초등학생의 감사 성향 및 표현이 사회적 지지를 매개로 학교생활만족에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Dispositional Gratitude and Gratitude Expression on School Life Satisfaction Mediated by Social Support

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생의 감사 성향 및 표현이 학교생활만족에 미치는 영향력을 파악하고, 사회적 지지가 감사 성향 및 감사 표현과 학교생활만족의 관계를 매개하는지 확인하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 또한, 성별에 따라 변인들의 잠재평균 및 구조적 관계에 차이가 있는지 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 위해 서울시에 있는 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 550명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 진행하였으며, 변인들의 구조적 관계를 확인하기 위해 구조방정식 모형을 사용하였다. 구조방정식 모형 분석결과 감사 성향 및 표현과 학교생활만족의 관계를 사회적 지지가 완전매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 매개 효과를 확인하기 위해 부트스트래핑 방식을 사용한 결과, 감사 성향과 표현 모두 사회적 지지를 매개로 학교생활만족에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 감사 성향 및 표현이 사회적 지지와 학교생활만족에 미치는 영향력의 크기를 비교한 결과 감사 표현이 성향에 비해 다소 높은 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로, 다집단 분석을 통하여 변인들의 관계가 성별에 따라 차이가 있는지 확인한 결과, 남녀 집단의 감사 성향 및 표현이 사회적 지지를 매개로 학교생활만족에 미치는 경로계수의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 남학생 여학생 두 집단에서 잠재변인들의 평균을 비교하기 위해 잠재평균 차이검증을 시행한 결과, 여학생의 감사 성향, 감사 표현, 사회적 지지의 잠재평균이 남학생에 비해 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 학생들의 학교생활만족에 미치는 성격적, 행동적 특성을 파악하고 구체적 기제를 탐색하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 구체적으로 감사 성향 및 표현이 사회적 지지를 매개로 하여 학교생활만족에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 변인들의 관계가 성별과 관계없이 동일하게 적용될 수 있음을 밝혔다. 본 결과는 학생들의 사회적 지지 및 학교생활만족을 높이기 위해 감사 성향 및 표현을 높일 수 있는 교육적 개입이 이루어질 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

This study aims to identify the influence of dispositional gratitude and gratitude expression of elementary school students on school life satisfaction, and to identify the mediating effect of social support in the relationships between dispositional gratitude and gratitude expression and school life satisfaction. It was also intended to investigate that the structural relationships of variables vary depending on gender groups.

For this study, a survey was conducted on 550 fifth and sixth graders in elementary schools in Seoul, and a structural equation modeling was used. According to the analysis of the structural equation modeling, social support fully mediates the relationships between dispositional gratitude and gratitude expression and school life satisfaction. As a result of the bootstrapping analysis, both dispositional gratitude and gratitude expression affect school life satisfaction through social support. In addition, comparing the size of the influence of dispositional gratitude and gratitude expression on social support and school life satisfaction showed that gratitude expression had a somewhat higher influence than dispositional gratitude.

Additionally, multi-group analysis results showed that the difference in the path coefficients in the two groups were not statistically significant. Finally, a latent means analysis was conducted to compare the means of latent variables in two groups of male and female students, indicating that the latent means of female dispositional gratitude, gratitude expression and social support was significantly higher than that of male.

This study is meaningful in that it identified the characteristics and behavioral characteristics of students' satisfaction in school life and explored specific mechanisms. Specifically, it revealed that the dispositional gratitude and gratitude expression can affect school life satisfaction through social support, and that the relationships of variables can be applied equally regardless of gender. This result suggests that there is a need for educational interventions to promote appreciation and gratitude expression in order to enhance students' social support and school life satisfaction.