 역량을 제안하였고, 초등 교육실습에서 독특한 특성을 지닌 체육 수업 지도가 효과적으로 이루어지기 위한 방안에 대하여 논의하였다.

마지막으로 초등 교육실습 정책을 위한 제언으로 첫째, 협력교사의 질 관리를 위한 교육청과 대학 주관의 교육실습 협력교사 자격 인증제도를 실시할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 교육실습 협력교사에 대한 평가 역전 현상을 예방하기 위하여 평가의 내적타당도를 확보하기 위한 방안이 모색되어야 한다. 셋째, 교육실습협력학교와 교사에 대한 정보 공유를 통한 실습생의 교육실습 선택권 강화 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 후속 연구 측면에서의 제언으로, 첫째, 교육실습 파트너십을 제도적으로 정착시키기 위한 시스템 마련을 위한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 교육실습지도의 참여 경험이 협력교사에게 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 교육실습의 경험이 초임 교사 발령 후 체육수업 및 업무 수행에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 연구가 필요하다.