Development of polymorphism independent translocator protein (TSPO)-targeting positron emission tomography using [18F]CB251 in acute neuroinflammation models : 급성 신경 염증 모델에서 [18F]CB251을 이용한 유전자다형성 비의존성 전이체단백질 표적 양전자단층촬영술 개발

Keywords neuroinflammationtranslocator proteinsingle nucleotide polymorphism[18F]CB251 positron emission tomography신경염증전이체단백질단일염기 다형성[18F]CB251 양전자단층촬영

Abstract

Introduction: Neuroinflammation is the inflammation of central nervous system, which acts as a protective reaction, but excessive inflammation provokes detrimental effects and neurological diseases. Therefore, diagnosis of neuroinflammation is important because it allows early diagnosis and prediction of neuronal diseases. The translocator protein (TSPO) has been suggested as an attractive target for detecting neuroinflammation, and several TSPO radiotracers have been developed. However, due to the problem that the binding affinity of TSPO ligands was affected by single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) in human TSPO gene, development of new ligands that bind TSPO regardless of SNP is still needed. Here, we visualized neuroinflammation with [18F]CB251 PET which is not affected by TSPO polymorphism.

Methods: To assess binding specificity of [18F]CB251 to TSPO in vitro, we established cells expressing TSPO wildtype gene or TSPO mutant gene (Ala → Thr at 147th amino acid; A147T). Competitive inhibition assay was performed to compare binding affinity of CB251 by TSPO polymorphism. To verify that [18F]CB251 is a radiotracer targeting TSPO, we generated the cells with different expression level of TSPO using pCMV-TSPO/eGFP or pCMV-shTSPO/eGFP vectors. The level of [18F]CB251 uptake in each cells was analyzed and compared. We also compared The level of [18F]CB251 uptake in non-activated and activated immune cells. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was intracranial injected into the right striatum of the mouse brain using a stereotaxic device to induce neuroinflammation. Saline was used as a control. Splenocytes (2 x 107) were isolated from transgenic mice with luciferase gene (B6.LucTg), and intravenously injected to intracranial LPS mouse model (B6) for monitoring localization of peripheral immune cell with bioluminescence imaging (BLI). To detect neuro-inflammation in mouse model, [18F]CB251 PET/MR scans and BLI were acquired. To determine if [18F]CB251 PET signal can assess the effect of CDDO-methyl ester, an inflammatory cytokine inhibitor, CDDO-Me was treated three times in neuroinflammatory mouse model.

Results: IC50 ratio (TSPO A/T Mut/TSPO WT) of CB251 was 1.14, which was closed to 1. In addition, in contrast to the TSPO-targeting probe [18F]PBR28, which is known to be sensitive to TSPO polymorphisms, [18F]CB251 was taken up by cells regardless of TSPO polymorphisms. [18F]CB251 also showed TSPO specificity in cells expressing different levels of TSPO and activated immune cells. In intracranial LPS model, [18F]CB251 radioactivity was higher in the LPS-injected right striatum of the mouse brains, which co-registered with MR signals. Bioluminescence signals of peripheral immune cells isolated from B6.LucTg were also localized to the LPS-injected region and increased 1.48 times in the neuroinflammatory model than in the control. The anti-inflammatory efficacy of CDDO-Me on neuroinflammation was quantitatively evaluated with [18F]CB251 PET/MRI.

Conclusions: These results indicated that [18F]CB251 PET/MRI and BLI have great potential for diagnosis of neuroinflammation. Moreover, [18F]CB251 PET targeting TSPO might be an effective method for evaluating the severity of neuroinflammation associated with neurological diseases and the response to therapy, regardless of human TSPO polymorphisms.

서론: 신경 염증은 퇴행성 뇌질환의 주요 위험요인이므로 신경 염증을 진단하기 위한 영상적 방법들이 개발되었다. 활성화된 면역세포에서 과발현 된다고 보고된 Translocator protein (TSPO)는 유망한 염증 진단 바이오마커 단백질로서 이것을 타겟으로 하는 다양한 PET 프로브들이 개발되고 있다. 하지만 TSPO 유전자의 단일염기 다형성 (single nucleotide polymorphism)에 의한 TSPO 리간드의 결합친화도 차이는 병리 판단의 주요한 제한점으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 [18F]CB251 프로브가 유전자다형성에 비의존적인 TSPO 표적 프로브임을 평가하고 급성 신경 염증 모델에서 [18F]CB251 PET/MRI와 발광영상을 활용하여 신경 염증을 영상화 하였다.

방법: [18F]CB251의 TSPO 다형성에 대한 결합친화도를 확인하기 위해 2가지의 TSPO 유전자 (TSPO wildtype, TSPO A147T mutant)를 발현하는 293FT 세포를 확립하였다. 확립한 293FT 세포에서 막 단백질을 분리하여 [3H]PK11195와 TSPO 리간드-PK11195, fluoromethyl PBR28-d2, CB251-로 경쟁적 억제 결합 분석을 진행하였다. 또한 TSPO 다형성을 가지는 293FT 세포에서 [18F]CB251의 세포 섭취를 비교하였으며 PET 스캔을 통한 phantom study도 진행되었다. [18F]CB251의 세포섭취가 TSPO 특이적 반응인지 확인하기 위해 TSPO 발현을 조절한 세포에서 [18F]CB251의 섭취를 수행하였다. 신경 염증 영상을 위해 LPS를 마우스 두개골 내로 주입하여 급성 신경 염증 모델을 확립하였다. Gd-DOTA MRI 영상으로 혈관-뇌 장벽의 파괴와 면역세포의 침투를 분석하였다. 또한 말초면역세포의 뇌 침투 정도를 발광영상을 통해 분석하였다. 말초면역세포는 루시퍼레이즈를 발현하는 형질전환 마우스의 비장에서 분리되었으며 그것은 급성 신경 염증 모델로 정맥 내 투여되었다. 신경염증은 [18F]CB251 PET/MRI와 발광영상(BLI)을 통해 진단되었고, [18F]CB251 PET 시스템으로 신경염증 정도를 평가할 수 있는지 확인하기 위해서 급성 신경 염증 모델에 항염증 제제를 투여한 후 [18F]CB251 PET/MRI영상을 획득하고 발광영상도 함께 얻었다.

결과: CB251 리간드의 IC50 ratio (TSPO A/T Mut/TSPO WT)는 1.14로 1에 가까운 값을 보였다. 또한 TSPO 다형성을 가진 세포에서 [18F]fluoromethyl-PBR28-d2와는 다르게 [18F]CB251은 비슷한 섭취 정도를 보였으며, 세포에서 TSPO의 발현 정도에 따라서 섭취에서 차이를 보였다. 또한 활성화된 면역세포에서의 [18F]CB251섭취가 면역세포에서의 섭취보다 유의미하게 높음을 확인하였다. 급성 신경 염증 모델에서 [18F]CB251 PET/MRI영상을 통해 신경 염증 부위에서 약 1.48배 높은 [18F]CB251의 신호를 확인하였다. 또한 같은 뇌 부위에서 루시퍼레이즈를 발현하는 말초면역세포를 발광영상으로 확인하였다. 항염증 제제가 투여된 급성 신경 염증 모델 뇌에서의 [18F]CB251의 신호와 발광 신호를 정량적으로 분석함으로써 염증 반응 정도를 평가하였다.

결론: 본 결과는 [18F]CB251 PET이 TSPO 단백질에TSPO 유전자다형성에 관계없이 높은 결합 선택성을 보이며 신경 염증을 감지할 수 있음을 나타내었다. 또한 본 연구에서는 [18F]CB251 PET/MRI와 BLI 영상을 통한 항염증 정도를 평가함으로써 [18F]CB251 PET 신호가 신경염증의 진행 정도와 치료 효과를 평가하기에 유용한 방법이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.