한국 지역사회의 범죄율에 관한 연구 : A Study on Community Crime Rate in the Republic of Korea: Focused on the impact of civic engagement on the crime rate

Abstract

이 연구는 지역사회에 부정적인 외부효과를 끼쳐 공동체의 발전을 가로막는 사회현상인 범죄에 주목하였다. 특히 자치경찰제도와 공동체 치안 등 치안 정책의 큰 변화를 맞아 그 중요성이 커지는 지역사회(community) 단위의 범죄율을 연구대상으로 삼아 앞으로 지역사회의 범죄 문제를 해결하는 데 있어 새로운 역할이 기대되는 시민참여의 영향력을 실증분석하였다.

이 연구는 지역사회의 특성을 연구하는 목적에 맞게 범죄의 원인에 대해서 개인보다는 사회의 구조적인 특성과 맥락을 통해서 설명하려는 이론인 사회해체이론, 집합적 효능이론, 제도적 아노미이론, 일반긴장이론 등 사회구조이론의 시각과 시민참여이론을 결합하였다. 경제적 불이익, 주거 불안정, 가정해체, 인종적 이질성 증대 등 지역사회가 쇠퇴하면 범죄가 창궐하게 된다. 이러한 지역사회에서 범죄를 통제하기 위해서는 공식적 사회통제 기제인 경찰력 못지않게 지역사회의 집합적 효능과 같은 비공식적 사회통제 기제의 역할이 중요해지게 된다. 마찬가지로 시민참여이론과 관련된 논의에서는 지역사회의 시민참여가 활발해질수록 범죄율이 낮아진다고 주장한다.

이 연구에서는 이러한 이론적 배경에 따라 지역사회의 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 영향을 설명하기 위한 2개의 연구가설을 설정하였다.

첫째, 시군구의 시민참여 수준이 높을수록 범죄율이 낮을 것이라고 가정하여 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 일반적인 효과를 설명하고자 하였다. 아울러 이 연구가설의 설명력을 높이기 위해서 두 개의 하위가설을 설정하였다. 즉 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 맥락적인 효과를 확인하기 위해 투표 등 공식적 시민참여가 더 범죄율을 낮출 것이라는 하위가설과 시민참여가 재산범죄보다는 폭력 범죄에 더 큰 영향을 미칠 것이라는 하위가설을 설정하였다.

둘째, 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 영향력은 도시지역과 시골지역에서 각각 다르게 나타날 것이라고 가정하여 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 지역적 차별 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

연구가설의 검정을 위해서 한국에서 사회문화적 동질성이 큰 행정단위인 시군구를 분석단위로 1999년부터 2018년까지의 20년 치 데이터를 패널로 구성 후 5대 범죄의 범죄율을 결과변수로 설정하였다. 그리고 지방선거, 대통령선거, 국회의원 선거 투표율로 측정하는 공식적 시민참여 활동과 장기기증률, 자원봉사율, 사회단체 참여율 등 비공식적 시민참여 활동이 시군구의 경제적 불이익, 주거 불안정, 가정해체, 공식적 사회통제, 인구밀도, 인종적 이질성, 교육적 수준 등 여러 특성을 통제한 상태에서 범죄율에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

가설1을 검정하기 위해서 하이브리드 패널 음이항 확률효과 분석 결과 같은 시군구 내에서 또는 시군구의 개체 간 변화에서 국회의원 선거 투표율과 지방선거 투표율과 같은 시민참여가 증가하면 범죄율이 낮아진다는 것을 확인하였다. 아울러 선거 등 공식적인 시민참여 유형이 더 범죄율을 낮출 것이라는 하위가설과 시민참여가 폭력 범죄에 대해 더 큰 영향을 미칠 것이라는 하위가설에 대해서 통계적 및 실질적 유의성을 확인함으로써 시민참여의 유형에 따른 맥락효과를 밝혀냈다. 이러한 통계적 분석과 해석을 근거로 시군구의 시민참여 수준이 높을수록 범죄율이 낮아질 것이라는 가설1을 지지할 수 있었다.

나아가 가설2를 검정한 결과 3급지 경찰서가 담당하는 시골지역에서 비교 대상인 1급지 경찰서가 관할하는 도시지역보다 장기기증률과 지방선거 투표율이 범죄율에 미치는 영향력은 더 작았다. 반면 시골지역에서 사회단체 참여율이 범죄율에 미치는 영향력은 도시지역보다 더 커졌다. 따라서 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 지역적 차별 효과의 근거를 확인함으로써 가설2를 지지할 수 있었다.

이 연구는 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 영향에 관한 실증 연구가 아예 존재하지 않는 한국의 상황에서 계량적인 연구를 통해 시민참여가 범죄율에 미치는 긍정적 영향력을 확인하였다는 데 이론적 시사점이 있다. 나아가 자치경찰제도의 도입과 공동체 치안 등 치안 정책의 변화 방향성에 맞게 지역사회 단위의 범죄율을 주기적으로 공표해야 한다는 정책적 시사점도 제시하였다.

다만 이 연구는 몇 가지 한계를 지닌다. 불충분한 데이터 때문에 발생하는 많은 결측치 문제를 해결해야 하고, 시민참여에 관한 보다 명확한 조작적 정의가 필요하다. 아울러 시민참여와 범죄율의 명확한 인과관계 확인을 위해 도구 변수를 활용한 연구를 고민해야 한다. 나아가 시민참여와 범죄율의 관계에서 범죄에 대한 두려움이 가지는 조절 효과나 매개효과 등을 고려한 새로운 연구모형을 제시할 필요가 있다.

Crime is a social phenomenon that hinders the prosperity of the community by causing a negative external effect on it. The study has an ambition to empirically corroborate the effect of civic engagement, a concept that is growing in its importance in the context of community level, on crime rates. The study aims to explain the impact of civic engagement on crime through the structural characteristic and context of the community rather than the individual. The study is based on social structure theories such as the social disorganization theory, the collective efficacy theory, the institutional anomie theory, the general tension theory, and the theory of civic engagement. Crime-ridden ghettos are characterized by economic disadvantages, residential instability, family disruption, and racial heterogeneity. To control crime in these communities, informal social control originated from collective efficacy or civic engagement of the community is as effective as the formal social control mechanism like the police. Furthermore, civic engagement theory argues that the higher civic engagement of the community means the lower crime rate.

In this study, based on these theoretical backgrounds, two research hypotheses were established to explain the effect of civic engagement on the community crime rate. First, it is hypothesized that the higher the level of civic engagement in Si(city), Gun(county), and Gu(district) is, the lower the crime rate. Besides, to enhance the explanatory power of the first research hypothesis, two sub-hypotheses were set up. The sub-hypothesis that official civic engagement as voting will further lower the crime rate and civic engagement will have a greater effect on violent crime than property crime. Second, it is The second research surmised that the influence of civic engagement on crime rate will appear distinctively in urban and rural areas confirming the regional distinctive effect of civic engagement on the crime rate.

The 20-year panel data from Si, Gun, and Gu, which is the administrative area with high socio-cultural homogeneity in Korea, was employed to test the research hypotheses. The crime rates of a felony were set as an outcome variable. Various indices including voter turnout for the presidential election, for members of the National Assembly, and local election, organ donation rates, volunteerism, and social group participation rates were deployed to measure the impact of regressor of interest. Moreover, economic disadvantages, residential instability, family disruption, formal social control, population density, racial heterogeneity, and educational level were involved as covariates controlling confounding effects.

As a result of hybrid analysis of negative binomial regression, it was confirmed that the crime rate decreased by civic engagement measured by voter turnout for congressional elections and local elections within the same individual Si, Gun, and Gu. Contextual effect according to the type of civic engagement was identified by confirming the sub-hypothesis that official civic participation types like voting would further lower the crime rate. The sub-hypothesis that civic engagement has a larger impact on violent crime was verified as well. Based on these empirical analyses and interpretation, it was possible to support the first main hypothesis that the higher the level of civic engagement in a community is, it exerts effects to lessen crime.

Additionally, the impact of the organ donation rate and local election voter turnout on the crime rate was fainter in the rural area than in urban areas. On the contrary, the influence of social group participation rate on crime rate was more salient in the rural area compared to the urban area. For that reason, the second hypothesis could be substantiated by confirming the evidence of a regionally distinctive effect of civic engagement on the crime rate.

The study has found some theoretical implications through quantitative research in a situation where empirical studies on the impact of civic engagement on crime rate are scant. For example, prior researches on this topic have a limited context by measuring civic engagement with conceptual frameworks related to the activity or propensity of a religious organization. However, this study has a more sophisticated operational definition by quantifying various informal civic engagement activities simultaneously including organ donation, volunteerism, and social group participation rate. Also, the study is methodologically solid. This study made use of a relatively new hybrid model disaggregating the effect of within-individual and between-individual variation to capture the meaning of data to the maximum, let alone a 20-year panel data controlling unobserved heterogeneity.

Despite the strength of the study, it has limitations. In the first place, it is necessary to overcome the hurdles of missing values from fragmented and scattered data all over the web. Besides that, a clearer operational definition of civic engagement should be used to enhance the accuracy of the measurement. In the future study, it is imperative to use an instrumental variable to confirm a clear causal relationship between civic engagement and crime rate. It is also recommended to mobilize a new research model that takes into account the moderating effects or mediating effects of fear of crime between civic engagement and crime rate in the future study.