교실 자리 배치가 자리 위치 선호도에 따라 창의적 사고에 미치는 영향 : The effect of the seating arrangement in the classroom on creative thinking moderated by the seating preference

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to check the effect of the seating arrangement in the classroom on creative thinking moderated by the seating preference As interest and focus on creativity are getting hotter day by day, school education is also demanding greater creativity and is keen on students' creativity education. Students spend most of their school hours in the classroom, but the seating arrangement in the classroom is not used in a variety of ways. Creative space has various characteristics such as a space where you can freely transform and select space, a space where you can collaborate within space, and a space where you can flexibly respond to various changes. Through the easy-to-change seating arrangement of students and teachers, classrooms can be creative enough. Unlike in the past, which greatly emphasized the role of teachers, today's education emphasizes individualized education that suits the characteristics of each student. Accordingly, it was intended to find out whether the influence of students' preferred position on creative thinking changes as one of the characteristics of individual students.

This study identified the effects of environmental factors as the classroom seating arrangement and personal factors as the seating preference on creative thinking by interacting. 237 senior elementary school students participated, and research participants were randomly assigned to three classroom positions: Rows and Columns, Cluster, and U-shaped.

The main results of this study are: First, the classroom seating arrangement has been shown to affect creative thinking. The U-shaped formation showed a higher level of creative thinking than the cluster formation. This is the result of partial support for the first hypothesis. These results can be related to openness, comfort, and connectivity among the characteristic elements of the creative space. Openness means a space that is not closed to space composition and has visual transparency and openness. Comfort means the characteristics of a clean, comfortable and safe space with adequate lighting, ventilation and density. Connectivity refers to empathy that enables communication between space and space and between people. Second, it has been shown that the classroom seating arrangement influences creative thinking according to the preference of the seating position. In groups that preferred the back seats, the U-shaped formation showed a higher level of creative thinking than the Rows, Columns and Cluster. This is the result of supporting the second hypothesis. This is a result of proving that the action zone of the U-shaped is a backseat unlike the Rows, Columns and Cluster.

The main implications of this study are: First, this work carried out a study on physical space. Second, the study found that the classroom seating arrangement affects creative thinking. Third, the study revealed that the classroom seating arrangement affects creative thinking based on the preference for seating positions. Fourth, this study was conducted on early adolescents, one of the most effective periods of development for creative abilities.

본 연구에서는 교실 자리 배치가 자리 위치 선호도에 따라 창의적 사고에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 창의성에 관한 관심과 집중이 나날이 뜨거워지면서, 학교 교육에서도 창의성 신장을 요구하며 학생의 창의성 교육에 열을 올리고 있다. 학생들은 학교의 대부분 시간을 교실에서 보내지만, 교실의 자리 배치는 다양하게 활용되고 있지 않다. 창의적인 공간은 자유롭게 공간을 변형하고 선택할 수 있는 공간, 공간 내에서 협업이 가능한 공간, 다양한 변화에 유연하게 대응할 수 있는 공간 등의 다양한 특징을 지닌다. 학생과 교사가 쉽게 변화시킬 수 있는 자리 배치를 통해 교실은 충분히 창의적인 공간이 될 수 있다. 교사의 역할을 크게 강조했던 과거와는 달리, 오늘날 교육은 학생 개개인의 특성에 맞는 개별화 교육을 강조한다. 이에 따라, 학생 개인의 특성의 하나로서 학생이 선호하는 자리 위치가 창의적 사고에 미치는 영향이 달라지는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

선행연구들은 다음과 같은 한계점을 보인다. 첫째, 창의성 증진을 위한 물리적 환경에 관한 연구가 부족하다. 기존의 창의적 공간에 관한 연구는 교실보다는 사무공간을 통해 더 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 둘째, 교실 자리 배치를 활용한 창의적 공간에 관한 연구가 부족하다. 셋째, 교실 자리 위치 선호도와 창의성에 관한 연구가 부족하다. 기존의 교실 자리 위치 선호도에 관한 연구는 학업 성취도에 관하여 주로 이루어졌다.

본 연구는 교실의 자리 배치라는 환경적 요인과 자리 선호도라는 개인적 요인이 상호작용하여 창의적 사고에 미치는 영향에 관해 확인하였다. 이를 위해 초등학교 고학년 237명이 참여하였으며 연구 참여자들은 시험대형, 모둠 대형, U자 중심대형의 세 가지 교실 자리 배치에 무선으로 배정되었다. 연구 참여자들은 창의적 성향, 초등학생이 인지하는 창의적 교수 행동, 창의적 공간, 선호하는 자리 위치와 그 이유, 자리에 대한 흥미, 창의적 사고력을 측정하기 위한 글로벌 재능 진단검사, 선호하는 자리 배치에 응답하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교실 자리 배치가 창의적 사고에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. U자 중심대형이 모둠 대형보다 높은 창의적 사고 수준을 보였다. 이는 첫 번째 가설을 부분적으로 지지하는 결과이다. 이러한 결과는 U자 중심대형이 창의적 공간의 특성 요소 중 개방성, 안락함, 연결성과 관련지을 수 있다. 개방성이란 공간 구성이 폐쇄적으로 막혀있지 않으며, 시각적으로 투명함과 개방성을 가진 공간을 말한다. 안락함이란 적절한 채광과 환기, 밀도를 확보한 깨끗하고 편안하며 안전한 공간의 특성을 말한다. 연결성이란 공간과 공간, 사람과 사람 간의 소통이 가능한 공감을 말한다. 둘째, 교실 자리 배치가 자리 위치 선호도에 따라 창의적 사고에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 뒷자리를 선호한 집단에서, U자 중심대형이 시험대형, 모둠 대형보다 높은 창의적 사고 수준을 보였다. 이는 두 번째 가설을 지지하는 결과이다. 이는 U자 중심대형의 액션존이 시험대형, 모둠 대형과는 다르게 뒷자리임을 증명하는 결과이다.

본 연구의 주요 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 물리적 공간에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구는 기존의 선행연구들이 분석한 창의적 공간의 특성을 토대로 초등학교 고학년 학생들에게 자리 배치가 창의적 사고에 미치는 영향을 탐색했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구를 통해 교실의 자리 배치가 창의적 사고에 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혔다. 하지만, 본 실험이 비대면의 온라인 상황에서 이루어졌기에 추후 실제 교실 상황에서의 연구를 통해 후속 연구가 반드시 진행되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 본 연구를 통해 교실 자리 배치가 자리 위치 선호도에 따라 창의적 사고에 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혔다. 이렇듯 자리 배치는 공간에서 일어나는 역동적인 인간관계, 자리의 특성에 따라 개인적인 특성과 환경적인 특성이 상호작용하며 창의성에 영향을 미치는 것이다. 넷째, 본 연구는 창의적인 능력이 가장 효과적으로 키워질 수 있는 시기 중 하나인 청소년 초기 학생을 대상으로 연구하였다.

끝으로, 본 연구의 제한점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구를 계획할 때에는 교실에서 직접 시험대형, 모둠 대형, U자 중심대형의 자리 배치에 학생들을 조작하려 했으나 코로나 19 상황으로 학교 자리 배치를 직접 조작하기에 어려움이 있었다. 대안으로 온라인 프로그램을 만들어 교실 자리 배치를 조작하였으나 한계가 있었다. 따라서, 추후 연구에서는 학생들이 교실에서 직접 자리 배치에 앉아 보고, 자리 배치에 따른 수업이 진행되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 본 연구는 학생 개인의 특성을 더 깊이 탐색하지 못하였다는 한계점을 갖는다. 추후 연구에서는 다양한 개인차 변인과 특성을 고려한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다. 따라서, 학교 현장에서는 학생들의 다양한 개인적 특성을 고려하여 한 가지의 자리 배치만 고수할 것이 아니라, 다양한 자리 위치와 자리 배치를 시도해야 할 것이다.