한의과 이용자의 소득 수준이 한의과 첩약 이용 결정에 미치는 영향 : The influence of income level on Herbal medicine utilization in Korean medical clinic

Abstract

본 연구는 한의과 첩약의료비 지출에 대한 소득 탄력성을 파악함으로써 현 정부가 건강보험 보장성 강화정책의 하나로 추진하는 첩약의 급여화 정책이 사회에 미칠 영향을 기존 한의과 의료기관에서 처방하는 첩약의료비 지출에 대한 영향요인을 분석하여 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

한국의료패널(version 1.6) 중 첩약이 보약이 아닌 한약으로 기재된 2015년에서 2017년까지의 3개년도를 분석하였다. 기술 분석으로 한의과 이용군과 미이용군의 일반적인 특성에 관한 기초통계를 분석하였고, 소득분위에 따른 한의과 이용빈도를 분석하였다. 한의과 의료비 지출과 첩약의료비 지출에 대한 영향요인 분석과 소득 탄력성 분석을 위해서는 Two part model을 사용하였다. 한의과 이용의 결정요인은 패널 로짓 모형으로 분석하였다. 이후 한의과 의료비 지출 및 첩약의료비 지출에 영향을 미치는 요인과 각각에 대한 소득 탄력성을 FE model과 RE model을 통해 분석하고 Hausman test를 통해 한의과 의료비 지출 및 첩약의료비 지출 모두에서 RE model이 채택되었다.

분석결과 한의과 첩약의료비 지출에 대한 소득 탄력성은 0.39로 나타났다. 또한, 한의과 전체 의료비 지출에 대한 소득 탄력성은 –0.35로 나타났다. 또한, 만성질환이 있는 경우 한의과 의료서비스에 대한 이용이 증가하고 의료비 지출을 증가시키는 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 제한점으로는 분석 대상 자료에 치료목적의 첩약과 건강증진 목적의 보약의 개념이 혼재되어 있다는 점, 소득수준에 따라 치료비 차이가 한의과 진료에서의 형평성 차이로 볼 수 없다는 점 등이 있다.

그러나 그동안 한의과 의료비 전체와 첩약의료비 지출에 관한 연구가 많이 이루어지지 않았기 때문에, 첩약 의료서비스가 가지는 재화로서의 특징을 규명함으로써 건강보험 보장성 강화정책 중 첩약의 급여화 정책의 의의를 재정립하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

Background : To expend Koreas health insurance coverage rate, the government countinue to count non-reimbersement medical service in health coverage. Herbal medicine, which is used in Korean medicine and has been non-benefit drug so far, is now started to be included in health coverage. In such flows, this study aim to analyze the influence of income level on herbal medicine utilization in Korean medical clinic by the elasticity of inome while the pilot study of herbal medicine coverage is going on.

Methods : Data from Korea Health Panal data 1.6 version was investigated by two part model. At first income effect of Korean medical clinic visitings was analyzed through panel logit model. And income effect for Whole expenditure in Korean medical clinic and Herbal medicine expenditure only were analyzed using fixed effect(FE) panel regrssion model and random effect(RE) panel regrssion model. After analyze two models, Hausman test was practiced to define the proper model for this study. In Both whole expenditure and Herbal medicine expenditure, RE model was selected.

Conclusions : The elasticity of income against herbal medicine expenditure was 0.39 and the elasticity of income against whole expenditure in Korean medicine clinic was –0.35. Having chronic disease was significant variable to increase Korean medical clinic visiting and whole expenditure in Korean medical clinic.

Limitation : In this study, there are mixed meaning in definition of herbal medicine in Korean socio-cultural path dependent environment. One would be a medicine for treatment of disease, and the other one could be a supplement for health promotion. This mixture of different two meaning