조직구조 인식이 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Perception of Organizational Structure on Public Officials' Turnover Intention: Focusing on the Moderating Effect of Generation Gap

Abstract

The increase in the number of organizational members with turnover intentions can undermine organizational effectiveness as well as individual effectiveness. In particular, public officials with relatively high job security are more likely to remain in the organization even if they have the turnover intention, so research on public officials turnover and turnover intention is important.

Among the factors affecting the turnover intention of public officials, the focus is on organizational factors. Among the various organizational components such as organizational environment, organizational objectives, organizational values, organizational members, organizational culture, organizational structure, and so on, this study specifically focuses on organizational structure. Organizational structure is hard to change by an individual public official. Organizational structure cannot be changed easily even through reorganization led by the upper part of the organization. As an official mechanism, organizational structure effectively links tasks and coordinates (or controls) organizational members to achieve organizational goals. As such, public officials perception of organizational structure may directly or indirectly affect organizational behavior.

It is also examined whether the effects of perception of organizational structure on turnover intention vary depending on the generation. Differences in values between generations and differences in behaviors based on them are high-lightened as important factors in organization management and human resource management This study tests whether generation and organizational structure perception interact to affect turnover intention.

For this study, data from the 2019 Public Employee Perception Survey conducted by the Korean Institute of Public Administration are used. The analysis is conducted on a total of 4,102 samples, excluding responses from Senior Civil Service (especially Grade 1 and 2) who are more affected by political factors.

The independent variables of this study are the perception of organizational structures measured by formalization, centralization, and red-tape. The moderating variable is the generation gap. The dependent variable is turnover intention. After examining the effects of perception of organizational structure on turnover intention through multiple regression analysis, it is confirmed that the higher the centralization and red-tape, the higher the turnover intention. Multiple regression results showed that formalization does not have a statistically significant effect on the turnover intention, but a negative correlation is found in the correlation analysis of the formalization and the turnover intention. The moderating effect of the generation gap on the effect of perception of organizational structure on the public officials turnover intention is not statistically significant.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, the higher the centralization and red-tape, the higher the degree of turnover intention, and the correlation between formalization and turnover intention is negative. This confirms the importance of authority delegation and the importance of proper levels of procedures and regulations, not red-tape.

Second, the generation gap does not moderate the effect of the perception of organizational structure on the public officials turnover intention. Nevertheless, as a result of the t-test, there is a difference in the population average of turnover intention by generation. In light of this, there is room for interpretation from the perspective of socialization and career cycle within the organization. Rather than managing organization by generation, there is a need to focus on the similarity of all public officials.

이직의도를 갖고 있지만, 실제 이직행위를 실현하지 않고 조직에 잔류한 조직구성원이 많아지면 개인은 물론이거니와, 조직효과성이 저해될 수 있다. 특히 공무원의 경우 직업적 안정성이 상대적으로 높은 편이므로 이직의도를 지녔을지라도 조직에 남아있을 가능성이 더 높다. 이러한 측면에서 공무원의 이직의도 연구의 중요성은 지속되고 있다.

공무원의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인 중 조직적 요인에 초점을 맞추어 공무원의 이직의도를 살펴보고자 하였다. 조직환경, 조직목표, 조직가치, 조직구성원, 조직문화, 조직구조 등 다양한 조직 구성요소 중 본 연구는 특히 조직구조에 초점을 맞춰보고자 하였다. 조직구조는 공무원 개인의 힘으로 바꾸기 역부족이고, 조직 상층부 차원에서 조직개편 등을 통해 바꾸고자 해도 쉽사리 바꿀 수 없는 특징이 있다. 공식적 기제로서 조직구조는 조직목표의 효율적 달성을 위해 가장 효과적으로 업무를 연결하여 조직구성원을 조정·통제하는 기능을 수행하므로 공무원의 조직구조 인식은 조직행태에 직·간접적으로 영향을 줄 수 있기도 하다.

조직구조 인식이 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향이 세대에 따라 달라지는지 여부도 검토하였다. 행정·조직관리, 인적자원관리 관점에서 세대 간 가치관 차이와 가치관에 기반한 행동의 차이가 중요한 요인으로 부각되고 있는 현실이다. 개인주의 성향이 더 높은 밀레니얼 세대(20-30대) 공무원과 그 이외 세대(40-50대 이상) 공무원을 나누어 세대가 조직구조 인식과 상호작용하여 이직의도 여부에 영향을 미치는지 검정해보고자 하였다.

본 연구를 위해 한국행정연구원이 실시한 2019년 공직생활실태조사 자료를 활용하였다. 정치적·정실적 요소에 영향을 더 큰 영향을 받는 고위공무원단(1급 및 2급)의 응답을 제외한 총 4,102명의 표본을 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 독립변수는 공식화·집권화·레드테이프 인식으로 측정된 조직구조 인식이며, 조절변수는 세대 차이, 종속변수는 이직의도이다. 다중회귀분석을 통해 조직구조 인식이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 조직구조 인식 중 집권화와 레드테이프가 높을수록 이직의도가 높아짐을 확인하였다. 반면 다중회귀분석 결과 공식화는 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못했지만, 공식화와 이직의도의 상관관계분석 결과에서는 음(-)의 상관관계를 발견할 수 있었다. 조직구조 인식이 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 대한 세대 차이의 조절효과는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 집권화와 레드테이프가 높을수록 이직의도가 높아지는 결과 및 공식화와 이직의도 간 음(-)의 상관관계를 가진다는 결과를 통해 권한위임의 중요성 및 레드테이프가 아닌 적정 수준의 절차·규정의 중요성을 확인할 수 있다.

둘째, 조직구조 인식이 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 있어 세대 차이가 이 관계를 조절하지 못하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 t-검정 결과 세대별로 이직의도 모평균의 차이가 존재한다면, 이를 조직 내 사회화, 경력주기 관점에서 해석할 여지가 있게 된다. 세대를 구별하여 세대별 조직관리를 하기보다는 전체 공무원의 유사성에 초점을 맞춰 조직관리를 할 필요성이 생기게 되는 것이다.