사이버 안보 분야 호주의 중견국 외교전략 : Australia's Middle Power Diplomacy in Cyber Security: Role and Interests in Promoting a Rules-based Order in the Indo-Pacific

Abstract

This study aims to examine Australias foreign policy on cyber security in the Indo-Pacific and shed light on the structural factors and perceptions that existed behind Australias diplomatic behaviour. In 2016, amid the escalating U.S.-China strategic competition in cyberspace and the cyber attacks mounted by China, Australia declared the preservation of an open, free and secure Internet in the Indo-Pacific to be a national interest and has consistently strived to strengthen bilateral and multilateral cyber security cooperation with other like-minded countries in the region, including the member states of the Five-Eyes intelligence alliance, ASEAN, and the Pacific Islands Forum. The country, on the other hand, has condemned Chinas unlawful activities in cyberspace and accused the Chinese Communist Party of committing cyber attacks and interference against Australia.

There are three aspects of such behaviour that attract academic attention. First, Australia has articulated that its foreign policy on cyber security is a regional approach focusing on the Indo-Pacific region, rather than a global one. Secondly, in spite of its heavy economic dependency on China, the country has begun to keep a distance from China in the domain of cyber security, while strengthening its links to the United States. Lastly, in order to alleviate the threat of cyber attacks and interference originated from China, Australia has strived to strengthen cyber security cooperation with other like-minded countries in the Indo-Pacific rather than relying solely on its security ties with the United States. Considering these aspects, this study seeks to answer the following questions: Why has Australia formulated its foreign policy on cyber security within the Indo-Pacific geopolitical framework? Why has the country became inclined to be pitted against the Chinese government in the domain of cyber security, at the expense of putting its longstanding economic relationship with China at risk? Why and how has the country utilised its intelligence alliance and bilateral/multilateral relationships with other neighbouring countries to promote regional cooperation in the cyber security sector?

The study argues that there are two major motivations behind Australias approach. First, Australia has aimed to promote regional cooperation to build a rules-based cyberspace order in the Indo-Pacific in order to alleviate the pressure of US-China strategic competition and the threat of Chinese cyber attacks and interference. Second, the country has attempted to use cyberspace as an area for niche diplomacy to consolidate its position as a strategic broker and maximise its leverage in the Indo-Pacific regions geostrategic environment. In this regard, Australias approach has some distinctive characteristics of middle power diplomacy.

In order to support the argument, the study uses network theories to analyse Australias foreign policy on cyber security while focusing on the structural position and role of middle powers in a relational structure, or network, constructed around specific issues. A few notions from three network theories are adopted in particular: 1) structure and structural hole from Social Network theory are adopted to analyse Australias position and role in a network constructed around the regional cyberspace; 2) Network Organisation theory is partially applied to examine how the Australian government has defined its national interests and induced other domestic actors to support its cyber security-related policies and regulations; 3) transition strategy from Actor-Network Theory is adopted to demonstrate how Australia has induced and attracted other like-minded countries to participate in and promote regional cooperation in the cyber security sector.

A major implication of this study is that non-great power diplomacy, or more specifically middle power diplomacy, is not necessarily restrained by individual countries attributes and capabilities, and may not always be entirely subordinate to the international system based on power distribution. Middle powers can arguably overcome their limited national strength and further enhance their international influence if they understand the relational configuration of a network in which they interact with other actors, and bridge the cleavages within the network. It is therefore important for middle powers to grasp how other like-minded countries perceive certain issues, and to subjugate their own national interests to the interests of others.

본 연구는 인도-태평양 지역 사이버 공간을 중심으로 미국과 중국이 벌이는 전략경쟁 속에서 중견국 호주가 전개해온 외교전략의 사례를 복합 네트워크 이론의 시각에서 분석함으로써 사이버 안보 분야에서의 호주의 외교적 행태를 빚어낸 구조적 요인과 행위자의 인식 그리고 실질적인 전략 추진과정이 무엇인지 밝혀내는 것을 목적으로 한다. 인도-태평양 지역을 중심으로 하는 미중 전략경쟁이 지정학적 차원을 넘어 사이버 공간으로까지 확대되는 상황에서 중국의 사이버 공격과 내정간섭 위협을 받아온 호주는 2016년 들어 본격적으로 인도-태평양 지역의 개방적이고, 자유롭고, 안전한 사이버 공간 구축을 핵심 국익으로 공표하고 역내 유사입장 국가들, 특히 미국이 주도하는 파이브 아이즈 정보동맹, 아세안, 태평양도서국포럼 회원국들과 양자적·다자적 사이버 안보 협력관계를 강화해왔다. 반면에 자국에 대한 사이버 공격과 내정개입의 가해국으로 지목된 중국을 반(反)규범적 국가로 규정하고 대립각을 세우는 모습을 보였다.

호주의 이러한 외교적 행태는 세 가지 측면에서 흥미롭다. 첫째, 호주는 자국이 지향하는 사이버 공간과 환경을 지정학적 공간인 인도-태평양 지역 개념과 연결 지어 추구해왔고, 둘째, 사이버 안보 분야에서 처음으로 미국과의 연대를 강화해 중국을 밀어내는 연미기중 기조를 보이기 시작하였으며, 마지막으로, 자국에 대한 중국의 사이버 공격과 내정간섭 위협을 차단하기 위해 미국 주도의 정보동맹에 전적으로 의존하기보다는 지역 차원의 다자협력을 추동하는 전략을 전개해왔다. 따라서 본 연구는 왜 호주가 사이버 공간의 질서를 지정학적 공간인 인도-태평양 지역 개념과 연결 지어 추구해왔으며, 왜 기존의 중국 중시 외교 기조를 따르지 않고 중국과 대립하는 모습을 보였는지, 그리고 어떤 이유에서 정보동맹과 양자·다자협력을 복합적으로 활용하여 지역적 다자협력을 추동하는 외교전략을 전개하였으며 이를 어떻게 추진하였는가 하는 연구 질문을 제시한다.

본 연구는 사이버 안보 분야 호주의 외교전략을 단순히 균형 논리에 따른 반중국 전략으로 볼 수 없다는 문제의식을 바탕으로 호주의 전략이 크게 두 가지 의도에서 비롯되었다고 주장한다. 첫째, 호주는 미중 전략경쟁의 압박을 완화하고 중국의 사이버 공격 및 내정간섭 위협에서 벗어나고자 지역 차원의 다자적 안보협력을 추동하여 규범, 규칙, 제도에 기초한 사이버 질서를 도모하는 선제적, 규범적 중견국 외교를 추구해왔다. 둘째, 호주는 인도-태평양 지역 질서가 재편되어가는 국제관계의 구조 속에서 핵심적인 중개자로서 자국의 영향력을 확대하기 위해 사이버 안보 분야를 틈새 외교의 장으로 선택하여 중견국 외교를 전개해왔다.

이러한 논지를 뒷받침하기 위해 본 연구는 특정 이슈를 중심으로 형성된 구조에서 중견국이 갖는 구조적 위치와 역할, 즉 구조적 위치론의 변수에 주목하는 복합 네트워크 이론을 원용하고자 한다. 사이버 공간을 중심으로 형성된 지역 차원의 구조 안에서 호주의 위치와 역할을 파악하기 위해 소셜 네트워크 이론의 구조와 구조적 공백의 개념을 원용하고, 호주 연방정부가 국익을 새롭게 규정해나간 과정과 연방정부의 사이버 안보 관련 정책 및 법안 추진에 대한 국내적 합의의 과정을 설명하기 위해 네트워크 조직이론을 부분적으로 원용할 것이다. 마지막으로 호주가 개방적이고, 자유롭고, 안전한 사이버 공간 구축을 위한 지역 차원의 다자협력을 추동해온 과정을 이해하기 위해 행위자-네트워크 이론에서 말하는 번역의 틀을 활용하고자 한다.

본 연구의 함의는 비(非)강대국, 특히 중견국의 외교가 그 국가의 자원이나 속성 그리고 세력분포에 의한 국제정치 구조에 무조건 구속되는 것은 아니라는 점을 밝혀낸 데 있다. 즉, 물질적 국력과 국제적 영향력의 측면에서 강대국에 비해 상대적으로 불리할 수밖에 없는 비강대국일지라도 특정 이슈를 중심으로 여러 행위자가 상호작용하며 만들어내는 관계적 구도를 전략적으로 파악하고, 거기서 발견되는 공백이나 틈새 혹은 관계의 단절을 메우거나 잇는 중개자가 된다면 물질적 국력의 한계를 극복해 영향력을 키워나갈 수 있음을 보이는 데 있다. 더불어 중견국이 자신과 비슷한 상황에 놓여 있는 유사입장 국가들의 위협인식과 이해관계를 파악하고, 이들 국가와 공유할 수 있는 상호이익에 자신의 배타적 국익을 접목시켜 함께 추구할 때 외교적 성과를 거둘 수 있음을 보이고자 한다.