데이터경제에서 확장된 소비자주권과 소비자 데이터권리 연구 : Study on the expanded consumer data sovereignty and consumer data right in the data economy

Abstract

With economic and industrial development, the role of consumers is constantly changing and consumer problems are also diversifying. In the traditional market economy, consumers stayed as passive consumers for their own needs and wants, while in the industrial society, their role was expanded to consumer citizens who consider sustainable development at the social and national level, and in the information economy, they actively produce and distribute content playing a role as a prosumer. Since then, with the progress of widespread digital transformation throughout society, society has transformed into the era of the 4th industrial revolution, and the economic paradigm has also been transformed into a data economy represented by advanced data processing and analysis technologies such as big data, data mining, algorithms, and artificial intelligence. In the data economy, consumers are expanding their role as data citizens who play the role of producers and providers of data resources that are the core of value creation. Meanwhile, as the data economy progresses, various consumer problems such as personal data privacy infringement, consumer subjectivity weakening, economic rights and interests infringement are intensifying, but social discussions on consumer data centered on the protection-oriented rigid personal information protection that has been discussed since the information economy. It has not been able to effectively respond to consumer problems in the data economy where data processing is routinely performed during daily life. However, in recent years, several personal data proteciton acts around world as the EU GDPR, the US CCPA, the Personal Information Protection Act and the Credit Information Protection Act in Korea, have been enacting laws related to personal information protection considering data utilization.

This study categorizes the types of consumer data processed on the data platform, analyzes consumer benefits and risks for each type, examines consumer problems in terms of consumer data in the data economy, and expands direction of consumer sovereignty to cope with consumer data problems in the data economy. In order to propose a plan to improve consumer sovereignty in the data economy by deriving the components of consumer sovereignty and expanded consumer sovereignty, concrete consumer data rights for the realization of expanded consumer sovereignty and policy improvement measures to guarantee consumer data rights. The research question is organized as follows.

Research Question 3: What are the policy considerations for ensuring consumer data rights in the data economy?

To solve this research problem, this study categorizes consumer data based on the processing context within the data value chain, and analyzes whether there are differences in consumer benefits and risks for each type of consumer data. Next, the direction of expansion of consumer sovereignty according to changes in the role of consumers in the data economy was reviewed and the 10 rights of consumer data were specified based on the components of the expanded consumer sovereignty. Lastly, among the 10 consumer data rights, an expert in-depth interview was conducted on data rights to strengthen consumer subjectivity, and the importance, effectiveness, and considerations for institutionalization were derived for each right, and the results are as follows.

First, consumer data was classified into Personal Information, Consuemr Generated Contents Data(CGC Data), Behavior Data, and Inference Data based on the consumer's willingness to provide data, consumer intention of providing data, and data source. In addition, most experts recognized that the level of benefit and risk is different for each type of data, so the consumer benefit of Personal Inforatmion and CGC data, which are essential for service use, is the highest. For Behavior Data and Inference Data, government policy group recognize the level of personalization is not yet high so there was a tendency to perceive that the consumer benefit was relatively low, but the corporate expert group recognized that the consumer benefit of Behavior Data and Inference Data was high. In terms of consumer risk, Personal Information was assessed to have the highest risk of data privacy infringement due to high personal identification, and Behavior Data and Inference Data was recognized that the risk of infringement of consumer subjectivity and infringement of economic rights and interests was higher than the risk of data privacy infringement.

Second, components of consumer sovereignty that has been expanded in accordance with the expansion of the role of consumers as producers and suppliers of resources in the data economy have been derived into consumer data literacy and consumer data benefits and risk preferences from the consumer side, and consumer subjectivity and reinforcement of corporate transparency and accountability for guarantees and data platforms from business side. In addition, as a policy direction for this, cultivation of consumer data literacy and consumer data rights guarantee have been presented respectively.

Third, among the prerequisites for the realization of expanded consumer sovereignty, the 10 consumer data rights are embodied in terms of a free and fair market competition order to guarantee freedom of choice. The 10 consumer data rights are right to data portability, right to data divdend, right to be protected against discriminatory automated decision-making, right to blur and right to restrain in terms of enhencing consumers` subjectivity prerspective and right to access, rignt to rectification, right to erasure, right to be informed on data usage and right to be informed on data protection in terms of busness` transparency and accountability for the data platform.

Fourth, considerations for institutionalization of consumer data rights in terms of consumer subjectivity, which have not yet been institutionalized or where discussion on institutionalization has recently begun, were examined. The right to data portability should provide information on the utility and risk of data transfer in a form that is easy for consumers to understand because consumers do not fully understand the related benefits and risks and the related risks may increase in situations where consumer data literacy is insufficient. It is necessary to standardize the data transmission method. As for right to data dividend, experts respond that institutionalization is the most difficult because it is difficult to obtain social consensus on dividends for profits generated from data utilization and to calculate consumer contribution to data value creation. Therefore, rather than distributing directly to consumers, a company raises funds with a certain portion of the profits generated through consumer data use, and a trusted third party (TTP) helps improve consumer data rights, such as strengthening consumer data literacy. It is judged that the social contribution method that contributes will be appropriate for reaching a social consensus. The right not to be discriminated against from automated decision-making requires the establishment of standards for consumer discrimination, and it would be desirable to introduce a post-mortem method that allows consumers to demand re-evaluation with logic and grounds for the decision and human intervention after the decision of artificial intelligence. There is an opinion that the right to obscure data is premature in the business expert group, but the need to introduce it is high because it is the right to intuitively check the application result of the consumer's own preference for data benefits and risks. However, considering the differences in the size and complexity of the data platform, the government stipulates only the principle part, and the detailed implementation plan is to induce companies to autonomously implement it in consideration of the physical characteristics and rapid technological development of each company's data platform. This will increase the efficiency of the system.

Based on the above research results, the following conclusions were drawn.

First, with the advancement of the data economy, the role of consumers, which remained as a consumer, has been expanded to producers and suppliers of data resources, so it is necessary to expand the existing consumer sovereignty. In addition, consumer sovereignty in the data economy is highly likely to weaken the right to know and choose due to the increased complexity of the data platform, and consumer risks such as the risk of infringement of subjectivity and economic rights in addition to the risk of personal information infringement have increased. It should be extended in the direction of ensuring consumer subjectivity and strengthening corporate transparency and accountability for data platforms.

Second, since consumer benefits and risks are different for each type of consumer data, it is required to ensure detailed data rights in consideration of those factors. Since Personal Information is highly identifiable and has a high risk of data infringement, it is necessary to strengthen the protection of consumer data rights in the aspect of prevetino from data leakage and misuse of Personal Information. In contrast, for Behavior data and Inference Data with high risk of infringement of subjectivity and economic rights and interests, related consumer policies should be prepared focusing on consumer data rights to ensure consumer subjectivity.

Third, the right to not be discriminated against from data movement and automated decision-making among consumer data rights for reinforcing consumer subjectivity for data processing has only recently been introduced into the personal information protection legislation with the` advent of the data economy. It is difficult to find an institutionalized case for the right to blur. In addition, the difference in perception between the government policy expert group and the corporate expert group on these rights was also found to be large. Therefore, for the successful institutionalization of consumer data rights for reinforcing consumer subjectivity, discussions should be made to form a social consensus on the necessity of institutionalizing the rights.

Based on the summarized research results, I would like to make the following suggestions.

First, businesses should take the lead in ensuring consumer-friendly data rights, such as providing tools that enable consumers to effectively use and protect data, provide information on benefits and risks to consumers, and to easily exercise data rights . The guarantee of consumer data rights is directly connected to the data competitiveness of companies and countries, such as contributing to enhancing the reliability of consumers' data platform and activating the data distribution in society, and thereby increasing the benefits of using data throughout society, thus ensuring consumer data rights. It requires active and leading efforts of companies for the future.

Second, the government should prepare regulatory policies based on real benefits and risks for each type of consumer data, and encourage corporate self-regulatory activities to ensure consumer-friendly data rights. The benefits and risks are different for each data type, and collectively regulating them will also impede effective and effective consumer data rights guarantees, and may reduce corporate activities to ensure actual consumer data rights. Therefore, it is necessary to further subdivide the data type and have a policy direction based on the actual benefits and risks of each data type. For example, in terms of the level of technical and administrative protection measures to ensure safety, the government regulates the principle part, and the detailed measures are to allow companies to autonomously implement them in consideration of the risk of data punishment.

Third, consumers should strive to cultivate data literacy that recognizes their preferences for the benefits and risks of data processing, as well as a basic understanding of how data processing and algorithms work. In addition, it recognizes the expanded role of consumers as producers and suppliers of data in the data economy, and actively checks information on the benefits and risks of using data, rather than seeing data use negatively or having vague rejection, and according to their own preferences. It is necessary to exercise consumer data rights with reasonable judgment. To this end, in order to cultivate consumer data literacy, the government's long-term plan establishment and the provision of consumer-friendly information by companies must be done at the same time, and in particular, consideration for the informatization vulnerable group, which is relatively less data literacy, is needed.

keywords : consumer data, personal data protection, data economy, consumer data right, consumer data policy, consumer sovereignty

경제 및 산업 발전에 따라 소비자의 역할도 지속적으로 변화하고 소비자 문제 또한 다양해지고 있다. 전통적인 시장경제에서 소비자는 자신의 필요와 욕구를 위한 수동적 소비주체에 머물렀다면 산업사회에서는 사회와 국가 차원의 지속가능한 발전을 고려하는 소비자 시민으로 역할이 확장되었으며 정보경제에서는 적극적으로 콘텐츠를 생산·유통하는 프로슈머로 역할을 수행하였다. 이후 사회 전반에 광범위한 디지털 트렌스포메이션이 진전되면서 사회는 4차 산업 혁명 시대로 변모하고 경제 패러다임 또한 빅데이터, 데이터마이닝, 알고리즘, 인공지능 등 고도화된 데이터 처리 및 분석기술로 대표되는 데이터경제로 전환되었다. 데이터경제에서 소비자는 가치 창출의 핵심인 데이터 자원의 생산자이자 공급자로서의 역할을 수행하는 데이터 시민으로써 역할이 확대된다. 한편 데이터 경제의 진전에 따라 개인정보 침해, 소비자 주체성 약화, 경제적 권익 침해 등 다양한 소비자 문제가 심화되고 있으나 소비자 데이터에 관한 사회적 논의는 정보경제에서부터 논의되어 온 보호 중심의 경직된 개인정보보호 중심으로 이루어져 소비 생활 중에 데이터 처리가 일상적으로 이루어지는 데이터 경제에서의 소비자 문제점에 효과적으로 대응하지 못하고 있다. 다만, 최근 들어 EU GDPR, 미국 CCPA, 국내 개인정보법 및 신용정보법 등 국내외 주요 개인정보보호 법률에서 데이터 활용 고려한 개인정보보호 관련 법률 제개정이 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 데이터 플랫폼에서 처리되는 소비자 데이터 유형을 분류하고 각 유형별로 소비자 편익과 위험을 분석하여 데이터경제에서 소비자 데이터 측면의 소비자 문제점을 살펴보고 데이터경제에서 소비자 데이터 문제 대응을 위해 소비자주권의 확장 방향성과 확장된 소비자주권의 구성요소를 도출하고 확장된 소비자주권의 실현을 위한 소비자 데이터권리의 구체화 및 소비자 데이터권리 보장을 위한 정책적 개선 방안을 도출함으로써 데이터경제에서의 소비자주권 향상을 위한 방안을 제언하고자 연구문제를 다음과 같이 구성하였다.

연구 문제 3 : 데이터경제에서 소비자 데이터권리 보장을 위한 정책적 고려사항은 무엇인가?

이와 같은 연구 문제의 해결을 위해 본 연구는 데이터 가치 사슬 내에서의 처리 맥락을 기준으로 소비자 데이터를 유형화하고 소비자 데이터 유형별로 소비자 편익과 위험에 차이가 있는지를 알아보았다. 다음으로, 데이터경제에서의 소비자 역할 변화에 따른 소비자주권의 확장 방향성을 검토하고, 확장된 소비자주권의 구성요소를 기반으로 소비자 데이터 10대 권리를 구체화하였다. 마지막으로, 소비자 데이터 10대 권리 중에서 소비자 주체성 강화를 위한 데이터권리에 대하여 전문가 심층 면접을 실시하여 각 권리별로 중요성과 효과성, 제도화를 위한 고려사항 등을 도출하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 소비자 데이터는 데이터 제공에 대한 소비자 자발성 여부, 데이터 제공의 소비자 의도, 데이터 출처를 기준으로 신상정보, 콘텐츠데이터, 행태데이터, 추론데이터로 구분하였다. 또한 대부분의 전문가들이 데이터 유형별로 편익과 위험 수준이 다르다고 인식하여 서비스 이용을 위해 필수적인 신상정보와 콘텐츠데이터의 소비자 편익이 가장 높게 인식하였으며 행태데이터와 추론데이터는 정부 정책 그룹은 개인화 수준이 아직 높지 않아 상대적으로 소비자 편익이 낮다고 인식하는 경향이 있었으나 기업 전문가 그룹은 행태데이터와 추론데이터의 소비자 편익이 높다고 인식하였다. 소비자 위험 측면에서는 신상정보가 개인 식별성이 높아 프라이버시 침해 위험이 가장 높게 나타났고 행태데이터와 추론데이터는 프라이버시 침해 위험보다는 소비자 주체성 침해 위험과 경제적 권익 침해 위험이 높다고 인식하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 데이터경제에서 자원의 생산자이자 공급자로서의 소비자 역할 확대에 따라 확장된 소비자주권의 구성요소로 소비자 측면에서는 소비자 데이터 리터리시 및 소비자의 데이터 편익 및 위험 선호도를, 사업자 측면에서는 데이터 처리에 대한 소비자 주체성 보장과 데이터 플랫폼에 대한 기업의 투명성과 책임성 강화를 도출하였다. 또한 이를 위한 정책적 방향성으로 소비자 데이터 리터리시 함양과 소비자 데이터권리 보장을 각각 제시하였다.

셋째, 확장된 소비자주권의 실현을 위한 전제조건 중 선택의 자유 보장을 위한 자유롭고 공정한 시장 경쟁 질서의 측면에서 소비자 데이터 10대 권리를 구체화하였다. 소비자 데이터 10대 권리는 소비자 주체성 보장을 위한 데이터 이동권, 데이터 배당권, 자동화 의사결정으로부터 차별받지 않을 권리, 데이터를 흐릴 권리, 데이터 처리 제한권와 데이터 플랫폼에 대한 기업의 투명성과 책임성 강화를 위한 데이터 접근권, 데이터 정정권, 데이터 삭제권, 데이터 활용에 관한 정보를 제공받을 권리, 데이터 보호에 관한 정보를 제공받을 권리로 구성된다.

넷째, 아직 제도화되지 않았거나 제도화에 대한 논의가 최근 시작된 소비자 주체성 측면의 소비자 데이터권리의 제도화시 고려사항을 살펴보았다. 데이터 이동권은 소비자 데이터 리터러시가 충분치 않은 상황에서 소비자가 관련 편익과 위험을 충분히 이해하지 못하고 관련 위험이 증가할 우려가 있으므로 데이터 이동에 따른 효용과 위험에 대한 정보를 소비자가 이해하기 쉬운 형태로 제공하여야 하며, 데이터 전송 방식을 표준화를 마련할 필요가 있다. 데이터 배당권은 전문가들이 제도화가 가장 어려울 것이라고 응답해는데 데이터 활용으로 발생한 이익의 배당에 대한 사회적 합의 도출과 데이터 가치 창출에 대한 소비자 기여도의 산정이 어렵기 때문이다. 따라서 소비자에게 직접 배당하는 방식보다는 기업이 소비자 데이터 활용을 통해 창출된 수익의 일정 부분으로 기금을 조성하고 이를 신뢰할만한 제3자(Trusted Thard Party, TTP)가 소비자 데이터 리터러시 강화 등 소비자 데이터권리 향상에 기여하는 사회적 공헌 방식이 사회적 합의를 도출하는 데 적합할 것으로 판단된다. 자동화 의사결정으로부터 차별받지 않을 권리는 소비자 차별의 기준 마련이 필요하고, 인공지능의 결정 이후 소비자가 결정에 대한 논리 및 근거와 인적 개입된 재평가를 요구할 수 있는 사후적 방식을 도입하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 데이터를 흐릴 권리는 기업 전문가 그룹에서 시기상조라는 의견도 있으나, 소비자 자신의 데이터 편익과 위험에 대한 선호도의 적용 결과를 직관적으로 확인할 수 있는 권리이므로 도입의 필요성이 높다. 다만, 데이터 플랫픔의 규모와 복잡도 등이 상이한 점을 고려하여 정부에서 원칙적인 부분만을 규정하고 상세 구현 방안은 기업별 데이터 플랫폼의 물리적 특성과 급속한 기술 발전을 고려하여 기업이 자율적으로 구현하도록 유도하는 것이 제도의 효율성을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

이상의 연구 결과를 기반으로 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 데이터경제의 진전으로 소비 주체에 머물러 있던 소비자 역할이 데이터 자원의 생산자이자 공급자로 확대되었기에, 기존의 소비자주권을 확장할 필요가 있다. 또한 데이터 플랫폼의 복잡도 증가로 인해 소비자 알 권리와 선택할 권리가 약화될 가능성이 높고, 개인정보 침해 위험 외에도 주체성과 경제적 권익 침해 위험 등 소비자 위험도 다양해졌기 때문에, 대이터경제에서의 소비자주권은 데이터 처리에 대한 소비자 주체성 보장과 데이터 플랫폼에 대한 기업의 투명성과 책임성 강화 방향으로 확장되어야 한다.

둘째, 소비자 데이터 유형별 소비자 편익과 위험이 상이하므로 이를 고려한 세분화된 데이터권리 보장이 요구된다. 신상정보의 경우에는 식별성이 높아 프라이버시와 개인정보 침해 위험이 크기 때문에, 개인정보 유출과 오남용 방지를 위한 기존 개인정보보호 측면에서의 소비자 데이터권리의 보장을 강화하여야 한다. 이에 비해, 주체성 침해와 경제적 권익 침해 위험이 높은 행태데이터와 추론데이터에 대해서는 소비자 주체성을 보장하기 위한 소비자 데이터권리를 중심으로 관련 소비자정책을 마련하여야 할 것이다.

셋째, 데이터 처리에 대한 소비자 주체성 강화를 위한 소비자 데이터권리 중에서 데이터 이동권과 자동화 의사결정으로부터 차별받지 않을 권리는 데이터경제의 도래와 함께 최근에서야 개인정보보호 법제 내 도입이 시작되었고, 데이터 배당권과 데이터를 흐릴 권리는 아직 제도화된 사례를 찾아보기 어렵다. 또한 동 권리들에 대한 정부 정책 전문가 그룹과 기업 전문가 그룹 간 인식의 차이도 큰 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로, 이러한 소비자 주체성 강화를 위한 소비자 데이터권리의 성공적인 제도화를 위해서는 해당 권리들의 제도화 필요성에 대한 사회적 공감대를 형성하기 위한 논의가 충분히 이루어져야 할 것이다.

이와 같은 요약한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 기업은 데이터의 활용과 보호, 편익과 위험에 대한 정보를 소비자에게 효과적으로 전달하고 소비자가 데이터권리를 용이하게 행사 할 수 있는 도구를 마련하는 등 소비자 친화적 데이터권리 보장 방안을 선도적으로 고려하여야 한다. 소비자 데이터권리 보장은 소비자의 데이터 플랫폼에 대한 신뢰도 향상과 사회의 데이터 유통 활성화에 기여하는 등 기업 및 국가의 데이터 경쟁력과도 직결되며 이를 통해 사회 전반의 데이터 활용에 따른 편익 또한 증가하므로 소비자 데이터권리 보장을 위한 기업의 적극적이고 선도적 노력이 필요하다.

둘째, 정부는 소비자 데이터 유형별 실질적인 편익과 위험에 기반한 규제 정책을 마련하고 소비자 친화적 데이터권리 보장 방안을 위한 기업의 자율규제 활동을 장려하여야 한다. 데이터 유형별 편익과 위험이 상이한데 이를 일괄적으로 규제하는 것은 효과적이고 실효성있는 소비자 데이터권리 보장에도 저해가 되며 실질적인 소비자 데이터권리 보장을 위한 기업 활동을 위축시킬 수 있다. 따라서, 데이터 유형을 보다 세분화하고 데이터 유형별 실질적 편익과 위험에 기반한 정책 방향을 가질 필요가 있다. 이를테면 안전성 확보를 위한 기술적 관리적 보호조치 수준에 있어 정부는 원칙적인 부분을 규제하고 상세 조치는 데이터 유형벌 위험을 고려하여 기업이 자율적으로 구현할 수 있도록 하는 것이다.

셋째, 소비자는 데이터 처리와 알고리즘의 작동 방식에 대한 기본적인 이해와 데이터 처리의 편익과 위험에 대한 스스로의 선호를 인지하는 데이터 리터러시의 함양을 위해 노력해야 한다. 또한 데이터경제에서 데이터의 생산자이자 공급자로서 확장된 소비자의 역할을 인지하고 데이터 활용을 부정적으로만 보거나 막연한 거부감을 가지기 보다는 데이터 활용에 따른 편익과 위험에 대한 정보를 적극적으로 확인하고 스스로의 선호에 따라 합리적으로 판단하여 소비자 데이터권리를 행사 할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해서는 소비자 데이터 리터리시 함양을 위해서는 정부의 중장기적 계획 수립과 기업의 소비자 친화적 정보 제공이 반드시 병행되어야 하며 특히 데이터 리터러시가 상대적으로 더 부족한 정보화 취약 계층에 대한 배려가 필요하다.

데이터경제의 진전에 따라 소비자 데이터의 광범위한 활용은 거스를 수 없는 사회적 흐름이므로, 데이터의 경제적 가치 창출에 대한 데이터 자원의 생산자이자 공급자로서의 소비자 역할을 인정하고소비자 데이터권리가 보장될 수 있도록 데이터 보호와 활용을 모두 고려한 소비자 데이터권리에 대한 적극적 논의가 필요한 때이다. 본 연구에서는 데이터경제의 핵심 자원인 데이터 생산자로서의 변화된 소비자 역할을 고려하여 개인정보 보호 외에도 데이터 활용에 따른 소비자의 주체성과 경제적 권익 보장을 위한 소비자 데이터권리를 구체화함으로써 데이터경제에서의 소비자 권익 강화의 기반을 마련하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.