불법원인급여의 판단기준과 효과에 관한 고찰 : A Study on Requirements and Effects of Illegality Defence

Abstract

Article 746 of the Civil Act stipulates that, if a person transferred property or rendered service for an illegal cause, he/she may demand restitution only when the illegal cause existed only on the part of the recipient. On the other hand, when an illegal agreement is made and preformed, in general both the parties are more or less responsible for the illegal transaction. Therefore, should courts interpret the provision narrowly according to its wording only, the restitutionary remedies are likely to be rejected with almost no exception. This study addresses the issues concerning a defence of illegality, paying keen attention to vagueness and abstractness of the illegal cause prescribed by this stipulation and the harsh results for the transferor when this article is applied.

A defence of illegality originates in Roman law. The Roman maxims, Ex Turpi Causa non oritur actio and In Pari Delicto est conditio defendtis, are the two pillars of the defence and frequently referred to in recent court opinions in common law countries. In this context, the maxims have maintained a sort of binding force until now in such jurisdictions. In civil law countries like Germany, they have stipulations regarding the defence in the chapter of unjust enrichment of the civil code. So, in the nations including Japan and Korea whose civil codes are modeled on German one, discussions are mainly focused on literal interpretation of the codified provisions, as if they are totally separated from the maxims. However, the goal or purpose to be realized by applying the maxims and that purported in the statutory clauses concerning the defence of illegality are not different just as they have a common origin. In this context, I introduced important court decisions delivered in Great Britain and the United States and analyzed them. That is because I thought the interpretation of illegality and the determination on whether restitutionary claims should be granted in common law courts could offer an critical implication in applying Article 746 of Civil Act.

For Article 746 to be applied, a case has to meet the requirements of illegal cause and transfer of economic benefits. If a case lacks either of them, a defence of illegality is precluded. This thesis introduces court precedents and scholaric opinions on the definition of illegality and the threshold therefor, and then discusses the relevant issues. Furthermore, it suggests that a court should review the two requirements as a whole one, not separated from each other. This approach may lead to a desirable and reasonable conclusion of law when the time frame between an illegal cause and the subsequent transfer of property is long enough during which social norms regulating the transaction has altered. Also, this is the case when a contract is legitimate and valid but the parties thereto commit irregularities in performing the contract. In addition, I suggested that the public policy underlying the related laws should be considered in deciding whether a transaction was illegal or not.

It is generally accepted that transfer of property means an act by which a person conveys an economic benefit at his/her expense. In such type of contracts as lease, loan and safekeeping (deposit), the party who makes use of a specific property or consumes a certain amount of fungibles is supposed to return the thing or the same amount to the other party when the contract comes to an end. In light of the nature of this type of transactions, a question may be raised whether Article 746 is applied to the object itself of such a contract when it is illegal and void. In such tractions as lease, rent, loan for use and safekeeping, the recipient has the right to possess and make use of it, but not the title. Consequently, this work concludes, the object of such a contract is not transferred and so Article 746 is not applicable. On the other hand, in a case of loan for consumption, the borrower obtains the ownership of cash or fungibles. The original sum of money is transferred to the borrower and the defence of illegality can be raised when the lender asks the borrower to repay the principal.

Finally this writing touches on the criteria by which the restitutionary claims based on unjust enrichment are granted or rejected. It analyzes a legal theory where contribution of each party to the illegal and void transaction should be relatively compared and the result be reflected in conclusion of law. When the transferor of property is more culpable, the restitutionary claims are dismissed. The Supreme Court of Korea deviated from the wording of only on the part of the recipient and opined that should the enriched party be conspicuously responsible, he/she was liable to return the property or benefit. The Supreme Court opinion has lowered the threshold of restitutionary claims being granted. It is in line with the comparative-culpability approach. A Japanese trial court recently adopted this theory and rendered a judgment that the enriched party should return the property or benefit in proportion to his/her responsibility compared with the other partys. In addition, this thesis reasons that the public policies sought by the related statutes and the public interest in general are the critical factors to be considered in deciding whether to uphold a defence of illegality.

민법 제746조에 의하면, 불법원인에 기하여 급여를 한 자는 불법원인이 상대방에게만 있는 때에 한하여 그 급부물에 관하여 상대방으로부터 부당이득반환청구를 할 수 있다. 그런데 급여의 원인에 불법성이 있는 대부분의 경우 당사자 쌍방이 정도의 차이는 있어도 불법성에 대하여 공동책임이 있을 것이다. 따라서 동조를 엄격히 적용할 경우 수익자에게 다소간의 불법성이 있음에도 부당이득반환청구가 전면 부정되는 가혹한 결과가 초래된다. 본 연구는 민법 제746조의 적용에 있어서 요건의 추상성과 효과의 극단성에 주목하면서 관련 문제를 풀어나갔다.

불법원인급여제도는 로마법에 기원을 두고 있다. 로마법의 법언은 영국, 미국 등 판례법 국가의 판결에서는 현재에도 그대로 인용되고 있을 정도로 규범력을 가지고 있다. 독일 등 실정법 국가에서는 민법의 부당이득 편에 이를 반영한 명문의 규정을 두고 있다. 따라서 독일 민법을 계수한 일본과 우리나라에서는 민법 규정의 해석론을 둘러싸고 논의가 진행되고 있어 로마법의 법언과 동떨어져 있는 것처럼 보인다. 그러나 불법원인급여가 추구하는 이상은 이 제도의 기원이 같듯이 판례법 국가와 실정법 국가 사이에 차이가 없다. 이에 본 논문은 선례로서의 가치가 큰 영국과 미국의 판례들을 소개하고 심도 있게 분석하였다. 영미법 국가에서의 불법성의 해석과 반환청구의 인부에 관한 판단은 우리 법의 해석, 적용에 있어서 중요한 단서를 제공할 수 있다고 보기 때문이다.

민법 제746조가 적용되기 위한 요건은 불법원인과 이에 기한 급여이다. 두 가지 요건 중 하나라도 빠지면 더 이상 불법원인급여의 문제가 발생하지 않는다. 이 논문에서는 불법의 개념과 기준에 관하여 기존의 판례와 학설을 소개하고 분석하였다. 그리고 불법성의 요건을 급여로부터 독립하여 판단할 것이 아니라 급여가 이루어진 상태에서 불법성을 판단할 것을 제의하였다. 이러한 접근은 원인행위와 급여 사이에 시간적 간격이 있고 그 사이 상회상규에 변화가 있는 경우, 계약은 유효하지만 그 이행과정에 불법성이 개재(介在)되어 있는 경우 합리적 결과를 도출하는 데 유용한 이론적 도구가 될 수 있다. 또한 불법성은 금지규범의 입법취지를 고려하여 판단할 것을 제의하였다.

급여는 일반적으로 재산적 가치 있는 물건 또는 경제적 이득의 이전을 의미한다. 대차형 계약은 대주가 차주에게 목적물의 점유를 이전하여 그가 이를 사용, 수익을 할 수 있도록 하고, 반환시기에 원물 또는 그 등가물을 반환하는 것을 내용으로 한다. 이러한 대차형 계약의 성격에 비추어볼 때, 점유사용의 이익 또는 그 대가에 관하여 급여가 있는 것은 명백하지만 목적물 자체의 급여가 있었다고 볼 것인지에 관하여는 다툼이 있을 수 있다. 이 논문은 사용대차, 임대차 등과 같이 목적물 자체를 반환할 것이 예정된 경우에는 그 목적물이 급여된 것이 아니지만 소비대차, 소비임치 등과 같이 차주가 목적물의 소유권을 취득하는 경우에는 급여에 해당한다는 결론에 이르렀다. 따라서 불법 목적의 임대차계약에서 임대인이 임차인을 상대로 소유권에 기하여 목적물의 반환을 청구하는 경우에는 민법 746조가 적용되지 않지만 불법 목적의 소비대차에서 대주가 차주를 상대로 대여금의 반환청구를 하는 경우에는 동조가 적용된다.

마지막으로, 민법 제746조 본문을 적용하여 반환청구를 거절하는 경우와 동조 단서를 적용하여 반환청구를 인용해야 하는 경우의 구분 기준에 관하여 논하였다. 이 논문에서는 불법성비교론을 분석하였다. 대법원이 불법성현저설을 취하여 동조 단서가 적용되는 범위를 넓힌 것은 불법성비교론과 일맥상통한다. 더 나아가 일본의 하급심 판례 중에는 급여자와 수익자 사이에 상대적으로 불법성의 비율을 정한 다음 그 비율에 따라 반환청구를 허용한 사례도 있는바, 이러한 접근법은 입법론적으로 검토할 가치가 있다. 또한 이 논문에서는 금지규범 또는 관련 법규의 입법취지와 공익에 대한 고려가 반환청구를 인용할 것인지 결정하는 매우 중요한 요소임을 밝혔다.