일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 태도와 학습경험, 위험인식의 관계에서 자기효능감의 조절효과 : The Moderation Effect of Self-Efficiency on the Relationship Among Attitude, Learning Experience, and Risk Perception in General High School Students in the Context of Climate Change

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the moderation effects of self-efficacy in the relationship between climate change attitudes, learning experiences, and risk perception in general high school students. Three research hypotheses were established to achieve the purpose of the study, which are as follows. First, the climate change attitude of general high school students, in-school and out-of-school learning experiences, and risk perception will have a direct impact on each other. Second, there will be a mediating effect of risk perception in the relationship between climate change attitudes and the learning experiences of general high school students. Third, in the relationship between climate change learning experiences, climate change attitudes and climate change risk perceptions of general high school students, self-efficacy will moderate the relationship between learning experiences, attitudes, risk perceptions, and attitudes.

The population of this study is general high school students in Korea. The study found that the population was 958,108 students attending a total of 1,573 general high schools across the country. To represent the population, 10 schools were selected using the stratified group ratio, and 365 samples were used for the study considering the location of the schools and the gender of the students.

The questionnaires and online URLs were used for the survey, and the survey questions consisted of attitudes, learning experiences, risk awareness, self-efficacy in the context of climate change and demographic characteristics. Each instrument secured reliability through preliminary and main surveys, and was reviewed and partially modified to suit the themes of the study and the subject to be surveyed.

The data was collected from March 29 to April 9, and 405 copies were collected. Among them, a total of 365 copies were used for analysis by adjusting the location of school and gender ratio, eliminating the missing values, unfaithful responses, and outliers. SPSS 26.0 was used to analyze descriptive statistics such as frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, and by using Process Macro developed by Hayes (2013) to perform mediation analysis, moderation analysis, and moderated mediation analysis.

The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, the causal effect between in-school and out-of-school climate change learning experiences, risk perception, and climate change attitudes all significant.

Second, climate change risk perception in the relationship between in-school and out-of-school climate change learning experiences and attitudes of general high school students has a partial mediation effect with both direct and indirect effects.

Third, the moderation effect of self-efficacy was not significant in the direct relationship between in-school climate change learning experiences and attitudes of general high school students. however, it was significant in the relationship between out-of-school experiences and attitudes of general high school students.

Fourth, students whose level of self-efficacy is average or below average, the moderation effect of the self-efficacy on the mediating effect of climate change risk perception was significant.

The conclusions of the study are as follows. First, there was a direct positive impact between climate change learning experiences, attitudes, and climate change risk perception, and the magnitude of the impact on climate change risk perception and attitudes in out-of-school learning experiences was greater than in-school learning experiences.

Second, in the relationship between climate change learning experiences and attitudes, risk perception has a positive partial mediation effect, and the magnitude of the indirect effect of risk perception has been shown greater in out-of-school learning experiences than in-school learning experiences.

Third, self-efficacy did not moderate the direct impact relationship between in-school climate change learning experiences and attitudes but positively moderated the relationship between out-of-school climate change learning experiences and attitudes.

Fourth, the mediation effects of risk perception moderated by self-efficacy in the relationship between climate change learning experiences and attitudes were significant when the level of self-efficacy was below average and below average, but not shown as an above average.

Based on the conclusions of this study, the suggestions for utilization of the studies are as follows. First, to improve the level of climate change attitude of general high school students, various climate change learning experiences should be provided for students to participate in schools. Second, various climate change learning experiences in and out of schools need to be provided to the general high school students with low climate change self-efficacy. Thirdly, the relationship between climate change attitudes and actual climate change prevention actions needs to be identified. Fourth, a specific consensus is needed on the constructs and contents of climate change learning experiences in schools and out-of-school climate change learning.

이 연구의 목적은 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 태도와 학습경험, 위험인식의 관계에서 자기효능감의 조절효과를 구명하는 것이었다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 연구 가설을 세 가지로 설정하였다. 첫째, 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 태도, 학교 안·학교 밖 학습경험, 위험인식은 서로 직접적인 영향관계가 있을 것이다. 둘째, 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 태도와 학습경험의 관계에서 위험인식의 매개효과가 있을 것이다. 셋째, 일반고등학생의 기후변화 학습경험과 기후변화 태도, 기후변화 위험인식의 관계에서, 기후변화 자기효능감이 학습경험과 태도, 위험인식과 태도의 관계를 각각 조절할 것이다.

연구의 모집단은 전국의 일반고등학교에 재학 중인 학생으로 설정하였다. 2020 교육통계연보에 따르면 전국의 총 1,573개 일반고등학교에 재학 중인 학생 958,108명인 것으로 나타났다. 모집단을 대표할 수 있도록 층화군집비율표집을 사용하여 총 10개 학교를 표집하였다.

조사도구는 기후변화 태도, 학교 안 기후변화 학습경험, 학교 밖 기후변화 학습경험, 기후변화 위험인식, 기후변화 자기효능감 및 인구통계학적 특성에 대한 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지 및 온라인 URL을 사용하였다. 각 조사도구는 예비조사 및 본조사를 통해 신뢰도를 확보하였으며, 연구의 대상 및 조사하려고 하는 주제에 맞도록 검토 후 일부 수정하여 사용하였다.

자료 수집은 3월 29일부터 4월 9일까지 이루어졌으며, 총 405부를 회수하였다. 이 중 결측치, 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거하고, 표집 기준에 맞게 비율을 조정하고자 난수표를 작성하여 학교 소재지, 성별 비율을 조정하여 총 365부를 분석대상으로 활용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 26.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계분석을 수행하였으며, Hayes(2013)이 개발한 Process Macro를 활용하여 매개분석, 조절분석 및 조절된 매개분석을 수행하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학년, 성별 등 종속변인의 수준에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 인구통계학적 변인들을 통제한 후에도 일반고등학교 학생의 학교 안 및 학교 밖 기후변화 학습경험, 위험인식, 기후변화 태도 간의 직접 영향관계는 모두 정적으로 유의하게 나타났다.

둘째, 인구통계학적 변인을 통제한 후에도 일반고등학교 학생의 학교 안 및 학교 밖 기후변화 학습경험과 태도의 관계에서 기후변화 위험인식은 직접효과와 간접효과 모두를 갖는 부분매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 인구통계학적 변인을 통제한 후, 일반고등학교 학생의 학교 안 및 학교 밖 기후변화 학습경험과 태도 간의 직접관계에서 자기효능감의 조절효과는 유의하지 않게 나타났으나, 자기효능감이 평균 또는 평균 이하인 경우 기후변화 위험인식의 매개효과에 대한 자기효능감의 조절효과는 유의하게 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론은 첫째, 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 학습경험이 기후변화 태도와 기후변화 위험인식에, 기후변화 위험인식이 기후변화 태도에 정적 인과관계를 보였으며, 학교 안 학습경험보다 학교 밖 학습경험에서 기후변화 위험인식과 태도에 미치는 영향의 크기가 더 크게 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 학습경험과 기후변화 태도의 관계에서 위험인식 수준을 통해서 태도에 간접적 효과를 미치며, 학교 안 학습경험에서보다 학교 밖 학습경험에서 위험인식 수준을 통해 미치는 효과가 더 크게 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

셋째. 일반고등학교 학생의 자기효능감은 기후변화 학습경험과 태도의 직접적 관계에서 학교 안 기후변화 학습경험과 기후변화 태도의 관계에서 영향의 크기를 조절하지는 않았으나, 학교 밖 기후변화 학습경험과 기후변화 태도의 관계에서 영향의 크기를 정적으로 조절하였다.

넷째, 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 학습경험이 위험인식의 수준을 통해 기후변화 태도에 미치는 영향의 크기를 자기효능감이 조절하는 정도는 학교 안 학습경험과 학교 밖 학습경험에서 모두 자기효능감의 수준이 평균과 평균 이하일 때 유의하였으나, 평균 이상인 때에는 유의하지 않았으며, 자기효능감의 수준이 평균일 때 보다 평균 이하일 때 그 정도가 높게 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 연구결과의 활용과 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일반고등학교 학생의 기후변화 태도를 증진시키기 위해서는 학교 안에서도 학생이 참여할 수 있는 다양한 기후변화 학습경험이 제공되어야 한다. 둘째, 기후변화 자기효능감이 낮은 일반고등학교 학생의 경우 기후변화 태도를 높이기 위해서 학교 안·밖으로 다양한 기후변화 학습경험을 제공해 줄 필요가 있다. 셋째, 기후변화 태도가 실제 기후변화 예방행동에 미치는 영향 관계를 실증적 연구를 통해 규명할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 측정의 타당도를 높이기 위해 학교 안 기후변화 학습경험과 학교 밖 기후변화 학습 종류와 내용에 대한 구체적 합의가 필요하다.