벤자민 브리튼의 연가곡 「Les Illuminations Op.18」에 관한 연구 : A study of Benjamin Brittens Song Cycle : Focused on [Les Illuminations Op.18

In this paper, the 1939 Benjamin Britten (Britten Benjamin 1913-1976) Annual ∼1942 A study was conducted on the song cycle Les Illuminations Op.18.

In this paper, the life and musical characteristics of Benjamin Britten, a famous composer of 20th century England. Based on Gong, he analyzed his early song Les Illuminations. Was. Benjamin Britten brought about a revival of British music after Henry Purcell Music played a big role in getting the world's attention. Among his various genres of work Seodo vocal works are still being played with constant love from many performers. All.

Britten, who is also versed in literature, analyzed poetry with insight. A certain order is decided The sonnets of one poet not lost were also rearranged to form a story with one unity. Was. Therefore, by composing the melody according to the will of poetry, poetry and music are harmoniously A work was born. On the linguistic side, he stayed only in his native English language. By adding lyrics in various languages ​​to vocal works, Features can be seen. In terms of compositional technique, Britten used traditional compositional techniques and 20th-century writing. Through the eclectic use of the song technique, he showed his unique characteristics in his work. All.

This thesis is the first time that Britten was in the United States during World War II. Instead, he first tried to study Les Illuminations composed in French. The background of the 20th century and the flow of British artist songs were examined. At the same time, the representative poem of symbolism In Rimbo's life and poetry characteristics were examined. And of Les Illuminations color print house Learn about the poetic background, and based on this, understand the meaning of the poem, Les I specifically studied Britten's compositional intentions for the song Illuminations. Also, kite In a song, the essential parts necessary for the performer to express the song and the composer I looked closely at what was the intended specific sign.

Keywords; Benjamin Britten, Les Illuminations Op.18

본 논문에서는 20세기 영국의 유명한 작곡가인 벤자민 브리튼(Benjamin Britten, 1913-1976)의 연가곡「Les Illuminations Op.18」에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

브리튼의 생애와 그의 음악작품이 지닌 특징을 살펴보고 이를 토대로 그의 초기 연가곡인「Les Illuminations Op.18」을 분석하였다. 브리튼은 헨리 퍼셀 이후 영국 음악을 부흥시킴으로써 다시금 영국 음악이 세계의 주목을 받게 하는 데 큰 역할을 하였다. 여러 장르의 작품 중에서도 그의성악작품은 지금까지도 많은 연주자들에게 사랑을 받으며 꾸준히 연주되고 있다.

문학에도 조예가 깊었던 브리튼은 시를 분석하는 데에도 통찰력을 보였다. 일정한 순서가 정해지지 않은 어느 시인의 한 소네트를 재배열하여 통일성을 갖춘 스토리를 구성하기도 했다. 시에 내포된 의미에 맞게 선율을 구성함으로써 시와 음악이 조화를 이룬 완벽한 작품을 탄생시켰다. 언어적인 측면에서도 그는 모국어인 영국 언어에만 머물지 않고 성악작품에 여러 나라의 언어로 가사를 붙임으로써 더욱 풍성하고 다채로운 특성을 부여하였다. 작곡기법 측면에서 브리튼은 전통적인 작곡 기법과 20세기 작곡 기법을 절충해서 사용함으로써 자신의 작품에 독창성을 더하였다.

본 논문은 제2차 세계대전 시기, 브리튼이 미국에 머무를 당시에 그가 처음으로 모국어가 아닌 프랑스어로 작곡한「Les Illuminations Op.18」을 연구하기 위해 먼저 그가 처해 있던 20세기의 시대적 배경과 영국 예술가곡의 흐름에 대해 살펴보았다. 이와 함께 상징주의 대표 시인인 랭보의 생애와 그의 시적 특징을 살펴보았다. 그리고「Les Illuminations 채색판화 집」의 시적 배경을 살펴본 후 이를 토대로 시에 내포된 의미를 이해하고「Les Illuminations Op.18」을 작곡한 브리튼의 작곡 의도를 구체적으로 연구하였다. 또한, 이 연가곡에서 연주자가 곡을 표현할 때 필요한 핵심적인 부분과 작곡가가 연주자에게 의도한 구체적인 요구사항들이 무엇인지를 면밀히 살펴보았다.