가상현실을 통한 패션 점포 경험이 소비자 창의성에 미치는 영향 : The effect of fashion store experience through virtual reality on consumer creativity

Abstract

With the rise in untact consumption following the outbreak of COVID-19, virtual reality is expected to be a major technology that will lead the non-face-to-face industry beyond the limitations of time and space. Virtual reality allows consumers to enjoy not only shopping without physical constraints, but also a differentiated shopping, wherein they experience the products in a virtual space as if in a fantasy movie. Virtual reality has led the transition from seeing the information to experiencing it and the expansion of this sensory experience can stimulate consumers curiosity and promote creative thinking.

However, previous studies on the virtual reality store environment were focused on examining from a marketing perspective how different virtual reality stores and non-virtual reality stores are in affecting consumers emotions, product and attitude toward the store, and behavioral responses. Therefore, this study aims to verify the effect of virtual reality as a new shopping technology and store environment in promoting consumer creativity by paying attention to the various personal, economic, and environmental values associated with consumer creativity. Specifically, this study aims to verify whether consumers emotional reactions mediate the relationship between the virtual reality fashion store experience and consumer creativity. Furthermore, it examines the roles of a consumer's personal characteristic (technological innovativeness) and a virtual store characteristic (store virtuality). By doing so, this study tried to identify the mechanisms that can explain the relationship between virtual reality experience and consumer creativity in various contexts.

In Experiment 1, focusing on the S-O-R model, the path in which the virtual reality fashion store experience influences consumer creativity was verified to be mediated by consumers pleasure, psychological arousal, and perceptual curiosity. 60 male and female consumers in their 20s and 30s participated in a face-to-face experiment and filled out a questionnaire in a controlled laboratory. Participants were randomly assigned to immersive and non-immersive virtuality conditions, according to the virtual reality experience method. In the non-immersive virtuality condition, they experienced a three-dimensional fashion store using a laptop and a mouse, while they experienced a three-dimensional fashion store using a headset display and a controller in the immersive virtuality condition. After that, they answered a questionnaire and participated in creativity evaluation tasks.

According to the results of Experiment 1, when consumers experience a fashion store, they scored higher in the sense of remote reality, pleasure, psychological arousal, and perceptual curiosity in immersive than non-immersive conditions. In addition, the virtual reality experience method did not directly affect consumer creativity, but it indirectly affected consumer creativity through the mediation of positive emotions induced during shopping experiences. Specifically, the impact of the fashion store experience through virtual reality on consumer creativity was sequentially mediated by pleasure and perceptual curiosity, and also by psychological arousal and perceptual curiosity. In particular, perceptual curiosity completely mediated the relationship between virtual reality fashion store experience and consumer creativity, even without the influence of pleasure or psychological arousal. Thus, it seems to be a distinct variable among other emotional variables.

In Experiment 2, in order to explore in depth the fully mediating effect of perceptual curiosity that has been revealed in Experiment 1, the moderating role of various factors such as consumer's personal characteristics and store characteristics was investigated. In addition, consumer creativity was measured by expanding it to the context of specific fashion product consumption. Experiment 2 used a fashion store different from that in Experiment 1; a face-to-face experiment was conducted and a questionnaire was given to 80 women in their 20s and 30s in a controlled laboratory. Participants were randomly assigned to four conditions according to the virtual reality experience method (non-immersive vs. immersive) and store virtuality (low vs. high). The experience method was the same as in Experiment 1, and for store virtuality, two types of shopping malls were used: a realistic shopping mall and a virtual one with underwater and desert backgrounds. After experiencing the virtual reality store, the participants answered the questionnaire and performed a creativity evaluation task.

First, consumers technological innovativeness was input as a moderator to test whether it controls the mediating effect of perceptual curiosity. When the level of consumers technological innovativeness was over average, the virtual reality store experience method had a positive influence on the intention to accept creative fashion products and consumers wearing creativity through perceptual curiosity. Next, store virtuality was input as a moderator to see if it affects the mediation effect of perceptual curiosity. When store virtuality was high, the virtual reality store experience method had a positive influence on the intention to accept creative fashion products and consumers wearing creativity through perceptual curiosity. However, in the case of perceived wearing creativity, the direct effect of perceptual curiosity was found to be insignificant. As a result, in Experiment 2, similar to Experiment 1, when experiencing fashion stores through immersive virtuality, participants felt more perceptual curiosity than in non-immersive stores. And, perceptual curiosity had a positive effect on consumer creativity, when consumer's technological innovativeness is relatively high, and when a virtual reality fashion store is created in a fantastic and unrealistic space, it further strengthened the influence of immersive fashion store experience on perceptual curiosity.

This study identified a mechanism that can explain the relationship between store experience through virtual reality and consumer creativity by using various emotional variables. In addition, among the various emotional variables, perceptual curiosity was investigated in its robust effect on consumer creativity. Furthermore, individual and environmental characteristics were examined in their moderating effects on the mediating role of perceptual curiosity. By empirically investigating the effect of positive emotions, which were induced by a new environmental device called a virtual reality fashion store, on the creative consumption behavior, this study went beyond the limitations of previous studies conducted to verify the effectiveness of virtual reality stores as a means to induce product purchases. In particular, this study is meaningful in that it extended the theoretical framework for the relationship between perceptual curiosity and consumer creativity. In addition, this study investigated the positive effect of store virtuality on the formation of perceptual curiosity, above and beyond the method of experiencing virtual reality stores. Thus, it can provide useful implications for fashion brands and retailers that plan to create virtual reality shopping contents in the near future.

코비드 19의 발생 이후 언택트 소비가 확산됨에 따라 가상현실은 시공간의 한계를 극복하여 비대면 산업을 이끌 주요 기술로 전망되고 있다. 가상현실을 통해 소비자는 물리적 이동 없이 쇼핑을 즐길 뿐만 아니라, 공상 영화에서 나올 법한 가상의 공간에서 제품을 체험함으로써 차별화된 쇼핑 경험을 향유할 수 있게 되었다. 가상현실은 정보를 보는 것에서 체험하는 것으로의 전환을 이끌었으며, 이러한 감각적 체험의 확장은 소비자의 호기심을 자극하고 창의적 사고를 촉진시킬 수 있다.

그러나 가상현실 점포 환경에 대한 선행연구들은 마케팅적 관점에서 가상현실 점포와 비(非)가상현실 점포가 소비자의 감정이나 제품 및 점포 태도, 행동적 반응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 그 차이를 규명하는 것을 중심으로 수행되었다. 이에 본 연구는 소비자 창의성이 지닌 다양한 개인적, 경제적, 환경적 가치에 주목하여 소비자 창의성 증진을 위한 새로운 쇼핑 기술 및 점포 환경으로서 가상현실의 효과를 검증하고자 한다. 구체적으로 가상현실 패션 점포 경험이 소비자의 감정적 반응을 매개하여 소비자 창의성에 미치는 영향을 검증하고자 한다. 나아가 소비자의 개인적 특성으로 기술혁신성과 가상현실 점포의 특성으로 점포 가상성의 조절역할을 살펴봄으로써 가상현실 경험과 소비자 창의성의 관계를 설명할 수 있는 매커니즘을 다양한 맥락에서 살펴보고자 하였다.

실험 1에서는 S-O-R 모델을 중심으로 가상현실 패션 점포의 체험 방식이 소비자의 즐거움, 심리적 각성, 지각적 호기심이라는 반응을 매개로 하여 소비자 창의성에 미치는 경로를 검증하였다. 통제된 실험실에서 연구참여자 대면 실험 및 설문을 수행하였으며, 20-30대 남성 및 여성 소비자 60명이 참여하였다. 연구참여자들은 가상현실 체험 방식에 따라 비몰입형과 몰입형 가상현실 조건에 무작위로 배정되었다. 비몰입형 가상현실 조건에서는 노트북과 마우스를, 몰입형 가상현실 조건에서는 헤드셋 디스플레이와 컨트롤러를 이용하여 3차원의 패션 점포를 체험한 뒤 설문 응답과 창의성 평가 과제를 수행하였다.

실험 1의 분석 결과, 소비자들은 비몰입형보다 몰입형 조건에서 패션 점포를 체험할 때 원격실재감을 비롯하여 즐거움, 심리적 각성, 지각적 호기심을 더 높게 지각하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가상현실 체험 방식은 소비자 창의성에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않으나, 쇼핑 경험을 통해 유발된 긍정적 감정을 통해 소비자 창의성에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 구체적으로 가상현실을 통한 패션 점포 체험 방식은 즐거움과 지각적 호기심, 심리적 각성과 지각적 호기심을 각각 순차적으로 매개하여 소비자 창의성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 지각적 호기심의 경우 즐거움이나 심리적 각성의 영향을 받지 않아도 가상현실 패션 점포 체험 방식과 소비자 창의성의 관계를 완전매개하는 것으로 나타나 다른 감정 변수와 구별되는 변인임을 확인하였다.

실험 2에서는 실험 1을 통해 밝혀진 지각적 호기심의 완전매개효과를 심층적으로 이해하기 위하여 소비자의 개인적 특성 및 점포 특성과 같은 다양한 요인의 조절적 역할을 규명하였다. 또한 소비자 창의성을 구체적인 패션 제품 소비 맥락으로 확장하여 측정하였다. 실험 2는 실험 1과 다른 패션 점포를 활용하였으며, 통제된 실험실에서 20-30대 여성 80명을 대상으로 대면 실험 및 설문을 수행하였다. 연구참여자들은 가상현실 체험 방식(비몰입형 vs. 몰입형)과 점포 가상성(현실형 vs. 가상형)에 따라 네 가지 조건에 무작위로 배정되었다. 체험 방식의 조작은 실험 1과 동일하게 진행하였으며, 점포 가상성 조작의 경우 현실 세계에서의 실현 가능성을 중심으로 친숙하게 경험할 수 있는 현실형 쇼핑몰과 수중, 사막을 배경으로 하는 가상형 쇼핑몰을 사용하였다. 연구참여자들은 가상현실 점포를 체험한 뒤 설문 응답과 창의성 평가 과제를 수행하였다.

먼저 소비자의 기술혁신성을 조절변수로 투입하여 지각적 호기심의 조절된 매개효과 경로를 검증하였다. 소비자의 기술혁신성 수준이 평균 이상으로 높을 때 가상현실 점포 체험 방식이 지각적 호기심을 완전매개하여 창의적 패션제품 수용의도 및 소비자 착장 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 점포 가상성을 조절변수로, 지각적 호기심을 매개변수로 투입한 경로에 대해 분석한 결과, 점포의 가상성이 높을 때 가상현실 점포 체험 방식이 지각적 호기심을 완전매개하여 창의적 패션제품 수용의도 및 소비자 착장 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 지각된 착장 창의성의 경우 지각적 호기심이 미치는 직접효과가 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로 실험 1과 동일하게 실험 2에서도 몰입형 가상현실을 통한 패션 점포 경험 시 비몰입형 점포에서보다 지각적 호기심을 더욱 크게 느끼며, 지각적 호기심은 소비자 창의성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 몰입형 패션 점포 경험이 지각적 호기심에 미치는 영향은 소비자의 기술혁신성이 상대적으로 높을 때와 가상현실 패션 점포가 환상적이고 비현실적인 공간에 구현되었을 때 더욱 강화되는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 소비자가 패션 쇼핑 시 지각할 수 있는 다양한 감정 변수를 중심으로 가상현실을 통한 점포 경험과 소비자 창의성의 관계를 설명할 수 있는 매커니즘을 규명하였다. 또한 다양한 감정 변수 중에서도 소비자 창의성에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 지각적 호기심의 효과를 규명하고, 지각적 호기심의 매개적 역할을 조절할 수 있는 개인적, 환경적 특성에 대해 함께 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 가상현실 패션 점포라는 새로운 환경적 장치에 의해 유발되는 긍정적 감정이 소비자의 창의적 소비행동에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 알아봄으로써 기존에 제품 구매를 유도할 수 있는 수단으로서 가상현실 점포의 효과를 검증해왔던 선행연구의 한계점을 보완하고, 특히 지각적 호기심과 창의성의 관계에 대한 이론적 틀을 확장하였다는 의의를 지닌다. 또한 본 연구는 비대면 쇼핑 상황에서 가상현실 점포의 체험 방식뿐만 아니라 점포의 특성으로서 가상성이 소비자의 호기심 형성에 미치는 긍정적인 영향을 규명함으로써 추후 가상현실 쇼핑 콘텐츠를 기획하려는 패션 브랜드 및 기업에 유용한 시사점을 제공할 수 있다.