플라톤의 『소피스트』에서 영상의 분할과 진술의 개념 : The Division of Image and the Concept of Statement in Plato's Sophist

Abstract

Plato's Sophist defines the sophist as an apparition-maker. The apparition is one type of the image, while the likeness is the other. The likeness is the image that resembles the original, and the apparition is the image that appears to resemble the original without resembling it. The sophist fabricates an apparition of the wise, making oneself look wise without being wise, and makes statements which appear to be true without being true about justice and injustice, visible things and invisible things, and so on. The purpose of this thesis is to clearly understand the identity of the sophist, revealed in Sophist, and to investigate on what criteria the division of the image is based o, how each of them is involved in deception and falsehood, and how the statement can be understood as the likeness or the apparition.

The image metaphysically presupposes twofold structure of the thing. The thing consists of various appearances and single essence that intergrates them. In the case of sensibles, appearances are captured by senses and changes according to the viewpoint. The essence of sensibles is grasped by the intellect and does not change with perspective, always remaining the same. The image is the reproduction of appearances, not of the essence, as if the appearance was copied with another medium. However, it cannot be said that the appearance of things does not belong to things, although the way it belongs to things is different of the way the essence does. The appearance of things can reveal things even in limited aspects. Similarly, the image that faithfully reproduces the appearance of things, the likeness, can contribute to the recognition of things rather than deception, under the condition of knowing that it is an image. However, if one does not know that it is an image, one may confuses it with the original.

Deception of the apparition can be made in two ways. One is to take the same or similar appearance as the likeness through the effect of the viewpoint, and the other is to stimulate the emotion of the subject of perceiving through the proper effect of the appearance. The more we know, the more deception of the former works, and the less we know, the deception of the latter works, but when it comes to anything, both ways would work at the same time. We believe that the apparition is the likeness or the original because it is somewhat similar to them, and the dissimilar parts are charming and enjoyable in themselves.

The statement, the form of locutionary acts, performs two functions simultaneously. The verb consists what the statement expresses with respect to the object the name refers to, while the name refers to the object outside the statement to which the statement is to be attributed, preparing for the verification of the truth value. Moreover, The statement is a representation of the movement of the intelligence that paid attention to a certain aspect of the object before it is expressed in the form of a description, and thus is a representation of the aspect of the object recognized by that movement. In that respect, what the statement expresses is found not only in the statement, but belongs to the appearance of the object, and the statement is merely a form of expressing the object through common aspects with other objects. Accordingly, statement-making is a technē that imitates the appearance of an object, and in this respect, the statement can be regarded as the image.

True and false statements correspond to the likeness and the apparition, respectively. However, in the case of a statement stating about Forms, due to the fact that the independent existence of Forms is unclear, the division itself is in danger of being discarded. This is because if you deny the existence of Forms, the truth will not be in the statement that reflects the original, but in the way of creating a new object by making more statements and discourses. Thus, there are some who argue that it is impossible to think non-being following Parmenides, while others claim that everything is true to each one, following Protagoras. In contrast, Plato argues that non-being belongs to the 'being', and that the name in the statement has the function of requesting the original for veridiction, at the same time reveals the identity of non-being mixed with the statement, showing that the error of judgment occurs due to the effect of similarity or appearance in the shift of recognition form.

The sophist takes on the appearance of wisdom. It may be the real appearance of wisdom in part, or in other contexts. However, some appearances of the sophist do not belong to wisdom. But the sophist slides into likenesses of wisdom through partial similarities and deceptive attraction. So the sophist pretends to be wise and makes one believe that unwise acts are wise. Denying the existence of Forms, they argue that the truth lies in production, not correspondence. To uncover the sophist's trick, it is necessary to analyze and comprehend the complexity of appearances and their relations. Plato calls for the absolute and objective standard of truth, Forms, insisting that the inner essence of the sophist must be approached through the net of dialectic.

플라톤의 『소피스트』는 소피스트를 가상의 제작자로 규정한다. 가상은 모상과 함께 영상의 한 갈래를 이루는 것으로서, 모상이 실제로 원본과 닮은 영상이라면 가상은 닮지 않았음에도 닮은 것으로 보이는 영상이다. 소피스트는 그 자신 지혜롭지 않으면서도 지혜롭게 보이도록 자신을 꾸민다는 점에서 현자의 가상을 제작하는 자이면서, 정의와 부정의, 생성과 존재, 눈에 보이지 않는 것들과 눈에 보이는 것들 등등 실로 모든 것에 관해 참되지 않으면서 참되게 보이는 말을 제작하는 자이다. 본 논문의 목적은 『소피스트』에서 밝혀진 이러한 소피스트의 정체를 분명하게 이해하기 위해, 모상과 가상의 분할이 어떤 기준에 근거하는지, 각각은 어떠한 방식의 기만과 거짓에 관여하는지, 그리고 진술이 어떻게 모상 또는 가상으로 이해될 수 있는지를 규명하는 것이다.

영상은 형이상학적으로 사물의 이중적 구조를 전제한다. 사물은 다양한 외양들과 그것들을 종합하는 단일한 본질로 이루어져 있다. 감각적 사물의 경우에 외양들은 감각에 의해서 포착되며, 관점에 따라서 달라진다. 감각적 사물의 본질은 지성에 의해서 포착되며, 언제나 동일하게 유지되어 관점에 따라서 변하지 않는다. 영상은 사물의 본질이 아니라 외양이 재현된 것이다. 그 사물이 아닌 다른 매개체에 그 외양이 복사된 것처럼 말이다. 그러나 사물의 외양은 사물의 본질과 방식이 다를 뿐이지 사물에 속하지 않는다고 말할 수 없다. 사물의 외양은 제한된 국면에서나마 사물을 드러낼 수 있다. 마찬가지로, 사물의 외양을 충실히 재현하고 있는 영상, 즉 모상은 그것이 영상임을 알고 있다는 조건 하에서는 기만이 아니라 사물의 인식에 기여할 수 있다. 하지만 그것이 영상임을 알지 못할 때, 모상은 원본과의 혼동을 일으킨다.

가상의 기만은 두 가지 방식으로 이루어질 수 있다. 하나는 관점의 효과를 통해서 모상과 동일한 또는 유사한 외양을 취하는 것이고, 다른 하나는 외양 고유의 효과를 통해서 인식 주체의 감정을 자극하는 것이다. 우리가 잘 알고 있는 것일수록 전자의 기만이, 잘 알고 있지 못한 것일수록 후자의 기만이 작용할 것이지만, 어떤 것에 관해서든 두 가지 방식이 동시에 작용할 것이다. 우리는 가상이 모상과 또는 원본과 어느 정도 비슷하다는 사실 때문에, 그리고 비슷하지 않은 부분은 그 자체로 멋지고 즐겁다는 사실 때문에 그것을 모상으로 또는 원본으로 믿어버린다.

진술은 서술 행위의 형식으로서 두 가지 기능을 동시에 수행한다. 동사는 이름이 가리키는 대상에 관해서 진술이 표현하는 바를 구성하는 한편, 이름은 진술 밖으로 그 진술이 귀속되어야 하는 대상을 지칭하면서 진리치의 검증을 예비한다. 그리고 진술은 그것이 서술의 형식으로 표현되기 앞서 대상의 특정한 국면에 주목한 지성의 운동의 표상이며, 따라서 그 운동이 인식하는 대상의 국면의 재현이다. 그 점에서 진술이 표현하는 바는 단지 진술에만 있는 것이 아니라 대상의 외양으로 속하는 것이며, 단지 진술은 그 대상을 다른 대상과의 공통적인 국면에서 표현하는 형식일 뿐이다. 그 점에서 진술의 제작은 대상의 외양을 모방하는 기술이며, 이 점에서 진술이 영상으로 간주될 수 있다.

참인 진술과 거짓 진술은 각각 모상과 가상에 대응한다. 그런데 형상을 기술하는 진술의 경우, 형상의 독립적인 존재 여부가 불분명하다는 사실로 인해서, 모상과 가상의 분할 자체가 폐기될 위험에 놓인다. 형상의 존재를 부정한다면 진리는 원본을 반영하는 진술에 있는 것이 아니라, 더 많은 진술과 담론을 형성함으로써 새로운 대상을 만들어내는 쪽에 있게 될 것이기 때문이다. 그리하여 파르메니데스를 따라서 있지 않은 것을 사유할 수 없다고 주장하는 이들이 있는가 하면, 프로타고라스를 따라서 모든 것이 각자에게 참이라고 주장하는 이들이 있다. 플라톤은 이에 대해 있지 않은 것이 있는 것에 속함을 논증하여 인식의 대상으로 포착됨을 보이고, 진술에서 이름의 기능이 진리치를 검증하기 위한 원본을 요청하는 데에 있음을 주장하는 것과 동시에 인식 형식의 이동에서 유사성 또는 외양의 효과에 의한 착오 판단이 발생함을 밝히면서 말과 섞이는 있지 않음의 정체를 해명한다.

소피스트는 지혜로움의 외양을 취한다. 그것은 부분적으로는, 또는 다른 맥락에서는 실제로 지혜로움의 외양일 수 있다. 하지만 소피스트의 다른 어떤 외양들은 지혜로움에 속하지 않는다. 그러나 소피스트는 부분적인 유사성을 통해, 그리고 기만적인 효과를 통해 지혜로움의 모상들 사이로 미끄러져 들어온다. 그리하여 지혜로운 자로 행세하고, 지혜롭지 않은 행위를 지혜롭다고 믿게 만든다. 형상의 존재를 부정하면서 진리는 일치가 아니라 생산에 있음을 주장한다. 소피스트의 속임수를 밝혀내기 위해서는 외양들의 복잡성과 그 관계를 분석하고 통괄해야 한다. 플라톤은 절대적이고 객관적인 진리 기준, 즉 형상을 진리 기준을 요청하면서, 변증술의 그물을 통해 소피스트의 내적 본질에 접근해야 함을 역설한다.