청소년 관객 확보를 위한 청소년극 전략 연구 : A Study on Strategies of Theatre for Youth(TY) to attract Youth Audience : With a focus on TYA Research Centers works.

Abstract

This study explores strategies used in Theatre for Youth(TY) to attract youth audiences, focusing on TYA(Theatre for Young Audiences) Research Center's works. TY is difficult to clarify its identity because there are no special forms or means. In addition, since TY were introduced to the Korean theater industry in the 1980s, both amateur plays created by youth and professional plays produced for youth audiences have been mentioned in one expression Youth Theatre, adding to the ambiguity of identity. Therefore, this study examines parts that make clear the identity of TY.

TY can be understood as the work that is created for the youth audience, and it is established only when the youth audience watches the work. As a result, the creators of TY inevitably make great efforts to create works suitable for the youth audience who are considered the main recipients of the work. In other words, in TY, adolescent is positioned as implied-audience who influences the creation or production of work. And this point can be identified as a discrimination point for TY, and this study analyzes the works of TYA Research Center and examines such points.

Prior to analyzing TY works, Chapter 2 suggests that TY need to be customized for youth and confirms the various role of youth in TY creation system of TYA Research Center, pointing out the positive effects and regret. Particularly, by looking at the characteristic of brain development in adolescents, it claims that the different between adolescents and adults does not simply appear as immature compared to adults but occurs because they are relatively free.

Chapter 3 analyzes the subject matter and youth characters of Flying Boys and Girls KW4839(2015) and I DO LIKE YOU(2017) discovered through the creative system of TYA Research Center, and considers TY strategies used to bond with youth audiences. While problem of youth can be seen a as subject matter used in the vertical perspective of adults, worry of youth is a subject matter chosen from the perspective of adolescents. Therefore, this study examines that the use of adolescent's worries is a more effective strategy to bond with youth audience. In addition, Flying Boys and Girls KW4839(2015) and I DO LIKE YOU(2017) are taking a strategy to build a realistic youth character to expand the shared area with youth audiences, and this study analyzes where this strategy is used in the work.

Chapter 4 brings the characteristic of brain development in adolescents examined in Chapter 2 and analyzes them in connection with TY method of direction. This study recalls that adolescents may be emotional because they are not finished organizing their frontal lobe compared to adult and suggests that emotions can act as useful means to communicate with youth audience. Especially, this study makes clear that the parts directing with a focus on the emotion of youth characters in Flying Boys and Girls KW4839(2015) and I DO LIKE YOU(2017) is suitable method for emotional youth audiences. In addition, this study confirms that Sensation Seeking is relatively higher in youth compared to adult, and analyzes various directions used in the work.

Through these discussions, this study confirms that the identity of TY is not defined as form or means, but because youth is the main recipient. In addition, this study suggests that TY is a genre that has the potential to be attractive enough for adult audience as well as youth audience.

본 논문은 국립 어린이청소년극연구소의 작품을 대상으로 청소년 관객 확보를 위해 청소년극에서 사용되는 전략을 연구한다. 청소년극은 특별한 형식이나 수단이 존재하지 않음에 따라 그 정체성을 분명히 하기는 어려운 측면이 존재한다. 또한 1980년대 한국 연극계에 청소년극이 소개된 이후 청소년연극이라는 하나의 표현 안에 청소년이 만든 아마추어 연극과 청소년 관객을 대상으로 제작된 전문연극 모두 지칭되면서 정체성의 모호함이 가중된 부분이 있다. 본 논문은 이에 문제의식을 지니고 청소년극의 정체성을 공고히 할 수 있는 지점을 연구한다.

청소년극은 청소년을 위한 극으로, 이는 청소년 관객을 대상으로 작품이 창작된다는 의미로 이해할 수 있으며, 청소년 관객이 작품을 관람해야만 성립되는 부분이 있다. 이에 따라 청소년극 창작자들은 필연적으로 작품의 주요 수신자로 상정된 청소년 관객에게 적합한 작품을 만들기 위해 많은 노력을 기울인다. 즉, 청소년극에서 청소년은 작품의 창작 및 제작에 영향을 미치는 내포관객으로 위치하며, 청소년극 창작자들은 내포관객인 청소년과 원활하게 소통하기 위해 청소년에게 적합한 방식을 활용하여 작품을 만들게 되는 것이다. 그리고 바로 이 지점이 청소년극이 지니는 변별점으로 파악될 수 있으며, 본 논문은 국립 어린이청소년극연구소의 청소년극 작품을 중심으로 분석하여 그와 같은 지점을 고찰한다.

청소년극 작품을 분석하기에 앞서 본 논문은 2장에서 청소년극이 청소년 맞춤 창작될 필요가 있음을 제시하고, 청소년에 대한 시각 변화를 토대로 개소한 국립 어린이청소년극연구소의 청소년극 창작 시스템에서 발견되는 다양한 청소년의 역할을 확인하고, 청소년의 주체적 역할 확대의 긍정적 효과 및 아쉬운 점을 지적한다. 특히, 청소년의 뇌 발달에 따른 특징을 살펴봄으로써 청소년과 성인의 다름이 단순히 성인에 비해 청소년이 미성숙하기에 나타나는 것이 아닌, 비(非)억압의 마지막 순간에 있음으로써 상대적으로 더 자유로운 존재이기에 발생하는 것임을 밝히며, 결과적으로 청소년과 성인을 같은 선상에 존재하는 주체적 존재로 볼 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다.

3장에서는 국립 어린이청소년극연구소의 창작 시스템을 통해 발굴된 청소년극 와 의 중심 소재 및 청소년 등장인물을 분석하여 청소년 관객과 유대감을 형성하기 위해 활용되는 청소년극 전략을 고찰한다. 일반적으로 관심을 갖기 쉬운 청소년 문제는 성인의 수직적 시각에서 활용된 소재라면, 청소년의 고민은 청소년의 시각에서 선택된 소재로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 청소년극의 중심 소재를 분석함에 있어 청소년 문제를 소재로 활용하는 경우와 청소년 고민을 소재로 다루는 경우를 비교 분석함으로써 청소년의 고민 활용이 청소년과 유대감을 형성하기에 더 효과적인 전략임을 밝힌다. 또한 와 는 현실적인 청소년 인물을 구축함으로써 청소년 관객과 공유영역을 확대하여 유대감을 형성하는 전략을 취하고 있는데, 본 논문은 작품 속에서 이러한 전략이 활용되는 지점을 분석한다.

마지막 4장에서는 2장에서 확인하였던 뇌 발달에 따른 청소년의 특징을 가져와 청소년극 공연 방식과 연결하여 분석한다. 청소년이 성인에 비해 전두엽 정리가 완전히 끝나지 않았기에 감정적일 수 있음을 상기하고, 이에 따라 청소년과 소통하기 위해 감정이 유용한 수단으로 작동할 수 있음을 제시한다. 특히, 와 에서 청소년 등장인물의 감정을 중심으로 연출하고 있는 부분을 조명함으로써 감정적인 청소년 관객에게 적합한 방식이 시도되고 있음을 확인한다. 또한 성인에 비해 보상 회로를 담당하는 뇌 부위가 활성화되어 있는 청소년에게 상대적으로 감각추구성향이 높게 발현됨을 살펴보고, 이에 따른 작품에 활용된 다양한 연출을 분석한다. 무엇보다 청소년 특징에 부합하는 연출은 청소년 관객이 더 흥미롭게 작품을 관람할 수 있도록 만든 측면이 있으며, 이는 청소년 관객 확보에 유리한 전략으로 볼 수 있다.

이러한 논의를 통해 본 논문은 청소년극의 정체성이 형식이나 수단에서 드러나는 것이 아닌 청소년이라는 주요 수신자가 지정됨으로써 나타나는 것임을 밝힌다. 이로 인해 청소년극이 하나의 거대한 청소년으로 형성되는 측면이 있음을 주목하고, 청소년 관객만이 아닌 성인 관객에게도 충분히 매력적인 장르임을 언급하며 청소년극의 가능성을 조명한다.