기후변화 관련 국제 협력 교육 프로그램 전후 대학생들의 기후변화와 친환경 행동에 대한 인식 변화 분석 : Examining Changes of University Students' Perceptions on Climate Change and Environmentally Responsible Behavior After Attending an International Climate Change Education Program

Abstract

It is a clearly proven reality that the threat of climate change confronting humanity has an impact all over the world, and that the greatest factor in such change is human activity. Within such reality, this study focused on international cooperation education programs related to climate change as a way to lead not only to environmental awareness and climate change awareness being merely serious, but to practically beneficial actions for the environment. Hence this study focused on how the perception of climate change and environmentally responsible behavior altered before and after the program as well as analyzing which parts of the international cooperative education program influenced such changes.

The ESD Campus Asia Program in Korea, an international cooperation education program related to climate change conducted in this study, was conducted for about 40 hours over a total of 6 days. The main contents consisted of scientific, sociological, philosophical, and pedagogical comprehension and discussion about climate change, experiencing traditional Korean culture, visiting the Seoul Energy Dream Center, and visiting civic environmental groups. A total of 7 university students participated in the program, 4 from Korea and 3 from Japan. The researcher participated as a participant observer in all processes of the program. Research participants calculated the final presentation data and participation diary during the program process. Furthermore, a survey was conducted before and after the program, and individual interviews were conducted after the program. The survey results were used to grasp the overall trend through descriptive statistics. Through this, the alterations in the perception of climate change of the study participants and the overall change in the perception of environmentally responsible behavior were observed. The characteristics and types of participants were investigated through personal interviews, participation diaries, and qualitative analysis of the final presentation output. The perception of climate change was analyzed by classifying it into overall understanding of climate change, education on climate change, response to climate change, scientific understanding of climate change, risk recognition, and international cooperation. The perception of environmentally responsible behavior was analyzed by classifying into individual actions such as the use of eco-friendly transportation and collective actions such as participation in environmental group activities.

As a result of the analysis, first, the perception of climate change and environmentally responsible behavior of the study participants generally augmented after the application of the program. Looking at climate change from a variety of perspectives, the necessity of climate change education, scientific understanding, recognition of international cooperation, and awareness of risks have all increased significantly. In the case of awareness of environmentally responsible behavior, both individual and collective behaviors increased. In particular, it was found that the collective behavioral recognition had a considerable influence on the participation of environmental group activities conducted in the program. Second, among the comprehensive climate change indexes, the climate change behavior index, which aims to identify the need for climate change and the level of practice related to environmentally friendly behavior awareness, increased significantly. However, as in most perception surveys, the climate change needs index, which represents awareness, was higher than the climate change behavior index, which represents the level of action.

Based on this research, the climate change education program should be further expanded and the subjects should be diversified. International cooperation programs should also become more active. As such educational programs expand and become more active, it is believed that more citizens will be able to participate in practices that benefit the environment.

본 연구는 인류가 직면한 기후변화의 위협이 세계 곳곳에서 영향을 미치고 이런 변화의 가장 큰 요인이 인류의 활동이라는 것이 명백하게 입증된 현실 속에서, 환경에 대한 인식, 기후변화에 대한 인식이 단순히 심각하다는 것에 그치는 것이 아닌 실질적으로 환경에 도움이 되는 행동까지 이어질 수 있도록 하는 방안으로 기후변화와 관련된 국제 협력 교육 프로그램에 주목하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 기후변화에 대한 인식과 친환경 행동 인식이 프로그램 전후 어떻게 변화했는지에 초점을 맞추었으며, 국제 협력 교육 프로그램의 어떤 부분이 이런 변화에 영향을 주었는지 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 진행된 기후변화 관련 국제 협력 교육 프로그램인 ESD Campus Asia Program in Korea 는 총 6일에 걸쳐서 40시간 정도 진행되었으며, 주요 내용은 기후변화를 중심으로 이에 대한 과학적, 사회학적, 철학적, 교육학적 이해와 토의 및 한국 전통문화 체험, 서울 에너지 드림센터 방문, 시민환경단체 탐방으로 이루어졌다. 한국 4명, 일본 3명 총 7명의 대학생이 프로그램에 참여하였다. 연구자가 프로그램 모든 과정에 참여관찰자로 참여하였고, 연구 참여자들이 프로그램 과정에서 최종 발표 자료와 참여 일지를 산출하였다. 또한 프로그램 전과 후에 설문 조사를 진행하였고, 프로그램 이후엔 개인별 인터뷰도 진행하였다. 설문 조사 결과는 기술 통계를 통해 전체적인 경향을 파악하는 데 이용하였고, 이를 통해 연구 참여자들의 기후변화에 대한 인식의 변화, 친환경 행동 인식의 전반적인 변화를 보았다. 개인 인터뷰, 참여일지와 최종 발표 산출물에 대한 질적 분석을 통하여 참여자들의 특성과 유형을 조사하였다. 기후변화에 대한 인식은 기후변화의 전반적인 이해, 기후변화 교육, 기후변화 대응, 기후변화의 과학적 이해, 위험인식, 국제 협력으로 나누어 분석하였고, 친환경 행동 인식은 친환경 교통수단 이용 등의 개인적 행동과 환경단체 활동 참여 등의 집합적 행동으로 나누어 분석하였다.

분석 결과 첫째, 연구 참여자들의 기후변화에 대한 인식과 친환경 행동 인식이 프로그램 적용 후 전반적으로 증가하였다. 기후변화를 다양한 관점으로 바라보며 기후변화 교육의 필요성, 과학적 이해도, 국제 협력에 대한 인식, 위험 인식 모두 크게 증가하였다. 친환경 행동 인식 같은 경우, 개인적 행동과 집합적 행동 모두 증가하였으며, 특히 집합적 행동 인식은 프로그램에서 진행한 환경단체 활동 참여가 큰 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 기후변화 종합지수 중 친환경 행동 인식과 관련된 기후변화 필요지수와 실천 수준에 대한 파악을 목적으로 하는 기후변화 행동지수가 크게 증가하였다. 하지만, 대부분의 인식 조사에서와 마찬가지로 실천 수준을 나타내는 기후변화 행동지수보다 인식을 나타내는 기후변화 필요지수가 더 높은 수치를 보였다.

이 연구를 바탕으로 기후변화 교육 프로그램이 더욱 확대되고, 대상도 다양화되어야하며, 국제 협력 프로그램 역시 더욱 활성화되어야한다. 이런 교육 프로그램이 확대되고 활성화 될수록 더 많은 시민들이 환경에 도움이 되는 실천에 함께할 수 있을 거라 생각한다.