The sources and fates of dissolved organic carbon in aerosols and seawater revealed by its isotopes and optical characteristics : 동위원소와 광학적 특성을 이용한 대기 에어로졸과 해수 중 용존유기탄소의 기원과 거동

Keywords dissolved organic matterdissolved organic carbonbrown carbonstable carbon isotoperadiocarbonoptical property용존유기물용존유기탄소갈색탄소안정탄소동위원소방 사성탄소동위원소광학적특성

Abstract

Dissolved or water-soluble organic carbon (DOC/WSOC) in atmospheric aerosols and seawater plays a significant role in the radiative forcing of the global climate system and the global carbon cycle. DOC/WSOC is composed of a substantial portion with a light-absorbing fraction consisting of the humic matter, which absorbs in the range of ultraviolet to visible radiation, termed as brown carbon (BrC) in aerosols and colored dissolved organic matter (CDOM) in aquatic environments. Since this fraction is responsible for the optical properties, which is essential for all living organisms, and displays a conservative behavior, BrC and CDOM have been used as powerful DOM and DOC indicators in various environmental settings. Although it is crucial to study the light-absorbing organic matter to better understand the general behavior and cycling of organic carbon in aerosols and seawater, current understandings of the production and degradation mechanisms of DOC/WSOC in the atmosphere and oceans still remain uncertain. Thus, in this study, a combination of various biogeochemical tools such as stable- and radio-carbon isotopes, optical properties of CDOM (absorbance and fluorescence), and radionuclide was used to investigate the sources, sinks, fluxes, and processes of DOC/WSOC in atmospheric aerosols and different aquatic environments.

In the atmosphere, the air mass back trajectory model combined with the fire burning activity maps found that biomass burning emission is a significant source of BrC in the urban city, Seoul, Korea. Based on yearlong monitoring, significant seasonal changes in optical and chemical properties of BrC and WSOC were found from the cold seasons (October–January) to the warm seasons (June–September). The laboratory experiment has also confirmed that photochemical degradation is an important removal mechanism of BrC in the atmosphere. Thus, photochemical degradation has a dominant role in controlling the quantity and quality of light-absorbing organic carbon in different seasons.

In Sihwa Lake, different sources and distributions of high DOC concentrations occurring in two different seasons were found based on the DOC–13C values and spectral slope ratio. This study revealed that the higher DOC concentrations occurring in low-salinity water, which are generally believed to be from terrestrial sources, were actually from marine sediment source, while the excess DOC concentration occurring in high-salinity waters, which are generally believed to be from marine sources, were found to be from terrestrial DOM sources from the reclaimed land area. This land-derived DOM source was likely associated with direct land-seawater interaction through the tidal inundation of seawater experiencing extended exposure to light and bacterial degradation.

The sources and fluxes of DOC over the East China Sea continental shelf were investigated based on its radiocarbon ages and 13C values of DOC and its relationship to water age deduced from 228Ra. In this region, the Changjiang River appears to be the primary source of DOC in summer, while the potential source of additional DOC was found to be from the sedimentary organic matter produced in the shelf-water in winter and spring. The flux of the shelf-borne DOC was estimated to be 2.2±0.6 Tg C yr-1, which is almost comparable to that from the Changjiang River discharge (1.6 Tg C yr-1) to the East China Sea. This result suggests that the shelf-borne DOC may play a significant role in the global carbon cycle and budget.

In the East Sea, the distributions, sources, and sinks of fluorescent DOM (FDOM) were investigated. The humic-like FDOM (C and M peaks) was produced mainly by oxidation of sinking organic matter in the water column and by anaerobic processes in the bottom sediment. However, there was a large difference in the distributions of C peak (terrestrial humic-like) and M peak (marine humic-like) caused by two possible processes: (1) more effective UV degradation of C peak in the surface layer and/or (2) relatively ineffective production of M peak in the deep ocean. This result suggests that the vertical distributions of humic-like FDOM seem to be influenced by their production (water column) and photochemical degradation (surface layer) mechanisms in the ocean.

This study has provided important implications for our understanding of and insight into the sources and fates of DOC/WSOC using multiple biogeochemical tracers in the atmosphere and various aquatic environments. Combining these tools can be further applied effectively in many different settings where the sources and nature of organic carbon are complex.

대기 및 해수 중 유기물의 기원과 순환을 이해하는 것은 전 지구적 탄소 순환과 기후변화를 이해하는데 매우 중요하다. 대기와 해수의 유기탄소 중에는 상당한 양으로 빛에 반응하는 과학적 특성을 갖는 휴믹한 유기물이 존재하는데, 이러한 유기탄소는 대기에서는 갈색탄소라 하며 해양환경에서는 용존유색유기물이라 부른다. 이러한 대기와 해수 중 유기물의 대부분을 차지하고 있는 용존유기탄소의 기원과 제거 기작, 공급량, 작용은 안정탄소와 방사성탄소의 동위원소, 유색용존유기물과 용존유기탄소의 농도, 생물학적지표, 광학적 특성 등을 조합하여 보다 효과적으로 알 수 있다. 본 연구에서 이러한 생지화학적 추적자의 효과적인 조합을 이용하여 대기와 해수 중 유기탄소의 기원과 공급량, 제거기작을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구를 위해 대기 입자 시료는

대기 중 많은 양으로 존재하고 있는 갈색탄소의 기원과 제거기작은 대한민국 서울에서 1년여 기간동안 관찰연구를 통해 발견되었다. 연구 지역에서 발생하는 갈색 탄소의 기원은 주로 바이오매스 연소에 의한 것으로 알려졌고, 이렇게 발생한 갈색 탄소는 광분해로 인해 대기에서 효과적으로 제거되는 것을 관찰 연구와 실험실 실험에서 모두 증명하였다. 이는 광분해가 대기 갈색 탄소의 질과 양에 크게 영향이 끼친다는 것을 의미하며, 광분해 요소는 이후 대기 연구 및 모델링에 중요하게 고려되야 한다는 점을 시사한다.

해양과 육지가 연결되어있는 연안은 가장 활발한 탄소 순환이 이루어지는 지역이다. 이러한 지역에서 용존유기탄소의 다양한 기원을 구별하는 것은 해양 탄소 순환을 이해하는데 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 안정탄소동위원소와 유기물의 광학적 특성을 이용하여 연안 매립지이며 인공호수인 시화호에서 과잉공급으로 관찰된 용존유기탄소의 기원을 2017년관 2018년 두 계절동안 알아보았다. 연구 지역에서 발생하는 용존유기탄소는 주로 해양 퇴적물에서 생성되는 것으로 밝혀졌고, 2017년에 관찰된 과잉의 용존유기탄소는 육지 기원의 것으로 안정탄소동위원소값과 광학적 특성을 이용하여 밝혔다. 이 육지기원의 과잉의 용존유기탄소는 매립지와 해수의 직접적인 상호작용에 의해 연안으로 공급된 것으로 보인다.

최근, 강물 영향이 지배적인 연안지역에서 대륙붕 기원의 용존유기탄소의 공급은 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 그러나, 강물의 영향이 배제된 지역에서의 대륙붕 생성 유기물의 영향과 공급량에 대해서는 연구가 진행되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 전지구적으로 가장 큰 대륙붕 중의 한 곳으로 알려진, 동중국해와 황해에 위치해 있는 대륙붕에서 용존유기탄소의 기원과 공급량을 안정탄소동위원소, 방사성탄소동위원소과 유색용존유기물의 농도를 이용하여 알아보았다. 여름철 황해에서 관측되는 용존유기탄소의 경우 양자강 기원의 것으로 보이며, 더욱 높은 농도로 관측되는 겨울과 봄철 용존유기탄소는 주로 대륙붕에서 생성된 것으로 보이며, 대륙붕 생성 용존유기탄소의 공급량(2.2±0.6 Tg C yr-1)은 양자강에서 공급되는 탄소의 양(1.6 Tg C yr-1)과 거의 유사하거나 훨씬 많은 양이 동중국해로 공급되는 것으로 보인다.

동해는 북서태평양에 위치한 반폐쇄성 해역으로 전 대양의 축소판으로도 불린다. 동해 남부 해역에서 발생하는 난수성 소용돌이에 의한 표층 용존유기탄소의 심층으로의 유입이 발견되었으며, 휴믹한 용존유색유기물의 경우 약 90% 가 수층에서 미생물 활동에 의해 생성되고, 약 10%가 심층 퇴적물 내 무산소 기작에 의해 생성되는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 표층에서는 육지 기원의 휴믹한 유색용존유기물과 해양기원의 휴믹한 유색용존유기물이 서로 다른 거동을 보였는데, 이는 육지 기원의 휴믹한 유색용존유기물이 해양기원의 휴믹한 유색용존유기물보다 광분해에 의해 빠르게 제거되거나 비교적 낮은 해양기원의 휴믹한 유색용존유기물의 생산량 때문으로 보인다. 따라서, 동해 유색용존유기물의 분포는 수직 혼합과 표층 광분해와 저층 생산량의 영향을 받는것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 대기 및 다양한 해양 환경에서 여러 생지화학적 추적자를 사용하여 용존유기탄소의 기원과 거동에 대한 이해와 공부에 중요한 의미를 알아냈다. 이러한 추적자의 조합은 이후 다양한 환경에서보다 보다 효과적으로 유기탄소의 기원과 거등을 아는데 사용될 수 있다.